Baseball

NCAA

College World Series

Thursday’s Game

Coastal Carolina 7, Texas Tech 5

Today’s Games

Oklahoma State (43-20) vs. Arizona (46-22), Noon (ESPN2)

Game 12 TCU (49-16) vs. Coastal Carolina, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma State vs. Arizona, TBA

TCU vs. Coastal Carolina, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

MLB

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 41 30 .577 —

Boston 40 32 .556 1½

Toronto 40 34 .541 2½

New York 35 36 .493 6

Tampa Bay 31 39 .443 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 41 30 .577 —

Kansas City 38 33 .535 3

Detroit 38 35 .521 4

Chicago 36 37 .493 6

Minnesota 23 49 .319 18½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 47 26 .644 —

Houston 37 36 .507 10

Seattle 36 37 .493 11

Los Angeles 31 42 .424 16

Oakland 30 42 .416 16½

———

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 5, Seattle 4, 10 innings

Philadelphia 7, Minnesota 3

Boston 8, Chicago White Sox 7, 10 innings

Oakland 5, L.A. Angels 4

Today’s Games

Minnesota (Milone 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-2), 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Moore 3-4) at Baltimore (Gallardo 2-1), 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Salazar 8-3) at Detroit (Zimmermann 9-3), 4:10 p.m.

Boston (Price 8-4) at Texas (Martinez 1-1), 5:05 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 7-1) at Chicago White Sox (Rodon 2-6), 5:10 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 3-9) at Kansas City (Volquez 7-6), 5:15 p.m.

Oakland (Neal 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 6-6), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Martinez 7-5) at Seattle (LeBlanc 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 43 30 .589 —

New York 38 33 .535 4

Miami 39 34 .534 4

Philadelphia 31 43 .419 12½

Atlanta 25 47 .347 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 24 .662 —

St. Louis 38 33 .535 9

Pittsburgh 34 39 .466 14

Milwaukee 32 40 .444 15½

Cincinnati 28 45 .384 20

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 47 27 .635 —

Los Angeles 41 33 .554 6

Colorado 34 38 .472 12

Arizona 35 40 .467 12½

San Diego 31 43 .419 16

———

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco 5, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 7, Minnesota 3

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Miami 4, Chicago Cubs 2

San Diego 7, Cincinnati 4

Arizona 7, Colorado 6

Today’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Tepesch 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 1-1), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 5-6) at Miami (Koehler 6-6), 4:10 p.m.

San Diego (Rea 3-3) at Cincinnati (Reed 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Matz 7-3) at Atlanta (Blair 0-4), 4:35 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 8-4) at Milwaukee (Davies 5-3), 5:10 p.m.

Arizona (Bradley 3-3) at Colorado (Anderson 0-1), 5:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Martinez 7-5) at Seattle (LeBlanc 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Eflin 0-2) at San Francisco (Peavy 3-6), 7:15 p.m.

MiLB

NORTHWEST LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Vancouver (Blue Jays) 4 3 .571 —

Everett (Mariners) 4 3 .571 —

Tri-City (Padres) 4 3 .571 —

Spokane (Rangers) 3 3 .500 ½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Eugene (Cubs) 4 2 .667 —

Salem-Keizer (Giants) 4 3 .571 ½

Boise (Rockies) 2 5 .285 2½

Hillsboro (Dbacks) 2 5 .285 2½

———

Thursday’s Games

Tri-City 8, Salem-Keizer 6

Everett 9, Boise 2

Vancouver 4, Hillsboro 2

Spokane at Eugene, late

Today’s Games

Hillsboro at Vancouver, 1:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Salem-Keizer, 6:35 p.m.

