Sports slate

PREP?BASEBALL

Today

Pendleton at La Grande, 4 p.m.

Stanfield at Irrigon, 4:30 p.m.

Heppner at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Pilot Rock, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Baker at Hermiston, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Weston-McEwen at Touchet (WA), 4 p.m.

Friday

Riverside at Umatilla (2), 1 p.m.

Irrigon at Heppner (2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Pilot Rock at Stanfield (2), 11 a.m.

Horizon Christian at Weston-McEwen (2), 11 a.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles Wahtonka (2), noon

Hood River Valley at Pendleton (2), noon

Mac-Hi at Baker (2), noon

PREP?SOFTBALL

Today

Mac-Hi at Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Waitsburg/Prescott (WA) at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Echo at Heppner, 4:30 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Pilot Rock, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Weston-McEwen at Touchet (WA), 4 p.m.

Friday

Echo at Irrigon (2), 11 a.m.

Saturday, April 13

Weston-McEwen at Heppner (2), 11 a.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles Wahtonka (2), noon

Hood River Valley at Pendleton (2) noon

Mac-Hi at Baker (2), noon

PREP?TRACK & FIELD

Today

Pilot Rock, Stanfield, Weston-McEwen, Helix at Pendleton JV Invite, 3:30 p.m.

Umatilla, Condon/Wheeler, Ione at Arlington Twilight, 4 p.m.

Friday

Riverside, Umatilla, Irrigon, Pilot Rock Stanfield, Weston-McEwen, Echo, Helix, Ione at Dick Hornya Invitational (at Stanfield), 11 a.m.

Mac-Hi at La Grande Invitational, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Hermiston, Pendleton at Willamette Falls Invitational, 10 a.m.

PREP?BOYS’?TENNIS

Today

Helix at Mac-Hi (boys and girls), 1 p.m.

Umatilla at Ione (boys and girls), 3:30 p.m.

Pendleton at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

Riverside at Condon/Wheeler (boys and girls), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Hermiston at Hood River Valley, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Capital (ID) at Hermiston, noon

Umatilla at La Grande (boys and girls), 3 p.m.

Pendleton at The Dalles Wahtonka, 3:30 p.m.

Riverside at Stanfield (boys and girls), 4:30 p.m.

PREP?GIRLS’?TENNIS

Today

Hermiston at Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Hood River Valley at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Capital at Hermiston, noon

PREP?BOYS’?GOLF

Today

Heppner at La Grande, noon

Thursday

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 10 a.m.

Friday

Pendleton at Ridgeview, 9:30 p.m.

Heppner at Grant Union (boys and girls), 11 a.m.

PREP?GIRLS’?GOLF

Today

Hermiston, Pendleton, Heppner at La Grande, noon

Thursday

Hermiston at Pendleton, noon

PREP?LACROSSE

Saturday, April 13

Hermiston at Selah (WA), noon

PREP?RUGBY

Saturday, April 13

Valley at Pendleton, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE?BASEBALL

Wednesday

Blue Mountain at Wenatchee Valley (2), 1 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Walla Walla at Blue Mountain (2), 1 p.m.

COLLEGE?SOFTBALL

Today

Treasure Valley at Blue Mountain (2), 2 p.m.

Friday

Walla Walla at Blue Mountain (2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Columbia Basin at Blue Mountain (2), noon

Prep basketball

Class 2A Girls’ Basketball All State Teams

Player of the Year — Keesha Sarman, so., Union

Coach of the Year — Jeff Koehnke, Regis

First Team

Keesha Sarman, so., Union; Brooke Spencer, sr., Oakland; Jessie Morris, jr., Regis; Emma Gibb, fr., Western Mennonite; Marta Stangel, sr., Enterprise; Beth Lorenz, jr., Regis

Second Team

Baily Bennett, sr., Heppner; Eleanor Van Buren, sr., Riverdale; Jenna Christenson, so., Western Mennonite; Alexis Turner, jr., Lost River; Hayley Riggs, jr., Enterprise

Third Team

Stevie Lee Jansen, jr., Days Creek; Brittney Thompson, sr., Santiam; Kristi Funk, sr., Knappa; Cora Gallop, jr., Oakland; Morrgain Clifford, so., Gold Beach

Honorable Mention

Bella Mast, so., North Douglas; Caitlin Zyph, jr., Pilot Rock; Savannah Mast, jr., North Douglas; Megan Parks, jr., Lost River; Molly von Borstel, jr., Weston-McEwen

Prep tennis

Monday

PENDLETON?5, LA?GRANDE 0

At La Grande

Singles

Sam Reeves (PHS) def. Tanner Wilson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Peter Anderton (PHS) def. Josh Bell, 6-0, 6-1

Joshua Su (PHS) def. Wyatt Schlaht, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Jeremy Cochran/Gareth Haug (PHS) def. Caleb Owens/Gareth Yohannen, 6-2, 6-2

Henry Holdman/Elijah Bieker (PHS) def. Sheylawn Sands/Zach Sherrod, 6-2, 6-4

College basketball

MEN

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Louisville 72, Wichita State 68

Michigan 61, Syracuse 56

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Louisville 82, Michigan 76

WOMEN

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Louisville 64, California 57

Connecticut 83, Notre Dame 65

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Louisville (29-8) vs. Connecticut (34-4), 5:30 p.m.

