Hobbies and Collections

Scrapbook Contest

Junior: Tanner Wightman, Boardman, disqualified, Taylor Wightman, Boardman, disqualified, Jessica Hughes, Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Jennah Middelsdorf, Boardman, disqualified, Jordan Middelsdorf, Boardman, disqualified

Senior: Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Club: Jordan Graff, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon

Plants and Animals

Livestock Judging Contest

Beginner: Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Trevor Graff, Boardman, blue ribbon, Tyeler Schwabrow, Boardman, blue ribbon, Taylor Wightman, Boardman, blue ribbon, Garrett Gibbs, Heppner, blue ribbon, Seth Palmer, Heppner, blue ribbon, Justin Pranger, Heppner, blue ribbon, Mary Rietmann, Ione, blue ribbon, Sean Barron, Irrigon, blue ribbon, Emerson Bevington, Irrigon, blue ribbon, Natalie Rauch, Lexington, blue ribbon

Junior: Emily Thompson, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Ashley Anderson, Boardman, blue ribbon, Kelli Jones, Boardman, blue ribbon, Cody Parker, Boardman, blue ribbon, Angel Rodelo, Boardman, blue ribbon Tanner Wightman, Boardman, blue ribbon, Jessica Hughes, Heppner, blue ribbon, Eric Jepsen, Heppner, blue ribbon, Casey Riddle, Heppner, blue ribbon, Lane Wright, Heppner, blue ribbon, Justin Yocom, Heppner, blue ribbon, Skylie Baumgartner, Hermiston, blue ribbon, Alex Carlson, Ione, blue ribbon, Brett Harrison, Lexington, blue ribbon

Educational Displays

Home Economics

Junior: Alex Carlson, Ione, disqualified

Natural Resources Intermediate: Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, disqualified

Educational Displays-Animal Science

Intermediate: Paws N Claws, Ione, blue ribbon; Jennah Mittelsdorf, Boardman, disqualified

Other

Junior: Alex Carlson, Ione, champion, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Whitney McNary, Ione, blue ribbon

Public Speaking

Presentation-Individual

Junior: Kelli Jones, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Joe Armato, Heppner, blue ribbon; Bethany Morter, Ione, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Whitney McNary, Ione, champion, blue ribbon; William Wehrli, Ione, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Senior: Jace Jones, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon

Presentation-Team

Junior: Mary Gates, Ione, champion, blue ribbon; Bethany Morter, Ione, champion, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Jordan Graff, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon

Origional Art

Draw/Sketch

Line Drawing

Junior: Ellana Nelson, Irrigon, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Casey McClure, champion, blue ribbon

Line and Shade Combination Drawing

Intermediate: Shannon Clay champion, blue ribbon

Water Color/Tempera/Other

Junior: Ellana Nelson, Irrigon, champion, blue ribbon Making or Stenciling

Intermediate: Anna Unruh, Heppner, disqualified

Non-Original Art

Stencil/Print/Stamp

Junior: Kristen VanCleave, Heppner, disqualified

Senior:

Kristal Temple, Lexington, champion, blue ribbon, Kylee Disque, Lexington, disqualified

Photography

Black and White Snapshots

Junior: Mary Rietmann, Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Ashley Wolff, Heppner, disqualified Intermediate: Cyde Coil, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Emily Rietmann, Ione, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Teonna Vandever, Ione, blue ribbon

Senior: Kyle Huddleston, Heppner, disqualified, Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, disqualified; Jessica Wainwright, Heppner, disqualified; Tyler Boyer, Lexington, disqualified

Color Snapshots

Junior: Mary Rietmann,Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Justin Key, Lexington, champion, blue ribbon, Joe Armato, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Donald Matthews, Heppner, disqualified, Ashley Wolff, Heppner, disqualified, Lane Wright Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Emily Rietmann, champion, blue ribbon, Aidan Burt, Lexington, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Ione, Shannon Clay, Ione, blue ribbon, Julianna Vandenbrink Ione, red ribbon, Teonna Vandever, Ione, red ribbon Cyde Coil, Heppner, disqualified, Kelsie Fox, Heppner, disqualified, Whitney Matthews, Heppner, disqualified, Kayla LaRue, Ione, disqualified

Senior: Tyler Boyer, Lexington, champion, blue ribbon, Kyle Huddleston, Heppner, disqualified, Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, disqualified Jessica Wainwright, Heppner, disqualified Kim Morris, Ione, disqualified

