Home Community Student Honors

Eastern Oregon University announces spring 2018 graduates

Published on August 24, 2018 2:52PM


LA GRANDE — Eastern Oregon University awarded 754 degrees during the 2017-18 academic year. Those who earned GPAs between 3.5 and 3.69 graduated with cum laude honors, 3.7 to 3.84 graduated magna cum laude, and 3.85 to 4.0 graduated summa cum laude. The following local students earned degrees or certificates:

Athena: Tara Fox, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Terry Simpson, BS, business administration; Crystal Wortman, MA in Teaching.

Boardman: Briton Hansen, BA, biology, summa cum laude; Melissa Keefer, MA in Teaching; Javier Di Mauro, BS, business administration; Greggory Shimer, BS, business administration.

Hermiston: Telisha Boedigheimer-Goodwin, BS, integrative study (2 minors); Samantha Cooley, BS, multidisciplinary studies; Joshua Ego, MA in Teaching; Helena Hains, MA in Teaching; Maryanna Hardin, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Xochilt Juarez, Bs, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Hannah Mabbott, BS, physical activity & health; Tasha Marshall, BS, psychology; Meghan McDonough, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Makenna Ramos, MA in Teaching; Celeste Rodriguez, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Caitlin Shimer, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Debra Smith, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education, magna cum laude; Katrina VanderPloeg, BS, early childhood education.

Ione: Lisa Hollingsworth, MA in Teaching; Tara Proudfoot, MA in Teaching.

Irrigon: Ashlynn Burnett, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; James Creason, BS, business administration.

Milton-Freewater: Amy Arnzen, BS, physical activity & health, cum laude; Brittney Anne Hall, MA in Teaching.

Pendleton: Maritsa Alvarez, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education; Nyssa Desmond, BA, art, magna cum laude; Natasha Forkner, BS, physical activity & health; Amanda Fowler, MA in Teaching; Quincy George, BS, business administration; Mayra Mendoza, BS, anthropology/ sociology; Paige M. Navratil, BA, psychology, cum laude; Elizabeth Olsen, BS, biology, cum laude; Carlin Sacco, BS, politics & economics; Naomi Sherbahn, BS, business administration; Shiloh Simrell, BA, biology; Christine Johnston Wilson, MA in Teaching.

Pilot Rock: Brittany Doherty, MA in Teaching; Bailey Weinke, BS, physical activity & health, cum laude.

Stanfield: Kory Morgan, BS, multidisciplinary studies and elementary education.

Umatilla: Kasandra Galbraith, BS, history.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments