To report scores from local contests call 541-966-0838 or send them in an email to sports@eastoregonian.com or use the sports news submission tool on the front sport page of www.eastoregonian.com. The deadline for inclusion in the next day’s paper is 9 p.m.

Sports watch

Today

AUTO RACING

5 a.m.: SPEED — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Germany, at Hockenheim, Germany

6 p.m.: SPEED — TORC, at Joliet, Ill.

BOXING

6 p.m.: ESPN2 — Junior lightweights, Juan Carlos Burgos (29-1-0) vs. Cesar Vazquez (25-0-0), at Laughlin, Nev.

CYCLING

5 a.m.: NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 18, Blagnac to Brive-la-Gaillarde, France

GOLF

1:30 a.m.: ESPN — The British Open Championship, second round, at Lytham St. Annes, England

Noon: TGC — PGA Tour, True South Classic, second round, at Madison, Miss.

3 p.m.: TGC — USGA, U.S. Girls' Junior Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Daly City, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: MLB — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Philadelphia or Atlanta at Washington

5:05 p.m.: WGN — Chicago Cubs at St. Louis

TENNIS

1 p.m.: ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

4 p.m.: ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

8 p.m.: ESPN2 — WTA, Mercury Insurance Open, quarterfinal, at Carlsbad, Calif.

Saturday

AUTO RACING

5 a.m.: SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Germany, at Hockenheim, Germany

9:30 a.m.: ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for STP 300, at Joliet, Ill.

11:30 a.m.: ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for STP 300, at Joliet, Ill.

1 p.m.: SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for American Ethanol 225, at Joliet, Ill. (same-day tape)

2 p.m.: SPEED — ARCA, Ansell ActivArmr 150, at Joliet, Ill.

3:30 p.m.: NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Edmonton Indy, at Edmonton, Alberta

5 p.m.: SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, American Ethanol 225, at Joliet, Ill.

CYCLING

5 a.m.: NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 19, Bonneval to Chartres, France

GOLF

4 a.m.: ESPN — The British Open Championship, third round, at Lytham St. Annes, England

Noon: TGC — PGA Tour, True South Classic, third round, at Madison, Miss.

3 p.m.: TGC — USGA, U.S. Girls' Junior Amateur Championship, championship match, at Daly City, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m.: FOX — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Philadelphia, Chicago White Sox at Detroit, or Texas at L.A. Angels

4 p.m.: MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Washington or Milwaukee at Cincinnati

WGN — Chicago Cubs at St. Louis

MOTORSPORTS

8 p.m.: NBCSN — AMA Motocross, at Washougal, Wash. (same-day tape)

SOCCER

11:30 a.m.: ESPN — MLS, Philadelphia at New York

TENNIS

4 p.m.: ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, semifinal

8 p.m.: ESPN2 — WTA, Mercury Insurance Open, semifinal, at Carlsbad, Calif.

Sports slate

LEGION?BASEBALL

Today

La Grande at Hodgen Red Bulls (2), Noon

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

Saturday

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

Sunday

Hermiston Spuds at Hodgen Red Bulls (2), 3 p.m.

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

AMATEUR?BASEBALL

Today

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 5:05 p.m.

MINOR?LEAGUE?BASEBALL

Today

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Little League

BASEBALL

10/11-year-old State Tournament

In Hermiston

Double Elimination

Friday

Game 1: Sprague 6, Medford National 5

Game 2: Reynolds 12, Sheldon 1, 4 innings

Saturday

Game 3: Murrayhill 10, Medford American 0, 4 innings

Game 4: Pendleton 14, Scappoose 4, 4 innings

Game 5: Bend North 14, Sprague 4

Game 6: Medford National 16, Sheldon 0

Sunday

Game 7: Sprague 4, Scappoose 3

Game 8: Medford National 14, Medford American 4

Game 9: Murrayhill 3, Reynolds 1

Game 10: Pendleton 7, Bend North 5

Monday

Game 11: Reynolds 5, Sprague 4

Tuesday

Game 12: Medford National 14, Bend North 2

Game 13: Murrayhill 4, Pendleton 1

Wednesday

Game 14: Reynolds vs. Medford National, 4 p.m.

Today

Game 15: Pendleton vs. Winner Game 14, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 10

Championship: Murrayhill vs Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

Wednesday’s linescores

PENDLETON?12,

MEDFORD?NATIONAL 8

                R    H    E

M.N.     102    113    —    8    9    3

PEN    500    70X    —    12    11    1

Jacob Melton, Bennett Smith (2), Cole Boster (5) and Robby Carle, Trevor Marthoski (4), Carle (5). Riley Kelm, Kaden Clark (5), Gabe Umbarger (5), Austen Fell (6), Quinn Doherty (6)?and Clark, Cameron Sandford (4). W — Kelm; L — Melton.

2B — Daniel Shenk 2 (M.N.); Clark (PEN). 3B — Sandford 2 (PEN). HR — Carle (M.N.); Doherty, Kelm (PEN).

Legion baseball

Wednesday’s linescores

HERMISTON?SPUDS?9, LA?GRANDE 6

                    R    H    E

HERM    125    010    0    —    9    12    3

LG    000    100    5    —    6    12    1

Jason Almaguer, Heath Baldock (7) and Leon Luna, Thomas Hamblin. War and Gamb. W — Almaguer; L — War.

2B — Austin Kopacz, Nychal Gritz, Michael Moya (Herm); Chamberlain, Madsen (LG).

———

LA?GRANDE?3, HERMISTON?2

                    R    H    E

HERM    000    010    1    —    2    6    3

LG    000    210    X    —    3    10    2

Sean Smith and Thomas Hamblin. Rogers, Albrech (5) and Rogers. W?— Rogers; L — Smith.

2B — Wicklander (LG).

Amateur baseball

West Coast League

Thursday’s Games

Kelowna 6, Bellingham 5

Corvallis 5, Bend 3

Klamath Falls 5, Kitsap 3

Cowlitz 5, Walla Walla 2

Today’s Games

Wenatchee at Cowlitz, 6:35 p.m.

Kelowna at Corvallis 6:40 p.m.

Bend at Bellingham, 7:05 p.m.

Klamath Falls at Walla Walal, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Kelowna at Corvallis 5:05 p.m.

Wenatchee at Cowlitz, 6:35 p.m.

Klamath Falls at Walla Walal, 7:05 p.m.

Pro baseball

MINOR?LEAGUE?BASEBALL

Northwest League

Thursday’s Games

Eugene 2, Boise 1

Everett 5, Yakima 3

Vancouver 7, Spokane 4

Tri-City 7, Salem-Keizer 5

Today’s Games

Spokane at Vancouver, 1:05 p.m.

Boise at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Everett at Yakima, 7:05 p.m.

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boise at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Everett at Yakima, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Vancouver, 7:05 p.m.

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

MLB

American League

Thursday's Games

Tampa Bay 6, Cleveland 0

Detroit 5, L.A. Angels 1

Baltimore 4, Minnesota 3

Seattle 6, Kansas City 1

Boston 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Oakland 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Today’s Games

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 1-1) at Cleveland (D.Lowe 8-7), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 7-6) at Detroit (Verlander 10-5), 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (Iwakuma 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Shields 8-6), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Laffey 1-1) at Boston (Beckett 5-7), 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Blackburn 4-5) at Kansas City (Hochevar 6-8), 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 10-4) at Oakland (Milone 9-6), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 6-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 11-1), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 4:10 p.m.

Seattle at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 6:05 p.m.

National League

Thursday's Games

Atlanta 3, San Francisco 2

Cincinnati 7, Arizona 6

N.Y. Mets 9, Washington 5

Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 2

San Diego 1, Houston 0

Today’s Games

Atlanta (Hanson 10-5) at Washington (Strasburg 10-4), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (Nolasco 8-7) at Pittsburgh (Correia 6-6), 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 3-10) at Philadelphia (Worley 5-5), 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 6-5) at N.Y. Mets (J.Santana 6-6), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Estrada 0-3) at Cincinnati (Bailey 8-6), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 5-3) at St. Louis (Lohse 9-2), 5:15 p.m.

Houston (B.Norris 5-7) at Arizona (Cahill 7-8), 6:40 p.m.

Colorado (D.Pomeranz 1-4) at San Diego (Marquis 2-5), 70:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Atlanta at Washington, 10:05 a.m., 1st game

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 10:10 a.m.

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 4:05 p.m., 2nd game

Miami at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 4:15 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 5:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 4:35 p.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

BAGNERES-DE-LUCHON, France (AP) — A brief look at Thursday's 16th stage of the 99th Tour de France:

Stage: The Tour's last big test in the mountains, an 89-mile ride from Bagneres-de-Luchon to the ski station of Peyragudes that includes three hard climbs and an uphill finish.

Winner: Alejandro Valverde of Spain, who pulled away from an eight-man breakaway group near the top of the beyond category Port de Bales climb, gaining a 2-minute lead on the peloton by the base of the final climb to Peyragudes and withstanding a late effort by Sky teammates Chris Froome and Bradley Wiggins, who finished 19 seconds back.

Yellow Jersey: Wiggins solidified his grasp on the race lead, the Briton gaining time on all his main challengers. Froome kept second place, 2:05 behind. Italian climber Vincenzo Nibali lost 18 seconds but remains third, 2:41 behind Wiggins.

Stat of the day: 134. As in the number of points for the polka dot jersey now held by Thomas Voeckler of France. Voeckler only has to finish the race in Paris to be assured of winning the mountain climber's jersey, having won two stages in the Alps and Pyrenees.

Quote of the day: "Suddenly not so in the mood for Paris on Saturday...what a joke!" Froome's girlfriend, Michelle Cound, writing on Twitter after her boyfriend chose to stick by Wiggins' side rather than speed ahead in the final climb.

Friday's stage: A 137-mile hilly stage between Blagnac and Brive-la-Gaillarde with two short, steep climbs in the last 24 miles that could reward a breakaway and open the door to a stage win by a rider other than the pure sprinters.(backslash)

Pro soccer

MLS

Wednesday's Games

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Houston 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Vancouver 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia at New York, 11:30 a.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Pro golf

British Open

Thursday

At Royal Lytham & St. Annes

Lytham St. Annes, England

Purse: $7.75 million

Yardage: 7,086; Par: 70 (34-36)

First Round

a-amateur

Adam Scott        32-32—64    -6

Paul Lawrie        32-33—65    -5

Zach Johnson        32-33—65    -5

Nicolas Colsaerts        31-34—65    -5

Brandt Snedeker        32-34—66    -4

Ernie Els        33-34—67    -3

Bubba Watson        31-36—67    -3

Graeme McDowell        31-36—67    -3

Tiger Woods        30-37—67    -3

Toshinori Muto        31-36—67    -3

Rory McIlroy        32-35—67    -3

Steve Stricker        32-35—67    -3

Peter Hanson        32-35—67    -3

Jamie Donaldson        35-33—68    -2

James Morrison        33-35—68    -2

Thomas Aiken        31-37—68    -2

Scott Pinckney        33-35—68    -2

Anders Hansen        34-34—68    -2

Jbe Kruger        31-37—68    -2

Anirban Lahiri        33-35—68    -2

Justin Hicks        33-35—68    -2

Transactions

Thursday

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX_Reinstated 2B Dustin Pedroia from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Mauro Gomez to Pawtucket (IL). Traded RHP Justin Germano to the Chicago Cubs for cash considerations.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX_Recalled LHP Donnie Veal from Charlotte (IL). Optioned LHP Pedro Hernandez to Charlotte.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Agreed to terms with C Jason Kendall on a minor league contract and assigned him to Northwest Arkansas (TL). Optioned RHP Vin Mazzaro to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Will Smith from Omaha.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS_Optioned RHP Sam Dyson to New Hampshire (EL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS_Designated RHP Jairo Asencio for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS_Assigned LHP Erick Threets to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS_Reinstated RHP Edward Mujica from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Assigned RHP John Kuchno to State College (NYP).

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Reinstated OF Jeremy Hermida from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Tucson (PCL). Designated RHP Mark Hamburger for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS_Reinstated RHP Drew Storen from the 15-day DL. Recalled C Sandy Leon from Harrisburg (EL). Placed C Jhonatan Solano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 18. Designated OF Rick Ankiel for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS_Signed F Vladimir Radmanovic.

DALLAS MAVERICKS_Signed G O.J. Mayo.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL_Suspended Chicago DT Nate Collins one game for violating its substance abuse program.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS_Signed QB Andrew Luck and DT Jason Shirley.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS_Signed LB Dont'a Hightower.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS_Released OT Jonathan Scott.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS_Released DE Luis Castillo.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES_Agreed to terms with F Tim Wallace on a one-year, two-way contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE_Reached an affiliation agreement with Denver (CHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS_Signed C Ryan Craig to a one-year AHL contract.

MINNESOTA WILD_Signed D Mathew Dumba.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS_Signed F Tom Wilson to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.