To report scores from local contests call 541-966-0838 or send them in an email to sports@eastoregonian.com or use the sports news submission tool on the front sport page of www.eastoregonian.com. The deadline for inclusion in the next day’s paper is 9 p.m.

Sports slate

LEGION?BASEBALL

Today

Hermiston Spuds at La Grande (2), 5 p.m.

Hodgen Red Bulls at The Dalles (2), 4 p.m.

Friday

La Grande at Hodgen Red Bulls (2), 5 p.m.

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

Saturday

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

Sunday

Hermiston Spuds at Hodgen Red Bulls (2), 3 p.m.

Pepsi DiamondJaxx at District Tournament (in Spokane, Wash.), TBA

AMATEUR?BASEBALL

Today

Tri-City Outlaws at Walla Walla (2), 5 p.m.

Cowlitz at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Cowlitz at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Milton Freewater at Tri-City Outlaws (2), 4 p.m.

Cowlitz at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Tri-City Outlaws at The Dalles, 5 p.m.

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Tri-City Outlaws vs. The Dalles (at Kent, Wash.), 5 p.m.

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Klamath Falls at Walla Walla Sweets, 5:05 p.m.

MINOR?LEAGUE?BASEBALL

Today

Tri-City Dust Devils at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Tri-City Dust Devils at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City Dust Devils, 7:15 p.m.

Prep basketball

CLASS 1A GIRLS’ ALL-STATE TEAMS

Co-Player of the Year — Taya Harbick, McKenzie; Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler

Coach of the Year — Darin Harbick, McKenzie

First Team — Taya Harbick, sr., McKenzie; Ellie Logan, so., Condon/Wheeler; Jessica Logan, sr., Condon/Wheeler; Karissa Harbick, sr., McKenzie; Natalie Stone, jr., St. Paul

Second Team — Kiana Brown, so., Triangle Lake; McKenzie Endressen, sr., Columbia Christian; Brianna Thatcher, jr., Pine Eagle; Jackie Jordan, sr., Harper; Ali Abrego, jr., Powder Valley; Whitnee Chandler, sr., Harper

Third Team — Chelsea Gulick, sr., Pine Eagle; Carly Bigby, jr., Hosanna; Shadow Kendrick, jr., Ione; Cheyanne Baker, sr., Camas Valley; Karissa Cox, so., Damascus; Christine Evoniuk, sr., Elkton

Honorable Mention — Sara Davidson, sr., St. Paul; Katie Hallock, sr., Perrydale; JoAnna Patton, sr., Ione; Jessica Pedro, jr., Powder Valley; Hannah Parker, sr., Elkton; Brooke Barnes, jr., Perrydale; Allyse Doudna, sr., Elkton; Janelle Keever, sr., Dufur; Salona Mecham, sr., Prairie City; Bianca Thomas, sr., Dayville

CLASS 1A BOYS’ ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year — Jordan Wiley, McKenzie

Coach of the Year — Darrin Lingel, Horizon Christian

First Team — Jordan Wiley, sr., McKenzie; Noah Miller, sr., Elkton; Dawson Nofziger, sr., Country; Justin Larson, sr., Dayville; Kendall Reese, sr., McKenzie

Second Team — Max Tortaro, sr., Horizon; Will Totten, sr., McKenzie; Eric Rauch, sr., Damascus; Kyle Burnett, sr., Sherman; Ryan Opie, sr., Crane; Andrew Fullerton, sr., Imbler

Third Team — Brock Mueller, sr., Columbia Christian; Caleb Allen, so., RVA; Zachary Satrum, sr., Country Christian; Gabe Ovgard, so., Triad; Peter Colton, sr., North Powder; Tyler Trout, sr., Elkton

Honorable Mention — Zac Orem, sr., Ione; Josh Barkley, jr., Nixyaawii; Mikey Chown, jr., City Christian; Dusty McDaniel, sr., Wallowa; Typh Weyand, sr., South Wasco; Danny Medak, jr., UVC; Jeremiah Woods, sr., Damascus

Little League

BASEBALL

10/11-year-old State Tournament

In Hermiston, All times TBA

Double Elimination

Friday

Game 1: Sprague 6, Medford National 5

Game 2: Reynolds 12, Sheldon 1, 4 innings

Saturday

Game 3: Murrayhill 10, Medford American 0, 4 innings

Game 4: Pendleton 14, Scappoose 4, 4 innings

Game 5: Bend North 14, Sprague 4

Game 6: Medford National 16, Sheldon 0

Sunday

Game 7: Sprague 4, Scappoose 3

Game 8: Medford National 14, Medford American 4

Game 9: Murrayhill 3, Reynolds 1

Game 10: Pendleton 7, Bend North 5

Monday

Game 11: Reynolds vs. Sprague, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Bend North vs Medford National, 7 p.m.

Today

Game 13: Murrayhill vs. Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Loser Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 10

If needed, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Monday’s linescore

TRIANGLE 10, COLUMBIA 0, in 5 Inn.

                R    H    E

COL     000    00    —    0    0    5

TRI     009    01    —    10    13    1

MacKenzie Gonzales, Julisa Garza (3) and Mariza Ayala. Colette Robert, Jessica Lambert (5) and Sydney Peal W — Robert; L — Gonzales.

2B — Robert (M-F).

Legion baseball

Monday’s linescores

SANDY 9, HODGEN?RED?BULLS?6

                    R    H    E

SAN     000    402    3    —    9    11    2

HRB    001    031    1    —    6    11    5

Daynond Fritsch, Chase Thometz (7) and Cody Welke. Kevin O’Rourke, Taylor Hillmick (7) and Alex O’Rourke. W — Thometz; L — Hillmick.

2B — Welke (San), Sam Kolar (San).

Sunday’s linescores

HODGEN?RED?BULLS 6, SANDY?5

                    R    H    E

SAN     000    000    5    —    5    8    1

HRB    202    011    X    —    6    11    2

Carson Durque, Chase Thometz (6) and Daynond Fritsch. Chad McCoy and Alex O’Rourke. W — McCoy; L — Durque.

2B — Scooter Turin (San); Quentin Quaempts (Pen).

———

HODGEN?RED?BULLS 15, SANDY?5,

in 5 Inn.

                R    H    E

SAN     110    03    —    5    5    2

HRB    040    74X    —    15    12    0

Sam Kalar, Mitchell Lovely (5) and Cody Welke. Bryan Branstetter, Ian Rivera (5) and Alex O’Rourke. W — Branstetter; L — Kalar.

2B — Kalar (San), Justin Adams (San); Tyler Stewart (Pen), Grant Klopmeyer (Pen), Ian Rivera (Pen), Chad McCoy (Pen). 3B — Connor Johnson (Pen).

Youth swimming

Moses Lake Sizzlin’ Summer

Moses Lake, Wash., July 14-15

13-14 age group

Ian Kirsch

Event    Time    Place

100 breast    1:57.83    18

50 free    38:28    21

200 free    3:03.55    21

200 breast    4:09.92    13

100 free    1:23.96    19

Colin Rickman

Event    Time    Place

200 IM    3:17.54    15

100 breast    1:32.09    6

100 butterfly    1:59.94    10

200 free    2:56.57    19

100 back    1:34.08    17

200 breast    3:28.23    7

100 free    1:22.31    18

15 and over age group

Layton Kirsch

200 IM    2:48.06    15

100 breast    1:35.26    22

200 back    3:01.33    15

50 free    28.95    12

200 free    2:29.9    16

100 back    1:20.01    17

200 breast    3:26.00    9

100 free    1:04.37    13

Nate Rickman

100 breast    1:37.82    23

100 butterly    1:21.48    15

50 free    29.45    16

200 free    2:29.22    15

100 back    1:17.10    14

100 free    1:05.42    16

Amateur baseball

West Coast League

Monday’s Games

Bend 2, Corvallis 0

Kelowna 5, Bellingham 3

Klamath Falls 8, Kitsap 2

Today’s Games

Corvallis at Bend, 6:35 p.m.

Bellingham at Kelowna, 6:35 p.m.

Kitsap at Klamath Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cowlitz at Walla Walla, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Bellingham at Kelowna, 6:35 p.m.

Bend at Corvallis, 6:40 p.m.

Kitsap at Klamath Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cowlitz at Walla Walla, 7:05 p.m.

Pro baseball

MINOR?LEAGUE?BASEBALL

Northwest League

Monday’s Games

Yakima 6, Boise 5

Spokane 1, Tri-City 0

Everett 11, Salem-Keizer 2

Today’s Games

Yakima at Boise, 7:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Everett at Salem-Keizer, 6:35 p.m.

Vancouver at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Yakima at Boise, 7:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Everett at Salem-Keizer, 6:35 p.m.

