Outside Home Sports Outside

Bloomin’ Blues: Eastern Oregon’s only figwort out in bloom
Bloomin’ Blues: Eastern Oregon’s only figwort out in bloom

Common Name: Lanceleaf Figwort

Scientific Name: Scrophularia lanceolata

This perennial plant is somewhat common but seldom noticed. Scrophularia is the type genus for the family Scrophulariaceae, meaning that the basic flower...

Featured Stories

Blazing a new mountain bike trail at Magone Lake
Blazing a new mountain bike trail at Magone Lake
Magone trail system gets underway
BLOOMIN’ BLUES: This buttercup will build you up
BLOOMIN’ BLUES: This buttercup will build you up

Common Name: Mountain Buttercup

Scientific Name: Ranunculus populago

This little buttercup is known to grow from Southeast Washington to California, to Montana. It is usually found on wet mud or in very...

BLOOMIN’ BLUES: Seldom-seen collomia a cluster of small flowers
BLOOMIN’ BLUES: Seldom-seen collomia a cluster of small flowers

Common Name: Narrow-leaf collomia

Scientific Name: Collomia linearis

After several articles on large, showy plants, I don’t want to leave out the little ones often not noticed. This plant is seldom seen and is often only a single...

BLOOMIN’ BLUES: What a time for wildflowers
BLOOMIN’ BLUES: What a time for wildflowers

I’ve been on the Ruckel Ridge road every year except maybe one for at least the past 30 years. It has always seemed to me to be the best place for viewing wildflowers within a day’s drive of Pendleton.

A former botany professor at...

Marketplace