Pro basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-New York    50    26    .658    —

x-Brooklyn    44    32    .579    6

x-Boston    40    37    .519    10½

Philadelphia    31    45    .408    19

Toronto    29    48    .377    21½

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

z-Miami    60    16    .789    —

x-Atlanta    42    36    .538    19

Washington    29    48    .377    31½

Orlando    19    59    .244    42

Charlotte    18    59    .234    42½

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Indiana    48    29    .623    —

x-Chicago    42    34    .553    5½

x-Milwaukee    37    39    .487    10½

Detroit    26    52    .333    22½

Cleveland    24    52    .316    23½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-San Antonio    57    20    .740    —

x-Memphis    52    25    .675    5

Houston    43    34    .558    14

Dallas    38    39    .494    19

New Orleans    27    50    .351    30

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Oklahoma City    56    21    .727    —

x-Denver    53    24    .688    3

Utah    41    37    .526    15½

Portland    33    44    .429    23

Minnesota    29    47    .382    26½

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-L.A. Clippers    51    26    .662    —

Golden State    44    33    .571    7

L.A. Lakers    40    37    .519    11

Sacramento    27    50    .351    24

Phoenix    23    54    .299    28

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

———

Saturday's Games

Washington 104, Indiana 85

Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 96

Miami 106, Philadelphia 87

Minnesota 107, Detroit 101

San Antonio 99, Atlanta 97

Milwaukee 100, Toronto 83

Denver 132, Houston 114

Sunday's Games

New York 125, Oklahoma City 120

L.A. Clippers 109, L.A. Lakers 95

Memphis 89, Sacramento 87

Boston 107, Washington 96

Cleveland 91, Orlando 85

Detroit 99, Chicago 85

Utah 97, Golden State 90

New Orleans 95, Phoenix 92

Dallas 96, Portland 91

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Cleveland at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Washington at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Pro baseball

MLB

AMERICAN?LEAGUE

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 0

Boston 13, Toronto 0

Kansas City 9, Philadelphia 8

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 13, Tampa Bay 0

Oakland 9, Houston 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 3, 10 innings

Texas 7, L.A. Angels 3

Monday's Games

Boston 3, Baltimore 1

N.Y. Yankees 11, Cleveland 6

Kansas City 3, Minnesota 1

Texas 5, Tampa Bay 4

Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Today’s Games

Toronto (Morrow 0-0) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 0-0), 10:05 a.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 1-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 1-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 1-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 0-1) at Texas (Tepesch 0-0), 5:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 1-0) at Kansas City (Guthrie 1-0), 5:10 p.m.

Oakland (Parker 0-1) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Bedard 0-0) at Seattle (Maurer 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

NATIONAL?LEAGUE

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3

Cincinnati 6, Washington 3

Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 1

Kansas City 9, Philadelphia 8

Arizona 8, Milwaukee 7, 11 innings

L.A. Dodgers 6, Pittsburgh 2

Colorado 9, San Diego 1

St. Louis 14, San Francisco 3

Monday's Games

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 4

Cincinnati 13, St. Louis 4

N.Y. Mets 7, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 2, Miami 0

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Today’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-1) at San Diego (Richard 0-1), 3:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 1-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 1-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-1) at Philadelphia (Lee 1-0), 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Medlen 0-1) at Miami (LeBlanc 0-1), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-0), 5:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 1-0) at St. Louis (Lynn 0-0), 5:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 0-1) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 1-0) at San Francisco (Lincecum 1-0), 7:15 p.m.

Pro soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA

Montreal    4    1    0    12    6    4

Kansas City    3    1    2    11    7    3

Houston    3    2    0    9    8    6

Columbus    2    1    2    8    8    5

Philadelphia    2    2    1    7    6    7

Toronto FC    1    2    2    5    7    8

New York    1    3    2    5    7    10

Chicago    1    3    1    4    4    10

D.C.    1    3    1    4    2    5

New England    1    2    1    4    1    2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA

FC Dallas    4    1    1    13    10    7

Chivas USA    3    1    1    10    10    7

Los Angeles    2    0    2    8    8    3

San Jose    2    2    2    8    5    7

Vancouver    2    2    1    7    6    6

Real Salt Lake    2    3    1    7    5    6

Portland    1    1    3    6    9    8

Colorado    1    3    2    5    5    7

Seattle    0    3    1    1    2    5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday's Games

Toronto FC 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Columbus 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles , Montreal

Portland 2, Houston 0

San Jose 1, Vancouver 1, tie

Sunday's Games

Chicago 3, New York 1

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 11 p.m., Ppd.

