Home Sports Local Sports

Brazile helps 107th Round-Up get going

Eric Singer

East Oregonian

Published on September 13, 2017 12:01AM

Last changed on September 13, 2017 10:58PM

Staff photo by Kathy Aney
Jake Vold, of Ponoka, Alberta, rides Dancing Queen for an 85-point score during Wednesday’s round of bareback riding.

Staff photo by Kathy Aney Jake Vold, of Ponoka, Alberta, rides Dancing Queen for an 85-point score during Wednesday’s round of bareback riding.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by Kathy AneyEric Rogers and Cory Petska rope their steer in 5.6 seconds Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up to win the round.

Staff photo by Kathy AneyEric Rogers and Cory Petska rope their steer in 5.6 seconds Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up to win the round.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by Kathy Aney
Steve Woolsey rides Hot Potato for 84 points, the highest bull riding score at Wednesday’s Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by Kathy Aney Steve Woolsey rides Hot Potato for 84 points, the highest bull riding score at Wednesday’s Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisCody Ford of Hermiston rides Necessary Evil for 80 points on Wednesday in bull riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisCody Ford of Hermiston rides Necessary Evil for 80 points on Wednesday in bull riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by Kathy AneyBareback rider Caleb Bennett, of Tremonton, Utah, turns in an 80-point ride Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by Kathy AneyBareback rider Caleb Bennett, of Tremonton, Utah, turns in an 80-point ride Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by Kathy Aney
Bareback rider Tim O’Connell, of Zwingle, Iowa, gives thanks after surviving a wild 80.5-point ride at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by Kathy Aney Bareback rider Tim O’Connell, of Zwingle, Iowa, gives thanks after surviving a wild 80.5-point ride at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. Harris
Hardy Braden of Welch, Oklahoma, rides Sheridan WYO’s Tango out of the chutes on his way to an 85-point ride on Wednesday in saddle bronc riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. Harris Hardy Braden of Welch, Oklahoma, rides Sheridan WYO’s Tango out of the chutes on his way to an 85-point ride on Wednesday in saddle bronc riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisLeon Fountain of Socorro, New Mexico, comes off of Little Muffin before the eight-second mark on Wednesday in saddle bronc riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisLeon Fountain of Socorro, New Mexico, comes off of Little Muffin before the eight-second mark on Wednesday in saddle bronc riding at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisCarmel Wright of Roy, Montana, races across the finish line for a 29.47 time in barrel racing on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisCarmel Wright of Roy, Montana, races across the finish line for a 29.47 time in barrel racing on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisSteve Woolsey of Payson, Utah, rides Hot Potato from 84 points in bull riding Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisSteve Woolsey of Payson, Utah, rides Hot Potato from 84 points in bull riding Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisMary Ann Munkers of Lexington rides towards the finish line on her way to a 29.94 second ride on Wednesday in barrel racing at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisMary Ann Munkers of Lexington rides towards the finish line on her way to a 29.94 second ride on Wednesday in barrel racing at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisTeam Abrahamson of the Colville tribe out of Omak, Washington, takes an early lead in the second heat of the Indian Relay race on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisTeam Abrahamson of the Colville tribe out of Omak, Washington, takes an early lead in the second heat of the Indian Relay race on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisDanyelle Williams of Pendleton competes in breakaway roping on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisDanyelle Williams of Pendleton competes in breakaway roping on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo
Staff photo by E.J. HarrisGracie Wiersma of Outlook, Washington, ropes her calf in 2.5 seconds during breakaway roping on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Staff photo by E.J. HarrisGracie Wiersma of Outlook, Washington, ropes her calf in 2.5 seconds during breakaway roping on Wednesday at the Pendleton Round-Up.

Buy this photo

PENDLETON — Trevor Brazile had a wide smile on his face nearly all afternoon on Wednesday, because he was back at one of his favorite places on Earth: the Pendleton Round-Up.

The Decatur, Texas, native and five-time Round-Up all-around champion was absent last year as he competed with the Elite Rodeo Athletes. But Brazile is back on the PRCA circuit again and trying to add to his stockpile of world championships and made sure to come back to Pendleton this year.

“A lot of these rodeos and the people in all these different areas we’ve met over the years, we missed a lot,” he said. “I love this rodeo, it’s one of the few that you’ll ever catch me at after I’m done competing, just sitting around watching and taking it all in. The tradition, the grass ... it’s just so different from anywhere else you’ll go.”

Brazile competed in calf roping and team roping on Wednesday, the best of which was a 9.7-second time on his calf, jumping him into third place for the second round and likely earning him a placing for the round. Add that to his strong runs in steer roping earlier in the week that has him leading the second round and the average, the Texan looks primed to make a run at his sixth Round-Up all-around title.

“I’ve done just alright,” Brazile said of his performances. “I’m doing well in steer roping and placing in calf roping gives me a good shot at the all-around and that’s all you can ask for.”

Just as it always does, bareback riding kicked off Wednesday’s performance and Canadian rider Jake Vold gave the fans something to cheer for early. After two riders scored in the 60s to start, Vold took on Wayne Vold (distant relation) Rodeo’s Dancing Queen and he hung on for an 85-point ride to win the day. And though there are still two more days to figure out the top 12 for Saturday’s short round, Vold’s score has him all but locked in for the finals.

“That’s a horse I’m pretty familiar with,” Vold said of Dancing Queen. “It’s a Canadian horse, I’ve had her before and had some luck on her so I was fortunate enough to draw her here and glad it all worked out.”

Vold was pretty ecstatic with the performance he had at a place where he said his luck has been hard to come by.

“I won the long go here in 2011 and no luck since,” he joked. “So it’d be nice to have some luck here again. This is one you know you really want in your trophy room and to have a shot at it, we’ll see what happens.”

Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, South Dakota, scored an 83 and defending Round-Up champion Tim O’Connell scored 80.5 points to round out the top three for the day.

Overall, roughstock competitors had a bit of a better day than the timed events. Nine of the 16 bull riders registered a qualified ride and eight bronc riders had scores of 80 or better. Meanwhile, 6-of-10 bulldoggers had a registered time, and just 4-of-12 team ropers and 4-of-12 steer ropers had times.

The ropers struggled as the calves and steers were taking hard left turns as soon as they hit the grass, throwing a lot of competitors out of rhythm.

Shane Hanchey took the top time in calf roping with 9.5 seconds, Cody Kroul of Solon, Iowa, was the best bulldogger with a 5.5 second time, and Shay Good of Midland, Texas, had the top team roping time of 13.3 seconds.

In team roping, Erich Rogers of Round Rock, Arizona, and Cory Petska of Marana, Arizona, — came into Round-Up as the No. 1 team ropers in the world standings — scored the best time of 5.6 seconds to put them into first place in the average with 12.7 seconds on two head.

Welch, Oklahoma, native Hardy Braden set the pace in saddle bronc Wednesday with an 85-point ride on Sankey’s Sheridan WYO’s Tango, with Brody Cress (Hillsdale, Wyoming) following with 83 points and Sterling Crawley (Stephenville, Texas) with 82.5.

Steve Woolsey led a good group of bull riders with 84 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Hot Potato, followed by Elliot Jacoby (Fredericksburg, Texas) with 82.5, Dakota Louis (Browning, Montana) with 81 and Hermiston’s Cody Ford with 80.5.

“I’m looking forward to the short round,” said Woolsey, who won the Round-Up in 2014. “I’ve had some luck here and will hopefully have some more.”

Rounding out the day in barrel racing, Carmel Wright of Roy, Montana, had the best time of 29.47 which will slot her into the top 12 currently. She was followed by Megan Brint (Watsonville, California) with 29.89 seconds and Mary Ann Munkers (Lexington, Oregon) with 29.94 seconds.

The Round-Up continues with the second performance on Thursday at 1:15 p.m.

————

PENDLETON ROUND-UP

Through Wednesday

Bareback

First round leaders: 1. Jake Vold, 85 points on Wayne Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Queen; 2. Shane O’Connell, 83; 3. Tim O’Connell, 80.5; 4. Caleb Bennett, 80; 5. (tie) Ty Breuer and Clayton Biglow, 79.5 each.

