PENDLETON - The following candidates have filed for the May 17 election, which is primarily for school boards and special districts.

School boards

Blue Mountain Community College

Zone 3 (Umatilla/Baker), 4 year term: Elizabeth W. Hutchison, Ed Taber

Zone 4, 4 year term: Kim B. Puzey, Virginia Rome

Zone 6, 4 year term: Rick Currin, Teri Zipf

Education Service District

Zone 4 (Umatilla/Union) 4 year term: Verneda Wagner

Zone 6, (Umatilla/Morrow/ Union) at large, 4 year term: Rodney S. Parker, Jack Matlock

Zone 7, (Umatilla/Morrow/ Union) at large, 4 year term: Kathy Neal

Helix School District

Position 1, 4 year term: Jim Williams, David Talley

Position 4, 4 year term: Jeffrey R. Iles, Tom Winn

Position 5, 4 year term: Laura King, Jay Spratling

Pilot Rock School District

Position 2, 4 year term: Delores McLaren

Position 4, 4 year term: Randall Schuening, Randall R. Mills

Position 6, 2 year term: Gene Stith

Echo School District

Position 1, 4 year term: Carol Reese

Position 4, 4 year term: Eric J. Volger

Position 5, 4 year term: Shannon Madison

Position 7, 4 year term: Brad Eby

Umatilla School District

Position 4, 4 year term: Travis Eynon, Bob Wimberly

Position 6, 4 year term: Pat Lafferty

Position 7, 4 year term: Adam Russell, Boyd D. Sharp

Milton-Freewater School District

Position 2, 4 year term: Sharee LaRue-Wright, Tamara L. Sloan

Position 3, 4 year term: W. Duane Geyer

Position 4, 4 year term: James Burns, Nancy Kessler

Position 6, 4 year term: Art Doherty, Larry Givens, Tim McElrath

Hermiston School District

Position 3, 4 year term: Don Rankin, Jeff Snell

Position 4, 4 year term: Roger S. Bounds

Position 6, 4 year term: Karen J. Sherman

Pendleton School District

Position 1, 4 year term: David Baetkey, Cheryl L. Scholl

Position 4, 4 year term: Elizabeth Scheeler

Position 7, 4 year term: Jake Cambier

Athena-Weston School District 29RJ

Position 1, 4 year term: Rodney Bonifer

Position 2, 4 year term: Preston Winn

Position 5, 2 year term: Tom Fellows, Duane Smalley

Stanfield School District

Position 1, 4 year term: Greg A. Gabriel

Position 3, 4 year term: Sandi Greene

Position 4, 4 year term: Michael Flemmer

Ukiah School District

Position 1, 4 year term: Michael Gatens, Casey Arbogast

Position 4, 4 year term: Dee Croteau

Position 5, 2 year term: Paul Howland, Tom Gatens

Fire districts

Pilot Rock Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: Tim Weinke

Position 5, 4 year term: John Owen

Stanfield Fire District

Position 2, 4 year term: Benn Houk

Position 3, 4 year term: Larry Newman

Echo Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: Delbert Gehrke

Position 5, 4 year term: Merle Gehrke

Hermiston Fire and Emergency Services

Position 1, 4 year term: Lisa Reardon, Stephen Spike

Position 4, 4 year term: Spike Piersol, Lou Ann Wolfe

Umatilla Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: Keith N. Kennedy

Position 3, 4 year term: Joel M. Clucas

Riverside Fire District

Position 1, 2 year term: Dick Lemmon

Position 2, 4 year term: Jack L. McPherson

Position 3, 4 year term: Don Narragon

Position 4, 2 year term: Marge Lapp

Position 5, 2 year term: Cindy K. Arnold

Lower McKay Creek Fire District

Position 2, 2 year term: Bill A. Wohlford

Position 4, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 5, 4 year term: no one filed

McKay Dam Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: Mike Boylen

Position 3, 4 year term: Steve Hunkapillar

Position 5, 4 year term: Jim Towne

Helix Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: Jeff Newtson

Position 2, 4 year term: Michele Talley

Position 3, 4 year term: Roger S. Bisnett

East Umatilla County Fire District

Position 1, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 3, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 5, 2 year term: Mark D. Easley

Water districts

Birch Creek Water Control District

Position 1, 4 year term: Charles W. Hemphill

Position 2, 2 year term: Cliff Hoeft

Position 4, 4 year term: Tom Rugg

Lower McKay Creek Water Control

Position 2, 2 year term: Bill A. Wohlford

Position 4, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 5, 4 year term: Alton L. Olson

Riverside Mission Water Control

Position 1, 4 year term: James F. James

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 3, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 4, 2 year term: no one filed

Milton-Freewater Water Control

Position 3, 4 year term: George R. Gillette

Position 4, 4 year term: Jerry D. Schmierer

Position 5, 4 year term: Vern Rodighiero

Rieth Water Supply District

Position 1, 4 year term: Peter A. Dietz

Position 3, 4 year term: Harold Price

Umatilla River Water Control 2

Position 1, 2 year term: no one filed

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 3, 2 year term: no one filed

Position 4, 2 year term: no one filed

Position 5, 4 year term: no one filed

Cemetery Districts

Athena Cemetery District 1

Position 3, 4 year term: no one filed

Weston Cemetery District 2

Position 1, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Milton-Freewater Cemetery District 3

Position 1, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Helix Cemetery District 4

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 3, 4 year term: no one filed

Pilot Rock Cemetery District 5

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Stanfield Cemetery District 6

Position 1, 4 year term: no one filed

Position 2, 4 year term: no one filed

Echo Cemetery District 7

Position 1, 4 year term: Tom Enright

Position 2, 4 year term: Anita Dorn

Hermiston Cemetery District 8

Position 2, 4 year term: Russell N. Dorran

Position 3, 4 year term: Mary C. Newman

Service districts

Port of Umatilla

Position 2, 4 year term: Dryan Brock

Position 3, 4 year term: Jerry Grant Simpson

Umatilla County Library District

2 terms, 4 year at large, vote for two: Nancy C. Brown, David Gowdy

Weston-Athena Memorial Hall Park and Recreation District

Position 3, 4 year term: Mary Widner

Position 5, 4 year term: Helen Callaway

Pilot Rock Park and Recreation District

Position 1, 2 year term: Rollie Winks

Position 3, 4 year term: Dean E. Muilenburg

Position 4, 4 year term: Karen L. Stanton

Position 5, 4 year term: Marky K. Weinke

Helix Park and Recration District

Position 1 4 year term: Mark R. Mathews

Position 2, 4 year term: Jeff Newtson

Position 3, 4 year term: Tina Williams

Umatilla Hospital District

Position 4, 4 year term: Danice R. McBee

Position 5, 4 year term: Bruce D. Carlson

East Umatilla County Health District

Position 1 at large, 4 year term: Vickie Jackson

Position 2 at large, no one filed

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.