Black and White Self Enlargement

Intermediate: Cyde Coil, Heppner, blue ribbon, Julianna Vandenbrink, Ione, white ribbon

Senior: Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, blue ribbon

Color Self Enlargement

Intermediate: Cyde Coil, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Kelsie Fox, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon Aidan Burt, Lexington, disqualified

Senior: Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Black and White Commercial Enlargement

Junior: Mary Rietmann Ione, champion, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Emily Rietmann, Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Kelsie Fox, Heppner, disqualified

Senior: Tyler Boyer, Lexington, champion, blue ribbon, Kyle Huddleston, Heppner, disqualified, Jessica Wainwright, Heppner, disqualified

Color Commercial Enlargement

Junior: Mary Rietmann Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Justin Key, Lexington, reserve champion, blue ribbon Donald Matthews, Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Emily Rietmann, Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Whitney Matthews, Heppner, disqualified

Senior: Kyle Huddleston, Heppner, disqualified Jessica Wainwright, Heppner, disqualified Kim Morris, Ione, disqualified, Tyler Boyer, Lexington, disqualified

Series or Story

Junior: Justin Key, Lexington, champion, blue ribbon, Mary Rietmann, Ione, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Donald Matthews, Heppner, disqualified, Lane Wright, Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Shannon Clay, Ione, champion, blue ribbon, Aidan Burt, Lexington, red ribbon, Whitney Matthews, Heppner, disqualified

Senior: Shanna Rietmann, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Tyler Boyer, Lexington, reserve champion, blue ribbon Kyle Huddleston, Heppner, disqualified

Other Creative Uses

Intermediate: Teonna Vandever, Ione, disqualified

Banner Contest

Paw N Claws, Ione, blue ribbon, Critters with Attitude, Heppner, disqualified Kelsie Fox, Heppner, disqualified

Fiber Arts

Papermaking

Intermediate: Anna Unruh, Heppner, disqualified

Hooking

Intermediate: Anna Unruh, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Cross-Stitch

Intermediate: Anna Unruh, Heppner, blue ribbon

Clothing and Textiles

Basic year one garment w/ casing firmly woven

Amy Kegler, Boardman, disqualified

Basic year one garment no casing firmly woven

Amy Kegler, Boardman, disqualified

Basic year one garment stable knit non-bulky

Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Basic year one personal accessory or item home

Ellana Nelson, Irrigon, disqualified

Basic year one non-garment for sports picnic

Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Amy Kegler, Boardman, disqualified

Basic beyond year one garment woven no matching

Whitley Reece, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Emily Thompson, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon Amy Kegler, Boardman, blue ribbon, Kelli Jones, Boardman, disqualified

Basic beyond year one outfit woven two pieces

Joe Armato, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Ashley Anderson, Boardman, disqualified

Basic beyond year one garment/outfit woven match

Ashley Anderson, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Basic beyond year one garment stable knit

Kelli Jones Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Eric Jepsen Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Basic beyond year one personal accessory or item home

Emily Thompson, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Basic beyond year one non-garment sports picnic

Kelli Jones, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Whitley Reece, Boardman, disqualified

Expanding garment woven w/or w/o nap

Sherilyn Peck, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Makayla Anderson, Boardman, blue ribbon, Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, disqualified

Expanding outfit woven two or more pieces

Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Margaret Armato, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Expanding garment/outfit woven more care hand

Margaret Armato, Heppner, disqualified

Expanding costume for holiday/theater

Margaret Armato, Heppner, blue ribbon

Advanced garment/outfit woven w/ or w/o nap

Amy Jepsen, Heppner, disqualified

Advanced garment/outfit fine light weight woven

Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Amy Jepsen, Heppner, disqualified

Advanced garment/outfit woven more care/handle

Amy Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Alyssa Rietmann disqualified

Advanced garment/outfit speciality fabrics

Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Basic embellishment item or clothing

Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Eric Jepsen, Heppner, disqualified

Expanding embellishment item or clothing

Margaret Armato, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon,

Advanced embellishment item or clothing

Amy Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon,

Basic hands for larger service

Ashley Anderson, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Expanding hands for larger service

Makayla Anderson, Boardman, disqualified

Advanced hands for larger service

Amy Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Fashion Revue Contest

Beginner: Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon

Junior: Ashley Anderson, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Amy Kegler, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Kelli Jones, Boardman, blue ribbon, Whitley Reece, Boardman, blue ribbon, Emily Thompson, Heppner, blue ribbon