Pro hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-Pittsburgh    39    29    10    0    58    127    95

N.Y. Rangers    39    19    16    4    42    96    94

N.Y. Islanders    39    19    16    4    42    113    119

New Jersey    39    15    14    10    40    92    106

Philadelphia    38    17    18    3    37    106    118

Northeast Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Montreal    38    25    8    5    55    120    91

Boston    38    25    9    4    54    108    81

Toronto    39    22    13    4    48    121    109

Ottawa    38    19    13    6    44    94    85

Buffalo    39    16    17    6    38    105    118

Southeast Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Washington    39    20    17    2    42    117    110

Winnipeg    40    19    19    2    40    98    120

Carolina    38    16    20    2    34    99    121

Tampa Bay    38    16    20    2    34    121    114

Florida    39    13    20    6    32    96    132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-Chicago    38    29    5    4    62    128    83

St. Louis    37    21    14    2    44    106    98

Detroit    39    19    15    5    43    99    101

Columbus    39    16    16    7    39    91    104

Nashville    40    15    17    8    38    96    109

Northwest Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Vancouver    38    21    11    6    48    103    95

Minnesota    38    22    14    2    46    103    97

Edmonton    38    16    15    7    39    100    106

Calgary    37    13    20    4    30    99    133

Colorado    38    12    21    5    29    89    121

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Anaheim    39    26    8    5    57    121    98

Los Angeles    39    22    13    4    48    114    96

San Jose    38    20    11    7    47    98    94

Phoenix    38    17    15    6    40    105    104

Dallas    38    18    17    3    39    104    117

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Sunday's Games

Dallas 5, San Jose 4, SO

Buffalo 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

St. Louis 1, Detroit 0

Florida 2, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 3, Columbus 0

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago 5, Nashville 3

Monday's Games

Boston 6, Carolina 2

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Calgary at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

WHL?PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Edmonton (1) vs. Medicine Hat (7)

(Edmonton leads series 2-0)

Sunday's result

Edmonton 2 Medicine Hat 0

Today’s Game

Edmonton at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.

———

Calgary (3) vs Red Deer (4)

(Calgary leads series 2-1)

Monday's result

Red Deer 2 Calgary 1

Today’s Game

Calgary at Red Deer, 7 p.m.

———

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Portland (1) vs.@ Spokane (4)

(Portland leads series 2-0)

Saturday's result

Portland 3 Spokane 0

Today’s Game

Portland at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

———

Kelowna (2) vs. Kamloops (3)

(Kamloops leads series 2-0)

Saturday's result

Kamloops 4 Kelowna 2

Sunday's result

Kamloops 5 Kelowna 1

Today’s Game

Kelowna at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Pro tennis

WTA

Sunday

At The Family Circle Tennis Center

Charleston, S.C.

Purse: $795,707 (Premier)

Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Jelena Jankovic (9), Serbia, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, and Liezel Huber (1), United States, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Pro golf

PGA

Valero Texas Open Par Scores

Sunday

At TPC San Antonio

San Antonio

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,435; Par: 72

Final

Martin Laird (500), $1,116,000    

    70-71-70-63—274    -14

Rory McIlroy (300), $669,600

    72-67-71-66—276    -12

Jim Furyk (145), $322,400

    69-70-69-69—277    -11

Charley Hoffman (145), $322,400

    71-67-70-69—277    -11

Billy Horschel (145), $322,400    

    68-68-70-71—277    -11

K.J. Choi (100), $223,200

    72-67-72-68—279    -9

Daniel Summerhays (85), $193,233

    69-69-73-69—280    -8

Bob Estes (85), $193,233

    72-69-69-70—280    -8

Jeff Overton (85), $193,233

    69-72-70-69—280    -8

Martin Flores (70), $155,000

    71-72-70-68—281    -7

Padraig Harrington (70), $155,000

    68-73-70-70—281    -7

Marcel Siem, $155,000

    76-67-69-69—281    -7

Richard H. Lee (60), $130,200

    74-70-69-69—282    -6

David Lynn (57), $117,800

    72-70-71-70—283    -5

Aaron Baddeley (53), $93,000

    74-70-71-69—284    -4

Kevin Chappell (53), $93,000

    75-69-72-68—284    -4

Freddie Jacobson (53), $93,000

    70-74-71-69—284    -4

Jason Kokrak (53), $93,000

    74-68-72-70—284    -4

Shane Lowry, $93,000

    70-72-72-70—284    -4

Ryan Palmer (53), $93,000

    71-71-68-74—284    -4

D.J. Trahan (53), $93,000

    70-71-71-72—284    -4

Brendon de Jonge (46), $55,889

    70-69-77-69—285    -3

Chris DiMarco (46), $55,889

    75-69-73-68—285    -3

Peter Hanson (46), $55,889

    70-71-78-66—285    -3

Brian Harman (46), $55,889

    72-69-75-69—285    -3

Matt Kuchar (46), $55,889    74-70-71-70—285    -3

Bryce Molder (46), $55,889    68-74-75-68—285    -3

Charl Schwartzel (46), $55,889    72-73-70-70—285    -3

Brian Davis (42), $43,090    69-72-75-70—286    -2

John Mallinger (42), $43,090    73-72-70-71—286    -2

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.