HERMISTON — The Putnam Kingsmen came into the match with only one loss but the Hermiston Bulldogs outlasted them to take the nonconference win 1-0 on Saturday.

Angel Aguayo scored late in the second half to seal the win for the Dawgs (5-0).

Hermiston goalkeeper Hope Butler had six saves in the contest while the Dawgs had nine shots on goal.

“It was a really physical, exciting game,”?Hermiston coach David Hurtado said. “Both teams were pretty evenly matched but we put a lot of pressure on them in the second half.”

Hermiston will travel to St. Helens Wednesday.

PENDLETON?3, PARKROSE?1 — In Portland, Pendleton (2-1-2) picked up the slack with leading scorer Whitney Hillmick sidelined with an injury, and nearly shut out Parkrose (1-3) in nonconference play on Saturday.

Freshmen Christina Thompson and Kiana Sperl came through with goals. Thompson had two and Sperl had the other.

Parkrose scored right before the game ended and Pendleton coach Rocky Dillenburg said his goal keeper Alexis McGraw is starting to settle in.

“She was the JV?keeper last year and each week she’s getting more and more confident in the goal and playing more like a varsity goal keeper,”?he said.

Pendleton hosts Mac-Hi on Tuesday at 4 p.m. in nonconference play.

RIVERSIDE 6, DE?LA?SALLE 1 — In Portland, the Riverside Pirates (2-2-1, 1-0 SD2) won their Special District 2 opener on Saturday behind four goals from Jackie Lazama.

Sonia Barrera also scored to hold the team lead in goals on the season at nine. Lazama has seven.

Daniela Aceves scored the Pirates’ other goal.

De La Salle (0-4, 0-1 SD2)?scored on a free kick after Riverside goal keeper Sami Hernandez fouled a De La Salle player on a breakaway and was hit with an automatic red card.

She’ll miss their next game, Thursday at Umatilla, but coach Paul Keefer said backup Daisy Navarro is a capable fill-in.

Boys’ Soccer

PARKROSE 2, PENDLETON 1 — In Pendleton, Parkrose held the Buckaroos scoreless in the second half to take the nonconference match Saturday.

Alden Wyland scored Pendleton’s goal in the first half.

“It was a lot of defense,” Pendleton coach Rob Hillmick said when describing the game. “We had a ton of opportunities but couldn’t get it in the back of the net in the second half.”

Hillmick praised the defensive play of Quincy George, Brad Woodell. Tanner McGirr and Taylor Hillmick in the match. Pendleton had four yellow cards in the game.

The Bucks are now 0-3-2 and will travel to Milton-Freewater to face Mac-Hi Tuesday.

MAC-HI 2, BAKER 0 — In Milton-Freewater, the Pioneers opened Greater Oregon League play with the win over the Bulldogs Saturday.

Nespali Cazare scored both goals for the Pioneers (3-0, 1-0 GOL) on headers.

The Bulldogs (2-3, 0-3 GOL) had no shots on goal in the match.

“We played well, passed the ball well, but had problems penetrating,”?Mac-Hi coach Jose Garcia said.

The Pioneers host Pendleton Tuesday.

UMATILLA 4, CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 1 — In Redmond, the Umatilla Vikings (3-2-1, 3-1 SD5)?had trouble finding the field on Saturday and had to get right off the bus and start playing Central Christian (2-3, 2-3 SD5)?in Special District 5 play.

The Vikings went down 1-0 playing on a field that also was smaller than they are used to, said coach Pedro Ortiz.

The Vikings adjusted and led 2-1 at halftime.

Martin Rubio had two goals while Eric Lemus and Armando Verdin added one apiece.

Umatilla’s next game is scheduled for Tuesday, Oct. 4 — a 4 p.m. league match-up with Culver in Umatilla.

IRRIGON 2, GRANT UNION 1 — In Irrigon, the Irrigon Knights (2-2, 2-2 SD5)?improved to .500 with a win over Grant Union (1-4, 1-2 SD5) on Saturday in Special District 5 play.

Statistics from the game were unavailable.

Irrigon’s next game is Tuesday at 4 p.m. in Boardman against SD5 foe Riverside.

Football

IONE?33, SOUTH?WASCO?6 — In Ione, the Ione Cardinals (3-1, 1-0 SD3) and South Wasco Redsides (1-3, 0-1 SD3)?picked up their Special District 3 opener four minutes in on Saturday after the lights went out on the game shortly after the start Friday night

Evan Rietmann quickly got the Cardinals on the board with a 37-yard touchdown run and Micah Stillman added scoring runs of 11 and 58 yards to put Ione up 20-0 after one quarter.

“We were in pretty good control,”?said Ione coach Stan Weiper. “South Wasco had to travel over here twice, three hours on the bus and they only have 11 kids, so they’re struggling.”

Stillman finished with 147 yards on seven carries and Ty Barnett had 100 yards on 13 carries and a touchdown before Weiper put in his second string in the second half.

Adam Collin caught a seven-yard touchdown from Luke Jobes to finish out Ione’s scoring at the 1:50 mark in the second quarter.

South Wasco added a touchdown late in the fourth quarter on a 65-yard run by Corbin Marquez.

Ione’s next game is at 7 p.m. on Friday at Sherman.

Volleyball

UNION?(WA) 2, PENDLETON?1 — In Lake Oswego, the Pendleton Buckaroos (2-6, 1-3 CRC)?fell 21-25, 25-14, 15-8 to Washington’s Union at the Lakeridge Tournament on Saturday.

Statistics for the match were not available.

Pendleton will get back to Columbia River Conference play on Tuesday by hosting The Dalles Wahtonka at 6:30 p.m.

WESTON-MCEWEN 3, HEPPNER?0 — In Heppner, the Weston-McEwen TigerScots (11-4, 3-0 BMC)?won their third and fourth matches in a row on Saturday in Blue Mountain Conference play.

Weston-McEwen edged Heppner (6-6, 2-1 BMC) 25-22, 27-25, 25-21 and swept Stanfield (5-6, 0-3 BMC)?25-6, 25-14, 25-11.

The TigerScots were stout in net defense against the Mustangs with Katy West (eight blocks), Melanie Sederburg (six blocks) and Marlene Bodmer (three blocks) doing most of the damage.

Morgan Entze added 12 kills and Molly von Borstel had nine.

Von Borstel also had nine kills against Stanfield, Entze added nine and Taylor Rudolph chipped in six.

Stanfield’s Kaci Kamm had four blocks and Vanessa Herrera had 13 digs against the TigerScots, which continue league play by hosting Union on Thursday at 5 p.m.

ELGIN 3, STANFIELD 0 — In Heppner, the Elgin Huskies (9-4, 2-1 BMC)?picked up a Blue Mountain Conference win over Stanfield (5-6, 0-3 BMC)?25-22, 25-23, 25-18 on Saturday.

Statistics were not available for Elgin, but Stanfield coach Noelle Carstens said her team continues to show growth.

“We’re improving every time and really working on competing when we play,”?she said. “The girls are really working hard to get better every time we play.”

Kaci Kamm led Stanfield with seven kills, Emma Gabriel had 10 assists and Mariella Carrillo had four aces.

Stanfield hosts Pilot Rock on Thursday at 6 p.m.

HEPPNER?3, ELGIN 2 — In Heppner, the Heppner Mustangs (6-6, 2-1 BMC) fought hard to make sure they at least split their Blue Mountain Conference matches on Saturday, beating Elgin 25-21, 23-25, 8-25, 25-13, 15-9.

Statistics were not available for either team.

Heppner continued league play at Irrigon on Thursday for a 6 p.m. match.

ENTERPRISE?3, IRRIGON 2 — In Pilot Rock, the Irrigon Knights (6-3, 1-2 BMC)?dropped a pair of Blue Mountain Conference matches on Saturday at the Pilot Rock 4-way.

The Knights fell to Enterprise (6-5, 2-1 BMC)?21-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 17-15; and lost to Union (9-4, 2-1 BMC) 25-18, 14-25, 16-25, 9-25.

Statistics were not available for either match.

Irrigon host Heppner on Thursday at 6 p.m. in a BMC?match.

ENTERPRISE 3, PILOT?ROCK?2 — In Pilot Rock, the Pilot Rock Rockets (0-6, 0-2 BMC) continued to search for their first win on Saturday but couldn’t find it in a five-set loss to Enterprise (6-5, 2-1 BMC) or a sweep by Union (9-4, 2-1 BMC).

Scores went in favor of the Outlaws 25-23, 25-18, 15-25, 16-25, 15-10 and for the Bobcats 25-15, 25-15, 25-19.

Jordan Jeppe had 12 kills against the Outlaws and eight against the Bobcats. Kristen Mascall had eight kills on the day and Dezi Crain was 22-for-25 serving with three aces against the Outlaws.

The Rockets host Umatilla at 5 p.m. on Tuesday in a nonconference match.

CONDON/WHEELER 3, ECHO?0 — In Fossil, the Condon/Wheeler Knights (10-1, 1-0 BSC)?opened Big Sky Conference play with a 25-17, 25-23, 27-25 sweep over Echo (1-7, 0-2 BSC)?on Saturday.

It was the Knights’ ninth match win in a row, a streak that includes a 23-1 record in sets.

Statistics for Saturday’s match were not available.

Condon/Wheeler continues league play in Thursday at Helix while Echo hosts Helix on Tuesday.

ONTARIO 4, MAC-HI?1 — In Milton-Freewater, the Mac-Hi Pioneers (1-4, 0-2 GOL)?put up a tough fight but fell in the end to Greater Oregon League opponent Ontario (1-7, 1-1 GOL)

Scores went in favor of Ontario 25-17, 18-25, 26-24, 25-18.

“This was probably the best match I’ve seen them play,”?Mac-Hi coach Kayla Rodighiero said of her team. “It was obviously pretty tough to lose coming so close, but they fought for each point that’s for sure.”

Haley Freske had a team-high six kills and five blocks, Avery Wells added five kills, Megan Reed had three kills and two aces and Jolene Brannan had three kills, 21 digs and three aces.

Statistics were not available for Ontario.

Mac-Hi will host Umatilla on Thursday in nonconference play.

Cross Country

PORTLAND — Sandy Torres was Pendleton’s highest finisher at the Nike Pre-Nationals held at the Portland Meadows Golf Course, finishing sixth in the girls division 2 race held Saturday.

Torres ran the 5000 meter course in 20:11.69, leading the Buckaroos to a sixth place finish.

Other Pendleton runners included Tasha Sitz (39th), Diana Evelyn Perez (51st), Sarah Hubbard (52nd) and Brandy Anderson (55th).

In the boys division 2 race, Ryan Montgomery placed 11th in a time of 17:12.36 giving the Bucks a fourth place trophy, their first in a large meet.

Also finishing were Lathan Alger (20th), Alex Ferder (28th), Kevin Robinson (36th) and Blake Franklin (78th).

“I’m pretty excited for the boys and their performance,”?Pendleton coach Nicole Stewart said. “The girls bettered their time from last year also.”

The team will travel to The Dalles Friday for a Columbia River Conference meet.

LEWISTON, Idaho — Lucas Simpson paced the Mac-Hi boys’ team with a fourth-place finish at the Lewiston Invitational on Friday.

Simpson crossed the line in 18:25.16 in a race that was easily won by Logos’ Paul Ryan in 16:51.38. Logos is a private Idaho Class 1A school out of Moscow.

Jesus Saldana also finished in the top 10 for Pioneers with a 7th-place time of 18:56.11. Andrew Kain was 16th in 20:03.36 and the Pioneers’ only girl to race came in 13th as Kristi Childers clocked in at 25:48.99.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.