Sports slate

PREP?BASEBALL

Today

Riverside at Burns, 2 p.m.

Umatilla at Vale, 3 p.m. MDT

Mac-Hi at Prescott (WA), 4 p.m.

The Dalles Wahtonka at Hermiston, 4:30 p.m.

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Touchet (WA) at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Friday

Umatilla at Burns (2), 2 p.m.

Nyssa at Riverside (2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Heppner at Pilot Rock (2), 11 a.m.

Dufur at Irrigon (2), 11 a.m.

Horizon Christian at Stanfield (2), 11 a.m.

Sherman at Weston-McEwen (2), 11 a.m.

Hermiston at Hood River Valley (2), noon

The Dalles Wahtonka at Pendleton (2), noon

Mac-Hi at Ontario (2), noon

PREP?SOFTBALL

Today

Pendleton at Hood River Valley (2), 2 p.m.

Riverside at Burns, 2 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Echo, 4 p.m.

Heppner at Irrigon, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

The Dalles Wahtonka at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Touchet (WA) at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Friday

Nyssa at Riverside (2), 1 p.m.

Mac-Hi at Ontario (2), 3 p.m. MDT

Saturday

Echo at Weston-McEwen (2), 11 a.m.

Pilot Rock at Irrigon (2), 11 a.m.

Hermiston at Hood River Valley (2), noon

The Dalles Wahtonka at Pendleton (2), noon

PREP?TRACK & FIELD

Today

Hermiston, Pendleton at CRC?Preview (at Hood River), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Mac-Hi at WWVA 1 meet (at Milton-Freewater), 3 p.m.

Friday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Umatilla, Heppner, Irrigon, Pilot Rock, Stanfield, Weston-McEwen, Condon/Wheeler, Echo, Ione  at River’s Edge (at Umatilla), noon

Saturday

Hermiston, Pendleton at Kiwanis Invitational (at Hermiston), 10 a.m.

Irrigon, Helix at Elgin Invite, 11 a.m.

PREP BOYS’?TENNIS

Today

Umatilla at Mac-Hi (boys and girls), 1 p.m.

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles Wahtonka, 4 p.m.

Ione at Sherman, TBD

Thursday

Mac-Hi at Riverside (boys and girls), 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Sherman at Riverside (boys and girls), 4 p.m.

Saturday

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Umatilla, Stanfield at Umatilla Tournament, TBA

PREP GIRLS’?TENNIS

Today

The Dalles Wahtonka at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Friday

Hermiston at Bend Tournament, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Hermiston at Bend Tournament, 8 a.m.

Mac-Hi, Riverside, Umatilla, Stanfield at Stanfield Tournament, TBA

PREP?BOYS’?GOLF

Thursday

Hermiston, Mac-Hi at Pendleton, noon

Friday

Pendleton, Hermiston, Mac-Hi at La Grande, 1 p.m.

Heppner at Umatilla (at Big River Golf Course), 10 a.m.

PREP GIRLS’?GOLF

Friday

Hermiston, Pendleton at Crook County, 11 a.m.

PREP?LACROSSE

Wednesday

Hermiston at Tri-Cities (Hanford, WA), 5 p.m.

Friday

Hermiston at Summit, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Hermiston at Sisters, 1 p.m.

PREP?RUGBY

Saturday

Pendleton at North Clackamas, 1:30 p.m.

COLLEGE?BASEBALL

Wednesday

Blue Mountain at Big Bend (2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Blue Mountain at Columbia Basin (2), 1 p.m.

COLLEGE?SOFTBALL

Saturday

Blue Mountain vs. Chemeketa, 9 a.m.

Blue Mountain vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

Sunday

Blue Mountain vs. Southwest Oregon, 9 a.m.

Blue Mountain vs. Clackamas, 1 p.m.

Pro basketball

NBA

Saturday's Games

Charlotte 95, Milwaukee 85

Boston 120, Orlando 88

L.A. Clippers 91, Memphis 87

Minnesota 105, Phoenix 93

Sunday's Games

Miami 105, Chicago 93

New York 90, Indiana 80

Philadelphia 91, Cleveland 77

Toronto 93, Brooklyn 87

Denver 118, Portland 109

Dallas 107, New Orleans 89

Houston 121, Sacramento 100

L.A. Lakers 91, San Antonio 86

Monday's Games

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Denver 112, Milwaukee 111

Phoenix 119, Houston 112

Golden State 116, San Antonio 106

Today's Games

Toronto at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 5 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Pro baseball

MLB

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Saturday's Games

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 1, 10 innings

Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 4

Detroit 7, Oakland 3

N.Y. Mets 4, Minnesota 2

Toronto 3, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 5, Houston 4

Texas 3, Seattle 1

Sunday's Games

Chicago White Sox 3, Cleveland 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0

Kansas City 3, Toronto 2

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 4, Houston 1

Detroit 10, Oakland 1

Seattle 4, Texas 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 0

Monday's Games

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 8, L.A. Angels 2

Oakland 11, Houston 2

Today's Games

Arizona (McCarthy 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 0-1), 4:05 p.m.

