Home Sports Local Sports

PREP ROUNDUP: Locals run at cross country state championships

East Oregonian

Published on November 4, 2017 6:10PM


EUGENE — The 2017 cross country season came to a close on Saturday afternoon as all classifications ran in the state championship meet at Lane Community College.

In the 3A/2A/1A boys championship, Heppner’s Hunter Nichols squeezed onto the podium with an eighth place finish in the race with a time of 16 minutes, 50 seconds. Nichols’ and Heppner’s district foe, the Union Bobcats, won the team championship with 42 points and a huge cushion over second-place Bandon (124). Union’s Alex Graffunder claimed the individual title with a time of 15:33 and teammate Tim Stevens was second place with a time of 15:48, the only two sub-16 minute times of the race.

In 5A girls, Hermiston’s team finished it’s final OSAA championship race eighth place with 235 points. Freshman Amanda Nygard capped off her standout debut season as the Bulldogs’ top finisher, coming in 29th place with a time of 20:13 and senior Melany Solorio was 43rd with a time of 20:31. Rounding out Hermiston’s competitors were Julianna Joyce in 56th (20:48), Sidney Tovey 71st (21:34), Sheila Solorio 72nd (21:41), Morgan Hancock 78th (22:00) and Faith Bartch in 91st (23:05).

The Summit Storm won the team title in blowout fashion, as the Storm finished with six runners in the top nine spots. Summit’s Taylor Vandenborn won the individual title with a time of 18:28.

In 5A boys, Hermiston’s Isaac Sanchez ended his career as one of the top runners in school history with a 25th place finish after running a time of 16:34, and fellow Bulldog senior Emanuel Ibarra came in 74th with a time of 17:57.

Crater’s Andy Monroe won the individual title with a blazing-fast time of 15:19, helping his Crater team win the team title as well.

And in the 4A girls race, Mac-Hi sophomore Mekenna Simpson ran a solid race and finished 23rd with a time of 20:33. Tilamook won the team title in 4A, with Tillamook’s Solace Bergeron taking first with a time of 18:44.

Boys Soccer

RIVERSIDE 2, OREGON EPISCOPAL 0 — At Boardman, the Riverside Pirates continue to show why they are the No. 1 seed in the 3A/2A/1A playoffs, as they defeated No. 9 Oregon Episcopal 2-0 on Saturday in the quarterfinals.

It’s the second consecutive season the Pirates (14-0-1 overall) have made it to the 3A/2A/1A semfinals, where the Pirates lost 4-1 to eventual state champion Catlin Gabel in 2016. Riverside will host No. 5 De La Salle North Catholic on Tuesday in the state semifinals with the time TBD.

BEND 3, HERMISTON 0 — At Bend, the Hermiston Bulldogs’ final shot at an OSAA state championship came to an end as the No. 14 Bulldogs were shut out 3-0 by No. 6 Bend in the 5A quarterfinals on Saturday.

Hermiston earned its spot in the quarterfinals by upsetting No. 3 Hillsboro in overtime on Tuesday, but was not able to find the same magic to beat the Lava Bears (12-1-3 overall), a team that has not lost since Sept. 8. The Bulldogs’ season ends with a 10-4-3 overall record.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments