Local Slate

PREP BASEBALL

Thursday

Mac-Hi at Baker (DH), 2 p.m.

Waitsburg (WA) at Weston-McEwen, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Umatilla at Elgin (DH), 1 p.m.

The Dalles at Hermiston, 4:30 p.m.

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Pilot Rock at Irrigon (DH), 11 a.m.

Weston-McEwen at Heppner (DH), 11 a.m.

Stanfield at Portland Christian, 11 a.m.

Clastkanie at Stanfield (at Portland Christian), 1 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

Thursday

Baker at Mac-Hi (DH), 3 p.m.

Friday

Grant Union at Riverside (DH), Noon

Enterprise at Echo (DH), 1 p.m.

Umatilla at Elgin (DH), 1 p.m.

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 4:30 p.m.

The Dalles vs. Hermiston, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Portland Christian at Echo, 11 a.m.

Irrigon at Union (DH), 11 a.m.

Heppner at Weston-McEwen (DH), 11 a.m.

Pilot Rock at Burns (DH), 1 p.m.

PREP TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday

Umatilla, Helix, Ione, Heppner, Stanfield at Umatilla Finale, 3 p.m.

Friday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Irrigon at Baker Invite, Noon

Pendleton, Hermiston, The Dalles at CRC Last Chance (Pendleton), 3 p.m.

Saturday

Weston-McEwen, Heppner, Irrigon, Stanfield, Pilot Rock at Weston-McEwen CBC Meet, 11 a.m.

Ione, Helix, Arlington, Echo, Condon/Wheeler at Arlington Invitational, 10 a.m.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Thursday

Sherman at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Ione, 4 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Stanfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Pendleton at The Dalles, 4 p.m.

Friday

Hermiston at Pendleton, 8 p.m.

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Helix, Ione, Umatilla, Condon/Wheeler at Districts (Hermiston) 9 a.m.

Saturday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Helix, Ione, Umatilla, Condon/Wheeler at Districts (Hermiston) 9 a.m.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Thursday

Sherman at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Ione, 4 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Stanfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

The Dalles at Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Hermiston at Hood River Valley, 4 p.m.

Friday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Helix, Ione, Umatilla, Condon/Wheeler at Districts (Hermiston) 9 a.m.

Saturday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Helix, Ione, Umatilla, Condon/Wheeler at Districts (Hermiston) 9 a.m.

Pendleton at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

PREP BOYS GOLF

Thursday

Mac-Hi Veteran’s GC (Walla Walla) 12:30 p.m.

Friday

Heppner at Alpine Meadows (Enterprise), 11 a.m.

PREP GIRLS GOLF

Thursday

Hermiston, Pendleton at Districts (Redmond), TBD

Friday

Hermiston, Pendleton at Districts (Redmond), TBD

Friday

Heppner at Alpine Meadows (Enterprise), 11 a.m.

PREP LACROSSE

Saturday

Hermiston at Tournament, TBD

Sunday

Hermiston at Tournament, TBD

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wednesday

Yakima Valley at Blue Mountain (DH), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Big Bend at Blue Mountain (DH), 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Friday

Blue Mountain at Walla Walla (DH), 2 p.m.

Saturday

Columbia Basin at Blue Mountain (DH), Noon

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, May 6

Cleveland 106, Chicago 91, series tied 1-1

Houston 111, L.A. Clippers 105, series tied 1-1

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, Tampa Bay leads series 3-0

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 7

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

WHL Playoffs

FINAL ROUND

WHL Championship

(Best-of-7)

Brandon (E1) vs. Kelowna (BC1)

Friday, May. 8

Kelowna at Brandon, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May. 9

Kelowna at Brandon, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May. 11

Brandon at Kelowna, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May. 13

Brandon at Kelowna, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, May. 15

x-Brandon at Kelowna, 5:05 p.m.

x — if necessary.

Baseball

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 17 11 .607 —

Tampa Bay 15 13 .536 2

Toronto 14 15 .483 3½

Baltimore 12 13 .480 3½

Boston 13 15 .464 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 17 10 .630 —

Detroit 17 11 .607 ½

Minnesota 15 13 .536 2½

Chicago 10 14 .417 5½

Cleveland 10 16 .385 6½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 18 10 .643 —

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 5

Oakland 12 17 .414 6½

Texas 11 16 .407 6½

Seattle 11 17 .393 7

———

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 1

Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3

Cleveland 10, Kansas City 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 6

Minnesota 13, Oakland 0

Texas 11, Houston 3

L.A. Angels 4, Seattle 3

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (Pomeranz 1-2) at Minnesota (Nolasco 1-1), 10:10 a.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 0-4) at Kansas City (Volquez 2-3), 11:10 a.m.

Detroit (Lobstein 2-2) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-2), 11:10 a.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 2-0), 4:05 p.m.

Texas (N.Martinez 2-0) at Tampa Bay (Archer 3-3), 4:10 p.m.

Houston (McHugh 4-0) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 18 10 .643 —

Atlanta 14 14 .500 4

Washington 14 15 .483 4½

Miami 13 15 .464 5

Philadelphia 10 19 .345 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 20 7 .741 —

Chicago 14 12 .538 5½

Cincinnati 14 13 .519 6

Pittsburgh 12 15 .444 8

Milwaukee 9 19 .321 11½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 17 10 .630 —

San Diego 15 14 .517 3

San Francisco 14 14 .500 3½

Arizona 12 14 .462 4½

Colorado 11 15 .423 5½

———

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 7, Miami 5

Arizona 13, Colorado 7, 1st game

San Diego 9, San Francisco 1

Arizona 5, Colorado 1, 2nd game

Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 1

Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 5

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 5

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Frias 2-0) at Milwaukee (Fiers 1-3), 10:40 a.m.

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 3-2) at St. Louis (Lackey 1-1), 10:45 a.m.

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-2) at Pittsburgh (Burnett 0-1), 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (Despaigne 2-0) at Arizona (R.De La Rosa 2-2), 6:40 p.m.

Miami (Haren 3-1) at San Francisco (T.Hudson 1-2), 7:15 p.m.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.