Boise at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

2016 Draft

FIRST ROUND

1. Philadelphia, Ben Simmons, f, LSU.

2. LA Lakers, Brandon Ingram, f, Duke.

3. Boston (from Brooklyn), Jaylen Brown, f, California.

4. Phoenix, Dragan Bender, f, Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel.

5. Minnesota, Kris Dunn, g, Providence.

6. New Orleans, Buddy Hield, g, Oklahoma.

7. Denver (from New York), Jamal Murray, g, Kentucky.

8. Sacramento, Marquese Chriss, f, Washington.

9. Toronto (from Denver via New York), Jakob Poeltl, c, Utah.

10. Milwaukee, Thon Maker, f, Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute.

11. Orlando, Domantas Sabonis, f, Gonzaga.

12. Utah, Taurean Prince, f, Baylor.

13. Phoenix (from Washington), Georgios Papagiannis, c, Panathinaikos, Greece.

14. Chicago, Denzel Valentine, g, Michigan State.

15. Denver (from Houston), Juancho Hernangomez, f, Estudiantes, Spain.

16. Boston (from Dallas), Guerschon Yabusele, f, Rouen, France.

17. Memphis, Wade Baldwin IV, g, Vanderbilt.

18. Detroit, Henry Ellenson, f, Marquette.

19. Denver (from Portland), Malik Beasley, g, Florida State.

20. Indiana, Caris LaVert, g, Michigan.

21. Atlanta, DeAndre Bembry, g, Saint Joseph’s.

22. Charlotte, Malachi Richardson, g, Syracuse.

23. Boston, Ante Zizic, c, Cibona, Croatia.

24. Philadelphia (from Miami via Cleveland), Timothe Luwawu, g, Mega Leks, Serbia.

25. LA Clippers, Brice Johnson, f, North Carolina.

26. Philadelphia (from Oklahoma City via Denver and Cleveland), Furkan Korkmaz, g, Efes, Turkey.

27. Toronto, Pascal Siakam, f, New Mexico State.

28. Phoenix (from Cleveland via Boston), Skal Labissiere, f, Kentucky.

29. San Antonio, Dejounte Murray, g, Washington.

30. Golden State, Damian Jones, c, Vanderbilt.

Draft-Day Trades

1) Sacramento traded the rights to Marquese Chriss, F, Washington (No. 8) to Phoenix for the rights to Georgios Papagiannis, C, Panathinaikos, Greece (No. 13) and Skal Labissiere, f, Kentucky (No. 28); 2020 second-round draft pick and the rights to G Bogdan Bogdanovic.

2) Orlando traded the rights to Domantas Sabonis, F, Gonzaga (No. 11), G Victor Oladipo and F Ersan Ilyasova to Oklahoma City for F Serge Ibaka.

3) Indiana traded G George Hill to Utah in a three-way trade with Atlanta. Atlanta sent G Jeff Teague to Indiana and acquired Utah’s 2016 first-round (No. 12-Taurean Prince, f, Baylor) draft pick.

4) Brooklyn traded F Thaddeus Young to Indiana for the rights to Caris LaVert, G, Michigan (No. 20) and a future second-round draft pick.

5) Charlotte traded the rights to Malachi Richardson, G, Syracuse (No. 22) to Sacramento for G Marco Belinelli.

6) Boston traded the rights to Deyonta Davis, F, Michigan State (No. 31) and Rade Zagorac, f, Mega Leks, Serbia (No. 35) to Memphis for a 2019 first-round draft pick.

7) Los Angeles Clippers traded the rights to Cheick Diallo, C, Kansas (No. 33) to New Orleans for the rights to David Michineau, g, Chalon, France (No. 39) and Diamond Stone, c, Maryland (No. 40).

8) Milwaukee traded the rights to Patrick McCaw, g, UNLV (No. 38) to Golden State for cash considerations.

9) Utah traded the rights to Isaiah Whitehead, g, Seton Hall (No. 42) to Utah for the rights to Marcus Paige, g, North Carolina (No. 55) and cash considerations.

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

New York 9 4 .692 —

Atlanta 8 5 .615 1

Washington 7 7 .500 2½

Chicago 6 7 .462 3

Indiana 5 9 .357 4½

Connecticut 3 10 .231 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 11 1 .917 1½

Dallas 7 7 .500 6½

Phoenix 4 9 .308 9

Seattle 4 9 .308 9

San Antonio 2 11 .153 11

———

Thursday’s Games

Dallas 97, San Antonio 90, OT

Today’s Games

Phoenix at Washington, 4 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Soccer

COPA AMERICA

Championship

Sunday, June 26

(At East Rutherford, N.J.)

Argentina vs. Chile, 5 p.m. (FS1)

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 4 5 26 27 22

New York 7 8 1 22 27 22

NYC FC 5 5 6 21 25 31

Montreal 5 4 5 20 22 20

Toronto FC 5 5 4 19 15 15

New England 4 4 7 19 21 26

D.C. United 4 6 5 17 14 16

Orlando City 3 3 8 17 25 23

Columbus 3 5 6 15 18 21

Chicago 2 7 5 11 14 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 9 2 5 32 19 11

FC Dallas 8 5 4 28 24 24

Real Salt Lake 8 4 3 27 27 24

Los Angeles 5 3 7 22 27 17

Sporting K.C. 6 8 3 21 16 18

Vancouver 6 7 3 21 24 27

San Jose 5 4 6 21 18 18

Portland 5 6 5 20 25 27

Seattle 5 8 1 16 13 17

Houston 3 7 5 14 20 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

New York City FC at Seattle, 5 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting K.C. at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Houston at Portland, 6 p.m.

Motorsports

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Upcoming Schedule

June 26 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (TV: FS1)

July 2 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (TV: NBC)

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (TV: NBCSN)

July 17 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon, N.H. (TV: NBCSN)

July 24 — ‘Your Hero’s Name Here’ 400, Speedway, Ind. (TV: NBCSN)

July 31 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa. (TV: NBCSN)

Points Standings

(Through June 12)

1. Kevin Harvick 526

2. Kurt Busch 496

3. Brad Keselowski 480

4. Carl Edwards 472

5. Joey Logano 455

6. Chase Elliott 453

7. Jimmie Johnson 441

8. Martin Truex Jr 433

9. Kyle Busch 417

10. Matt Kenseth 409

11. Dale Earnhardt Jr 383

12. Austin Dillon 381

13. Denny Hamlin 380

14. Jamie McMurray 374

15. Ryan Newman 369

16. Ryan Blaney 364

Sign up for our Daily Headlines newsletter

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.