Vancouver at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

MLB

American League

Monday's Games

Detroit 8, L.A. Angels 6

N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 3

Boston 5, Chicago White Sox 1

Cleveland 3, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 19, Baltimore 7

Seattle 9, Kansas City 4

Today's Games

L.A. Angels (Richards 2-1) at Detroit (Ja.Turner 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Cecil 2-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 9-3), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Humber 3-4) at Boston (Lester 5-6), 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 5-5) at Tampa Bay (M.Moore 5-6), 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Britton 0-0) at Minnesota (Deduno 0-0), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (Beavan 3-6) at Kansas City (Teaford 1-3), 5:10 p.m.

Texas (Oswalt 2-1) at Oakland (B.Colon 6-7), 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 10:05 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 12:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Boston, 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 5:10 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 5:10 p.m.

National League

Monday's Games

Arizona 5, Cincinnati 3

Miami 5, Washington 3

St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 5, Pittsburgh 4

Houston at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

Philadelphia 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Today's Games

N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-4) at Washington (Detwiler 4-3), 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (Bauer 1-1) at Cincinnati (Cueto 10-5), 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 7-6) at Atlanta (Jurrjens 3-2), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (A.Sanchez 4-6) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 4-3), 5:05 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-1) at Milwaukee (Wolf 2-6), 5:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Bedard 4-10) at Colorado (Friedrich 5-6), 5:40 p.m.

Houston (Lyles 2-5) at San Diego (Ohlendorf 2-0), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Halladay 4-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Undecided), 7:10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 11:10 a.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, 12:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Colorado, 12:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 5:05 p.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

PAU, France (AP) — A brief look at Monday's 15th stage of the 99th Tour de France:

Stage: A flat 158.5-kilometer (99-mile) stage between Samatan and Pau featuring three minor hills in the last third of the race.

Winner: Pierrick Fedrigo of France led a two-man breakaway to claim his fourth career Tour stage victory. The FDJ-BigMat rider left a group of six riders with about 6.5 kilometers to go, with only Garmin-Sharp member Christian Vande Velde of the United States able to stay close. Vande Velde tried to outsprint Fedrigo in the last 200 meters but the Frenchman accelerated to beat him easily at the line.

Yellow Jersey: Briton Bradley Wiggins retained the race lead ahead of Sky teammate Christopher Froome, who is 2 minutes, 5 seconds behind. Italian climber Vincenzo Nibali is third, 2:23 off the pace.

Stat of the day: 61 — number of tire punctures suffered by the 30 top-placed riders on Sunday after someone threw tacks onto one section of the course.

Quote of the day: "Brad's biggest rival in this race is Brad, in his own head, and as long as he stays calm and focused then he's going to win it." Garmin-Sharp manager Jonathan Vaughters, about Wiggins.

Tuesday is a rest day before two punishing days in the Pyrenees.

Transactions

Monday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Recalled RHP Chris Tillman from Bowie (EL).

BOSTON RED SOX_Reinstated OF Carl Crawford from the 60-day DL. Designated INF/OF Brent Lillibridge for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS_Agreed to terms with OF Danny Dorn on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS_Assigned LHP Andre Martinez, OF Zach Larson and RHP Carson Goldsmith to the Gulf Coast Twins.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Reinstated RHP Jim Miller from the paternity list. Optioned LHP Pedro Figueroa to Sacramento (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS_Activated RHP Alexi Ogando from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS_Assigned LHP Les Walrond to New Hampshire (EL).

National League?

MIAMI MARLINS_Assigned SS Avery Romero and LHP Andrew Heaney to the Gulf Coast Marlins.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Activated OF Alex Presley from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Matt Hague to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS_Selected the contract of RHP Trevor Rosenthal from Springfield (TL). Optioned RHP Maikel Cleto to Memphis (PCL). Transferred LHP Jamie Garcia to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Recalled RHP Nick Vincent from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Miles Mikolas to Tucson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS_Waived G Jordan Farmar.

BROOKLYN NETS_Signed G-F Jerry Stackhouse.

CHICAGO BULLS_Traded F Kyle Korver to Atlanta for a trade exception and cash considerations.

NEW YORK KNICKS_Signed F Chris Copeland. Acquired G Raymond Felton and F Kurt Thomas from the Portland Trail Blazers for F Jared Jeffries, C Dan Gadzuric and the draft rights to F Kostas Papanikolaou and G Giorgos Printezis, and a protected future second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS_Waived C Darryl Watkins.

PHOENIX SUNS_Claimed F Luis Scola off waivers from Houston. Signed G Kendall Marshall to a two-year contract.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.