Boston (Doubront 0-0) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 0-1), 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 0-2) at Baltimore (Arrieta 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-1) at Toronto (Jo.Johnson 0-1), 4:07 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Atlanta (Medlen 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-0), 5:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Vargas 0-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 1-1), 5:10 p.m.

Houston (Peacock 1-1) at Oakland (Griffin 2-0), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Fister 2-0) at Seattle (Harang 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

NATIONAL?LEAGUE

Saturday's Games

Atlanta 3, Washington 1

San Francisco 3, Chicago Cubs 2

N.Y. Mets 4, Minnesota 2

St. Louis 8, Milwaukee 0

Pittsburgh 3, Cincinnati 1

Miami 2, Philadelphia 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 5

Colorado 9, San Diego 5

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia 2, Miami 1

Atlanta 9, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 10, Cincinnati 7

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, ppd., rain

Milwaukee 4, St. Louis 3, 10 innings

San Francisco 10, Chicago Cubs 7, 10 innings

Colorado 2, San Diego 1

Arizona 1, L.A. Dodgers 0

Monday's Games

St. Louis 10, Pittsburgh 6

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 2

Washington 10, Miami 3

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, ppd., snow

San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Today's Games

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 1-0), 12:10 p.m., 1st game

Arizona (McCarthy 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 0-1), 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 1-1) at Pittsburgh (J.Sanchez 0-2), 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Atlanta (Medlen 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-1) at Cincinnati (H.Bailey 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Haren 1-1) at Miami (Sanabia 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-0), 5:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 2-0) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-1), 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Laffey 0-0) at Colorado (Francis 1-1), 5:40 p.m., 2nd game

San Diego (Marquis 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Pro hockey

NHL

Saturday's Games

Columbus 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Buffalo 1, Philadelphia 0

Colorado 4, Vancouver 3

Toronto 5, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 1, N.Y. Islanders 0, OT

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5, OT

Carolina 4, Boston 2

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 1

Dallas 2, San Jose 1

Calgary 4, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1

Sunday's Games

Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Nashville 0

Monday's Games

Toronto 2, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 7, Montreal 3

Chicago 5, Dallas 2

Vancouver 5, Nashville 2

Columbus 4, Colorado 3, OT

Minnesota 4, Calgary 3

San Jose 4, Phoenix 0

Ottawa at Boston, ppd.

Today's Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

WHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Edmonton (1) vs. Calgary (3)

Thursday's game

Calgary at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

———

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Portland (1) vs. Kamloops (3)

Friday's game

Kamloops at Portland, 7 p.m. (Memorial Coliseum)

Pro soccer

MLS

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Seattle FC 0, New England 0, tie

Vancouver 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

New York 2, D.C. United 0

FC Dallas 1, Los Angeles 0

Colorado 1, Chivas USA 0

Sunday's Games

Montreal 1, Columbus 1, tie

Houston 2, Chicago 1

Portland 1, San Jose 0

Wednesday’s game

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Pro golf

Masters Top 10

Sunday

At Augusta National Golf Club

Augusta, Ga.

Yardage: 7,435; Par: 72

Final

(x-won playoff on second hole)

x-Adam Scott (600)    69-72-69-69—279

Angel Cabrera (330)    71-69-69-70—279

Jason Day (210)    70-68-73-70—281

Marc Leishman (135)    66-73-72-72—283

Tiger Woods (135)    70-73-70-70—283

Thorbjorn Olesen    78-70-68-68—284

Brandt Snedeker (105)    70-70-69-75—284

Sergio Garcia (88)    66-76-73-70—285

Matt Kuchar (88)    68-75-69-73—285

Lee Westwood (88)    70-71-73-71—285

Motorsports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

NRA 500 Top 12

Saturday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334 laps, 144.1 rating, 48 points, $550,858.

2. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 334, 132.8, 43, $346,555.

3. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 334, 95.6, 41, $268,605.

4. (35) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 91.6, 40, $214,855.

5. (18) Joey Logano, Ford, 334, 84.9, 40, $204,713.

6. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 109, 38, $203,341.

7. (3) Aric Almirola, Ford, 334, 101.4, 37, $182,841.

8. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 334, 93.9, 0, $153,305.

9. (16) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334, 79.4, 35, $183,746.

10. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 80.9, 35, $167,288.

11. (14) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 92.7, 33, $144,395.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 105.6, 32, $165,006.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 144.751 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 27 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.508 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 36 laps.

Lead Changes: 18 among 7 drivers.

Top 5 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 269; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 260; 3. Ky.Busch, 251; 4. G.Biffle, 239; 5. C.Edwards, 234.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.