Steer Wrestling

First round: 1. Cody Cabral, 5.3 seconds, $3,849; 2. (tie) Kody Dollery and Nick Guy, 5.7, $3,096 each; 4. John Green, 6.5, $2,343; 5. (tie) Cameron Morman and Josh Peek, 6.6, $1,590 each; 7. Colin Wolfe, 6.8, $837; 8. Dirk Tavenner, 7.1, $335. Second round leaders: 1. Tom Lewis, 5.0 seconds; 2. Timmy Sparing, 5.4; 3. Cody Kroul, 5.5; 4. Clayton Hass, 5.7; 5. Cody Cabral, 6.2; 6. (tie) Blaine Jones and Travis Taruscio, 6.4 each. Average leaders: 1. Cody Cabral, 11.5 seconds on two head; 2. Tom Lewis, 12.5; 3. Clayton Hass, 13.8; 4. Blaine Jones, 14.3; 5. Nick Guy, 14.5; 6. J.D. Struxness, 14.9.

Team roping

First round: 1. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.6 seconds, $4,294 each; 2. Tyler Milligan/Shank Edwards, 5.7, $3,734; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.1, $3,174; 4. Austin Stafford/Dayton Stafford, 6.2, $2,613; 5. Jesse Northrop/Kurtis Barry, 6.3, $2,053; 6. David Temple/Tee Jay Brown, 6.4, $1,493; 7. Justin Farber/Garrett Busby, 6.7, $933; 8. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke, Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett and Rhett Anderson/Brady Ramone, 6.8, $124 each. Second round leaders: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.6 seconds; 2. (tie) Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.7 each; 4. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 11.4; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 14.2 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass/John Robertson and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.6 on one head each; 4. (tie) Tyler Milligan/Shank Edwards and Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.7 each; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.1.

Saddle bronc

First round leaders: 1. Hardy Braden, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls’ Sheridan Wyo’s Tango; 2. Brody Cress, 83; 3. Sterling Crawley, 82.5; 4. Isaac Diaz, 82; 5. Clay Elliott, 81.5; 6. Cort Scheer, 81.

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. J.C. Malone, 8.5 seconds, $3,597; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.7, $3,128; 3. Hunter Herrin, 9.6, $2,659; 4. Shane Hanchey, 9.9, $2,190; 5. (tie) Chad Finley and Jake Pratt, 10.3, $1,486 each; 7. Justin Smith, 10.6, $782; 8. Jordan Ketscher, 10.7, $313. Second round leaders: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 9.3 seconds; 2. Shane Hanchey, 9.5; 3. Trevor Brazile, 9.7; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 10.0; 5. Jason Schaffer, 10.4; 6. Shank Edwards, 10.8. Average leaders: 1. Shane Hanchey, 19.4 seconds on two head; 2. Hunter Herrin, 20.8; 3. Ace Slone, 22.8; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 22.9; 5. Jake Pratt, 23.1; 6. Nathan Steinberg, 23.4.

Barrel racing

First round leaders: 1. Kimmie Wall, 28.54 seconds; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 28.81; 3. Jackie Ganter, 28.91; 4. Ericka Nelson, 28.95; 5. Courtney Frazier, 28.96; 6. Jody Tucker, 28.97.

Steer roping

First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 13.1 seconds, $3,769; 2. Shay Good, 13.8, $3,277; 3. Trevor Brazile, 14.0, $2,786; 4. Will Gasperson, 14.8, $2,294; 5. Tim Tillard, 15.4, $1,802; 6. Dave Sedar, 15.6, $1,311; 7. Roger Branch, 15.8, $819; 8. Shorty Garten, 15.9, $328. Second round leaders: 1. Trevor Brazile, 12.7 seconds; 2. Shay Good, 13.3; 3. Cody Lee, 13.5; 4. Bill Benson, 14.5; 5. Russell Cardoza, 16.2; 6. Trey Sheets, 17.7. Average leaders: 1. Trevor Brazile, 26.7 seconds on two head; 2. Shay Good, 27.1; 3. Will Gasperson, 33.2; 4. Gabe Richardson, 38.5; 5. Scott Stickley, 39.4; 6. Vin Fisher Jr., 43.5.

Bull riding

First round leaders: 1. Steve Woolsey, 84 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Hot Potato; 2. Elliot Jacoby, 82.5; 3. Dakota Louis, 81; 4. Cody Ford, 80; 5. Jared Parsonage, 79; 6. Garrett Smith, 76.



























Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments