Local Slate

BOYS’ PREP BASKETBALL

Thursday

Mac-Hi at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Echo at Nixyaawii, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Pilot Rock at Imbler, 3 p.m.

Irrigon at Grant Union, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Helix at Cove, 7 p.m.

Union at Heppner, 7:30 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Condon/Wheeler, 7:30 p.m.

Joseph at Echo, 7:30 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Powder Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Mountain View at Hermiston, 3:45 p.m.

Redmond at Pendleton, 4:30 p.m.

Ontario at Mac-Hi, 4:30 p.m.

Stanfield at Imbler, 5:30 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Enterprise, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Heppner, 5:30 p.m.

Arlington at South Wasco, 5:30 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Horizon Christian (Hood River), 5:30 p.m.

Sherman at Ione, 5:30 p.m.

Helix at Powder Valley, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ PREP BASKETBALL

Thursday

Mac-Hi at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Echo at Nixyaawii, 6 p.m.

Friday

Irrigon at Grant Union, 5 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Imbler, 6 p.m.

Union at Heppner, 6 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Helix at Cove, 6 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Ione at Condon/Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Joseph at Echo, 6 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Powder Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Hermiston at Mountain View, 2 p.m.

Redmond at Pendleton, 2:45 p.m.

Ontario at Mac-Hi, 3 p.m.

Stanfield at Imbler, 4 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Enterprise, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Heppner, 4 p.m.

Arlington at South Wasco, 4 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Horizon Christian (Hood River), 4 p.m.

Sherman at Ione, 4 p.m.

Helix at Powder Valley, 4 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

Friday-Saturday

Mac-Hi, Irrigon, Heppner, Echo at JoHi Invite (Joseph), 9 a.m.

Saturday

Riverside at Grandview (WA) Winter Classic, 9 a.m.

Pendleton at Brunner Invitational (Dallas), 9 a.m.

PREP SWIMMING

Saturday

Pendleton, Hermiston at The Dalles Meet (at Hood River Aquatic Center), 10 a.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Today

Treasure Valley at Blue Mountain, 8 p.m.

Friday

Warner Pacific at Eastern Oregon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Blue Mountain at Big Bend, 4 p.m.

Multnomah at Eastern Oregon, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Today

Treasure Valley at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.

Friday

Warner Pacific at Eastern Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Blue Mountain at Big Bend, 2 p.m.

Multnomah at Eastern Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Friday

Eastern Oregon vs. Embry-Riddle (at Menlo Duals), 6 p.m.

Saturday

Eastern Oregon at Menlo Duals, TBD

Prep Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Banks 60, Elmira 41

Beaverton 55, Jesuit 47

Canby 47, Sherwood 46

Cascade 53, Valley Catholic 48

Century 73, Glencoe 49

Corbett 47, Stayton 44

Crescent Valley 69, North Eugene 43

Davis, Wash. 82, Hermiston 59

Fruitland, Idaho 69, Baker 58, OT

Jefferson PDX 66, Cleveland 50

Kennewick, Wash. 82, Umatilla 50

Lake Oswego 60, Newberg 26

Lakeridge 57, Tualatin 54

Lebanon 58, Milwaukie 50

Lincoln 59, Benson 47

Madison 72, Franklin 47

McKay 80, McMinnville 79

McNary 86, Forest Grove 68

Philomath 72, Southridge, British Columbia 25

Putnam 47, Central 42

Silverton 50, Marist 46

Sisters 54, Redmond 33

Siuslaw 52, Waldport 38

South Albany 64, North Marion 58

South Umpqua 63, Cottage Grove 57, OT

Springfield 68, Sheldon 58

Summit 57, Churchill 54

Sunnyside, Wash. 62, Pendleton 53

Tillamook 55, Gladstone 48

West Albany 79, North Salem 65

West Linn 69, Tigard 54

West Salem 54, South Salem 47

Westview 72, Sunset 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Banks 56, Elmira 25

Benson 45, Lincoln 35

Cascade 62, Valley Catholic 47

Century 56, Glencoe 36

Churchill 76, South Eugene 55

Cleveland 74, Jefferson PDX 37

Corvallis 58, Springfield 35

Cottage Grove 38, South Umpqua 27

Crescent Valley 63, North Eugene 49

Franklin 55, Madison 36

Grant 81, Roosevelt 29

Hermiston 53, La Grande 25

Jesuit 56, Beaverton 32

Lake Oswego 58, Newberg 37

Lebanon 46, Milwaukie 43

McMinnville 64, McKay 20

McNary 43, Forest Grove 41, OT

Newport 43, Junction City 29

North Marion 47, South Albany 45

Nyssa 55, Ontario 39

Redmond 47, Sisters 28

Sherwood 45, Canby 42

Silverton 50, Marist 32

Siuslaw 56, Waldport 31

South Salem 72, West Salem 40

Southridge 60, Liberty 18

St. Mary’s Academy 54, Tualatin 45, OT

Stayton 52, Corbett 38

Sunnyside, Wash. 67, Pendleton 60

Tigard 53, West Linn 47, OT

Union, Wash. 54, Astoria 47, OT

Westview 45, Sunset 44

Football

NFL

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Oakland at Houston, 1:35 p.m. (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 5:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Miami at Pittsburgh, 10:05 a.m. (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 1:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m. (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 5:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 10:05 a.m. (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 1:40 p.m. (FOX)

NCAA

Bowl Glance

Monday, Jan. 9

National Championship

at Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

NBA

Monday’s Late Game

L.A. Clippers 109, Phoenix 98

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 93, Minnesota 91

Indiana 121, Detroit 116

Boston 115, Utah 104

San Antonio 110, Toronto 82

Dallas 113, Washington 105

Phoenix 99, Miami 90

Sacramento 120, Denver 113

L.A. Lakers 116, Memphis 102

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

NCAA

Men’s Top 25

Tuesday’s Games

No. 3 Kansas 90, Kansas State 88

No. 6 Kentucky 100, Texas A&M 58

No. 7 West Virginia at Texas Tech, 6:15 p.m.

No. 13 Wisconsin 75, No. 25 Indiana 68

No. 14 North Carolina 89, Clemson 86, OT

No. 24 Florida 70, Mississippi 63

Today’s Games

No. 1 Villanova at No. 18 Butler, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 Baylor vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

No. 8 Duke vs. Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Louisville at No. 23 Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Creighton at St. John’s, 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Virginia at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon at Washington, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Virginia Tech at N.C. State, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No. 4 UCLA vs. California, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Gonzaga at San Francisco, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Arizona vs. Utah, 7 p.m.

No. 19 Saint Mary’s vs. BYU, 8 p.m.

No. 20 Purdue at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

No. 25 Southern Cal vs. Stanford, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 Villanova vs. Marquette at Wells Fargo Center, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Baylor vs. Oklahoma State, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Kansas vs. Texas Tech, 4:15 p.m.

No. 5 Gonzaga at Portland, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Kentucky vs. Arkansas, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 West Virginia vs. TCU, 10 a.m.

No. 8 Duke vs. Boston College, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Louisville at Georgia Tech, 11 a.m.

No. 10 Creighton at Providence, 11 a.m.

No. 12 Florida State vs. No. 21 Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.

No. 14 North Carolina vs. N.C. State, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon at Washington State, 4 p.m.

No. 16 Xavier vs. St. John’s, 11:30 a.m.

No. 17 Arizona vs. Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

No. 18 Butler at Georgetown, 9 a.m.

No. 19 Saint Mary’s at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

No. 22 Cincinnati at Houston, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Notre Dame vs. Clemson, Noon

No. 24 Florida vs. Tennessee, 2:15 p.m.

No. 25 Indiana vs. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No. 4 UCLA vs. Stanford, 5 p.m.

No. 11 Virginia vs. Wake Forest, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Wisconsin at No. 20 Purdue, 10:30 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.

No. 25 Southern Cal vs. California, 7 p.m.

Women’s Top 25

Tuesday’s Game

No. 11 Ohio State 94, Northwestern 87

Today’s Games

No. 1 UConn vs. East Carolina at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 7 p.m.

No. 2 Baylor at No. 17 West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Maryland at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

No. 15 Texas at Kansas, 8 p.m.

No. 20 Oklahoma vs. Kansas State, 8 p.m.

No. 22 South Florida at Tulane, 8 p.m.

No. 23 DePaul vs. Creighton, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No. 4 Mississippi State at Arkansas, 8 p.m.

No. 5 South Carolina at Auburn, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Florida State at North Carolina, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Louisville at Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Duke at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Miami at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

No. 24 Kentucky vs. Missouri, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No. 9 UCLA at Washington State, 9 p.m.

No. 10 Stanford vs. Oregon, 11 p.m.

No. 12 Washington vs. Southern Cal, 11 p.m.

No. 19 Arizona State at Utah, 9 p.m.

No. 20 California vs. No. 16 Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 2 Baylor at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Maryland vs. Northwestern, 2 p.m.

No. 11 Ohio State vs. Michigan, Noon

No. 15 Texas vs. TCU, 7 p.m.

No. 22 South Florida vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No. 4 Mississippi State at Tennessee, 2 p.m.

No. 5 South Carolina at Florida, Noon

No. 6 Florida State vs. No. 13 Duke, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Notre Dame at No. 14 Miami, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Louisville vs. Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Stanford vs. No. 16 Oregon State, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Washington vs. No. 9 UCLA, 5 p.m.

No. 17 West Virginia vs. No. 20 Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

No. 18 Virginia Tech at Clemson, 2 p.m.

No. 19 Arizona State at Colorado, 6 p.m.

No. 20 California vs. Oregon, 4 p.m.

No. 23 DePaul at Seton Hall, 2 p.m.

No. 24 Kentucky vs. Texas A&M, 2 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 3, Carolina 1

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Washington 6, Toronto 5, OT

Columbus 3, Edmonton 1

Winnipeg 6, Tampa Bay 4

Montreal 2, Nashville 1, OT

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT

Today’s Games

Winnipeg at Florida, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Dallas, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Washington, 4 p.m.

Edmonton at Boston, 4 p.m.

Nashville at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.