Basketball

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 1

June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

June 8: Miami 98, San Antonio 96

Tuesday: San Antonio 111, Miami 92

Thursday: San Antonio 107, Miami, 86

Sunday: Miami at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

x-June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 6 p.m.

x-June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

Thursday

Connecticut 96, Phoenix 95

Today

Chicago at Washington, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 5 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

June 7: Los Angeles 5, NY Rangers 4, 2OT

Monday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday: NY Rangers 2, Los Angeles 1

Today: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

x-June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

x-June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Baseball

MLB

National League

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Washington    35    30    .538    —

Atlanta    34    31    .523    1

Miami    34    31    .523    1

New York    29    37    .439    6½

Philadelphia    28    36    .438    6½

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    40    27    .597    —

St. Louis    34    32    .515    5½

Pittsburgh    32    34    .485    7½

Cincinnati    31    34    .477    8

Chicago    26    38    .406    12½

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    43    24    .642    —

Los Angeles    35    33    .515    8½

Colorado    31    35    .470    11½

San Diego    28    38    .424    14½

Arizona    29    40    .420    15

———

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Philadelphia 7, San Diego 3

Colorado 10, Atlanta 3

San Francisco 7, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Mets 1, 13 innings

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Today’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-4), 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-2), 4:10 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 5-5), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 4:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-3) at Milwaukee (Garza 4-4), 5:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 5-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 6-4), 5:15 p.m.

Arizona (C.Anderson 5-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 5-4), 7:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    39    29    .574    —

Baltimore    34    31    .523    3½

New York    34    31    .523    3½

Boston    30    36    .455    8

Tampa Bay    25    42    .373    13½

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    34    28    .548    —

Kansas City    33    32    .508    2½

Chicago    33    34    .493    3½

Cleveland    33    34    .493    3½

Minnesota    31    33    .484    4

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    40    26    .606    —

Los Angeles    36    29    .554    3½

Seattle    34    32    .515    6

Texas    32    34    .485    8

Houston    31    37    .456    10

———

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Toronto 2

Boston 5, Cleveland 2

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 0

N.Y. Yankees 6, Seattle 3

Today’s Games

Toronto (Hutchison 4-4) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-7), 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 5-5) at Detroit (Smyly 3-4), 4:08 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 4-4) at Boston (Lackey 7-4), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 4:35 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-6) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-6), 5:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-4) at Houston (McHugh 4-3), 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-4) at Oakland (Gray 6-2), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (Tepesch 2-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 8-1), 7:10 p.m.

Soccer

World Cup

Thursday

Brazil3, Croatia 1

Today

Mexico vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m., ESPN2

Spain vs. Netherlands, noon, ESPN

Chile vs. Australia, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

U.S. Open Par Scores

Thursday

At Pinehurst Resort and Country Club, No. 2 Course

Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: TBA ($8 million in 2013)

Yardage: 7,562; Par: 70 (35-35)

First Round Leaders

Martin Kaymer    34-31—65    -5

Kevin Na    34-34—68    -2

Graeme McDowell    34-34—68    -2

Brendon De Jonge    34-34—68    -2

Fran Quinn    34-34—68    -2

Brandt Snedeker    31-38—69    -1

Henrik Stenson    35-34—69    -1

Matt Kuchar    32-37—69    -1

Brendon Todd    34-35—69    -1

Jordan Spieth    36-33—69    -1

Hideki Matsuyama    34-35—69    -1

Dustin Johnson    34-35—69    -1

Harris English    34-35—69    -1

Keegan Bradley    33-36—69    -1

Francesco Molinari    36-33—69    -1

Henrik Norlander    35-35—70    E

Lucas Bjerregaard    35-35—70    E

Marcel Siem    37-33—70    E

Ian Poulter    35-35—70    E

Phil Mickelson    36-34—70    E

Joost Luiten    36-34—70    E

Russell Henley    34-36—70    E

Rickie Fowler    35-35—70    E

Aaron Baddeley    38-32—70    E

Brooks Koepka    33-37—70    E

Mark Wilson    35-35—70    E

Jimmy Walker    34-36—70    E

Victor Dubuisson    35-35—70    E

Steve Stricker    35-35—70    E

Charl Schwartzel    36-34—70    E

Paul Casey    37-33—70    E

J.B. Holmes    36-34—70    E

Jamie Donaldson    35-35—70    E

Seung-Yul Noh    33-37—70    E

Danny Willett    36-34—70    E

Auto Racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule

By The Associated Press

x-non-points race

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400, Las Vegas (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Kurt Busch)

April 7 — Duck Commander 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Joey Logano)

April 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Kevin Harvick)

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Joey Logano)

May 4 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Denny Hamlin)

May 10 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Jeff Gordon)

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (Clint Bowyer)

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Jamie McMurray)

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 1 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

———

Driver Standings

Through June 8

1. Jeff Gordon, 498.

2. Matt Kenseth, 482.

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 476.

4. Jimmie Johnson, 475.

5. Brad Keselowski, 448.

6. Kyle Busch, 443.

7. Carl Edwards, 441.

8. Denny Hamlin, 420.

9. Joey Logano, 418.

10. Kyle Larson, 417.

11. Ryan Newman, 411.

12. Kevin Harvick, 403.

13. Brian Vickers, 392.

14. Greg Biffle, 385.

15. Austin Dillon, 385.

16. Clint Bowyer, 383.

17. Paul Menard, 380.

18. Tony Stewart, 368.

19. Aric Almirola, 366.

20. AJ Allmendinger, 360.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.