Intermediate: Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Makayla Anderson reserve champion, blue ribbon

Senior: Amy Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Alyssa Rietmann, Ione, disqualified

My Favorite Outfit Contest

Junior: Whitley Reece, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Amy Kegler, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Ashley Anderson, Boardman, blue ribbon, Kelli Jones, Boardman, blue ribbon, Catherine McElligott, Heppner, blue ribbon, Ashley Wolff, Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Jordan Mittelsdorf, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Justine Parker, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Makayla Anderson blue ribbon, Jordan Graff, Boardman, blue ribbon, Jennah Mittelsdorf, Boardman, blue ribbon, Kelsie Fox, Heppner, blue ribbon, Kaylee Helfrecht, Heppner, blue ribbon, Stephanie Rill, Heppner, blue ribbon, Kara Clay, Ione, blue ribbon, blue ribbon, Kelsey Wolff, disqualified

Senior: Krystal Kegler, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon, Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon

Button Sewing Contest

Beginner: Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, champion

Judging Contest-Clothing

Junior: Eric Jepsen, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Rebecca Jepsen, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon, Ashley Anderson, Boardman, blue ribbon, Emily Thompson, Heppner, blue ribbon, Joe Armato, Heppner, red ribbon

Judging Contest Sewing/Clothing

Intermediate: Margaret Armato, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Makayla Anderson reserve champion, blue ribbon

Senior: Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon, Amy Jepsen, Heppner, blue ribbon

Horse and Pony

English Equitation

Beginner: Hannah Jones, Heppner, red ribbon;

Junior: Whitley Reece, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, red ribbon; Brynna Rust, Echo, red ribbon

Saddle Seat

Intermediate: Bryce Doherty, Boardman, blue ribbon

Senior: Susan Southworth, Heppner, disqualified

Western Equitation

Beginner: Hannah Jones, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon Junior : Kelli Jones, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Ashley Anderson, Boardman, red ribbon; Brynna Rust, Echo, red ribbon

Intermediate: Bryce Doherty, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Makayla Anderson, Boardman, red ribbon; Edward Waddell, Heppner, disqualified

Senior: Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Casey McClure, Boardman, red ribbon; Susan Southworth, Heppner, disqualified Kristal Temple, Lexington, disqualified

Hunt Seat Over Fences

Beginner: Hannah Jones, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon Junior: Kelli Jones, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, red ribbon;

Intermediate: Bryce Doherty, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon

Senior: Susan Southworth, Heppner, disqualified

Trail Horse

Beginner: Hannah Jones, Heppner, white ribbon

Junior: Whitley Reece, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Brynna Rust, Echo, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Ashley Anderson, Boardman, red ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, red ribbon

Intermediate: Bryce Doherty, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Casey McClure, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Makayla Anderson, Boardman, red ribbon; Edward Waddell, Heppner, red ribbon

Senior: Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, red ribbon; Susan Southworth, Heppner, disqualified; Kristal Temple, Lexington, disqualified

Harness

Senior: Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon;

Dressage

(Introduction to Dressage- Test B)

Bryce Doherty, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, blue ribbon

(Training Level-Test 1)

Bryce Doherty, champion, blue ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, blue ribbon

(Training Level- Test 2)

Intermediate: Whitley Reece, Boardman, champion, blue ribbon; Bryce Doherty, Boardman, blue ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, disqualified

Horse and Pony Showmanship

Beginner: Hannah Jones, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon Junior : Brynna Rust, Echo, champion, blue ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Ashley Anderson, Boardman, red ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, red ribbon; Jessica Hughes, Heppner, disqualified

Intermediate: Bryce Doherty, Boadman, champion, blue ribbon; Makayla Anderson, Boadman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Casey McClure, Boadman, red ribbon; Edward Waddell, Heppner, red ribbon;

Senior: Emily Bergstrom, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon; Susan Southworth, Heppner, disqualified; Kristal Temple, Lexington, disqualified

Ground Training

Edward Waddell, Heppner, disqualified

Gaming

Figure 8

Junior: Jessica Hughes, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon; Whitley Reece, Boardman, red ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, white ribbon; Brynna Rust, Echo, white ribbon

Flag Race

Junior : Jessica Hughes, Heppner, champion, blue ribbon Whitley Reece, Boardman, reserve champion, blue ribbon; Brynna Rust, Echo, red ribbon; Kelli Jones, Boardman, white ribbon

Herdsmanship Contest-Small Club

Rock Creek Club, Heppner, participant;

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.