Home Sports Local Sports

FOOTBALL: Mustangs earn all-state honors

East Oregonian

Published on January 8, 2018 7:47PM

Staff photo by Kathy Aney
Heppner’s Beau Wolters finds a hole during Saturday’s playoff game against Neah-Kah-Nie.

Staff photo by Kathy Aney Heppner’s Beau Wolters finds a hole during Saturday’s playoff game against Neah-Kah-Nie.

Buy this photo

Five players that helped the Heppner Mustangs wrap up another league championship and playoff berth were further recognized for their individual efforts.

Seniors Wyatt Steagall, Beau Wolters and Coby Dougherty as well as junior Tyler Carter and sophomore Gavin Hanna-Robinson were selected to the Class 2A all-state football team. The list, compiled in late December, is voted on by the state’s coaches.

Steagall earned a spot on the second team defensive line and third team offensive line. On defense, Steagall recorded 53 total tackles with 12 sacks and 20 tackles-for-loss and on offense he was the leader of a line that improved dramatically over the course of the season.

Wolters was also a two-way selection as a second team defensive back and third team wide receiver. The senior tallied 28 tackles with two tackles-for-loss and two interceptions on defense, and finished with 947 all-purpose yards and 15 total touchdowns on offense.

Finishing up Heppner’s picks were Coby Dougherty (44 tackles, 11 TFL) on third team linebacker, Tyler Carter on third team offensive line, and Gavin Hanna-Robinson (41 tackles, 8 TFL) also a third team linebacker.

Monroe running back Zach Young was named the 2A Offensive Player of the Year, St. Paul linebacker Justin Herberger was the Defensive Player of the Year and Monroe’s Bill Crowson is Coach of the Year.

————

Class 2A All-State Football

Offensive Player of the Year — Zach Young, RB, Monroe

Defensive Player of the Year — Justin Herberger, LB, St. Paul

Coach of the Year — Bill Crowson, Monroe

FIRST TEAM

QB — Kaleb Miller, Knappa, sr.

RB — Zach Young, Monroe, so.; Justin Herberger, St. Paul, jr.; Trevor Tinney, Santiam, jr.

WR — Reuben Acosta-Cruz, Knappa, sr.; Jaidyn Jackson, St. Paul, jr.; Jordan Lanham, Santiam, sr.

TE — Campbell Smith, St. Paul, sr.

OL — Christian Garcia, Monroe, sr.; Keith Saito, Monroe, sr.; Zach Brentano, St. Paul, jr.; Alex Dela Cerda, St. Paul, so.; Colton Craigmyle, Santiam, sr.

DL — Drew Lusco, Grant Union, so.; Keith Saito, Monroe, sr.; Alex Dela Cerda, St. Paul, so.; Trevor Tinney, Santiam, jr.

LB — Parker Wynn, Monroe, sr.; Trent Warden, Monroe, sr.; Mason Hoover, Kannap, sr.; Justin Herberger, St. Paul, jr.

DB — Zack Deiter, Grant Union, sr.; Zach Young, Monroe, so.; Reuben Acosta-Cruz, Knappa, sr.; Jaidyn Jackson, St. Paul, jr.

K — Zac Young, Monroe, so.

P — Andrew Harrington, Oakland, sr.

SECOND TEAM

QB — Holden Smith, St. Paul, sr.

RB — Parker Wynn, Monroe, sr.; Andrew Harrington, Oakland, sr.; Saul Martinez, St. Paul, so.

WR — Eric Temran, Monroe, jr.; Kanai Phillip, Knappa, so.; Cauy Weaver, Grant Union, sr.

TE — Trent Warden, Monroe, sr.

OL — Dillon Maley, Grant Union, sr.; Drew Lusco, Grant Union, so.; Gavin Bayliss, Monroe, sr.; Reece Hunt, Knappa, sr.; David Patterson, Knappa, sr.; Nick Suing, Kennedy, jr.

DL — Reece Hunt, Knappa, sr.; Jaxson Goodman, Knappa, sr.; Saul Martinez, St. Paul, so.; Wyatt Steagall, Heppner, sr.

LB — Cauy Weaver, Grant Union, sr.; Saul Cobian, Lost River, sr.; Andrew Harrington, Oakland, sr.; Dustin Keys, Santiam, sr.; Zach Brentano, St. Paul, jr.

DB — Duane Stokes, Grant Union, sr.; Kairen Garber, Monroe, so.; Jesse Sendlinger, Santiam, sr.; Beau Wolters, Heppner, sr.

K — Zach Brentano, St. Paul, jr.

P — Holden Smith, St. Paul, sr.

THIRD TEAM

QB — Kairen Garber, Monroe, so.

RB — Cameron Hallgarth, Grant Union, sr.; Luke Goozee, Knappa, jr.; Emorej Lynk, Kennedy, so.

WR — Reece Carson, Oakland, sr.; Zack Deiter, Grant Union, sr.; Beau Wolters, Heppner, sr.

TE — Nic Freeman, Oakland, sr.

OL — Ronan Allen, Oakland, so.; Jacob Ford, Knappa, sr.; Jaxson Goodman, Knappa, so.; Wyatt Steagall, Heppner, sr.; Tyler Carter, Heppner, jr.

DL — Nic Freeman, Oakland, sr.; Omar Garcia, Lost River, sr.; Cristian Garcia, Monroe, jr.; Nick Suing, Kennedy, so.

LB — Taylor Mather, Gold Beach, sr.; Brandon Piete, Regis, sr.; Gavin Hanna-Robinson, Heppner, so.; Coby Dougherty, Heppner, sr.

DB — Jaime Diaz, Lost River, sr.; Reese Carson, Oakland, sr.; Kanai Phillip, Knappa, so.; Emorej Lynk, Kennedy, so.

K — Caedan Martin, Gaston, sr.

P — Javier Analco, Reedsport, so.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments