Sports slate

PREP SPORTS

Boys? Basketball

Today ? Pendleton vs. Madison at Wilsonville Tournament, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday ? Umatilla at Crusader Christmas Classic (Salem), TBA.

Friday ? Nixyaawii at Union, 1 p.m.; Heppner at Imbler 4:30 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Joseph, 5:30 p.m.; Irrigon at The Dalles-Wahtonka JV, 6:30 p.m.; McLoughlin at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Friday-Saturday ? Oregon Trail Classic in Pendleton (Weston-McEwen, Enterprise, Powder Valley, Sherman), TBA.

Saturday ? McLoughlin at Tillamook, 2 p.m.; Pilot Rock at Helix, 5:30 p.m.; Nixyaawii at Joseph, 5:30 p.m.; Ione at Stanfield, 5:30 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Imbler, 5:30 p.m.; Richland at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Girls? Basketball

Today ? Hermiston vs. Post Falls at North Idaho Tournament (Coeur d?Alene), TBA.

Thursday-Saturday ? Umatilla at Crusader Christmas Classic (Salem), TBA.

Friday ? Heppner at Imbler, 3 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Joseph, 4 p.m.; McLoughlin at Seaside, 5:45 p.m.; Nixyaawii at Union, TBA.

Friday-Saturday ? Oregon Trail Classic in Pendleton (Weston-McEwen, Enterprise, Powder Valley, Sherman), TBA.

Saturday ? McLoughlin at Tillamook, noon; Ione at Stanfield, 2:30 p.m.; Pilot Rock at Helix, 4 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Imbler, 4 p.m.; Nixyaawii at Joseph, TBA.

Tuesday?s box scores

BOYS

HERMISTON 65, LEWISTON 47

LEWISTON 9 15 10 13 ? 47

HERMISTON 8 16 22 19 ? 65

LEWISTON (1-1) ? Peter Gregg 19, Ryan Young 7, Ryan Strong 6, Devon Brown 5, Jared Heitzman 4, Chris Mercia 2, Colby Richardson 2, Mark Bolland 2, Ridge Fuentes, Peter Horan.

HERMISTON (5-3) ? Luis Ortiz 19, Brad Irwin 14, Cody Meeks 11, Johnny Kayembe 7, Rylie Smith 4, Mike Royer 3, Ricardo Rodriguez 2, Mitch Thompson 2, Joey Burns 2, Alex Boedigheimer 1, Dorian Williams, Kurt Simmons, Austin Boedigheimer.

3-point field goals ? Lewiston 1, Hermiston 6. Free throws ? Lewiston 10-17, Hermiston 13-15. Fouls ? Lewiston 16, Hermiston 18.

???

CRESCENT VALLEY 56, PENDLETON 50

PENDLETON 14 13 8 15 ? 50

C. VALLEY 7 17 18 15 ? 56

PENDLETON (4-3) ? Spenser Sundin 21, Josh Ernst 8, Devon Polhamus 8, Lamar Fairley 4, Levin Fox 4, Matt Baty 2, Tyler Simpson 2, Carson Clem 1, Alec Wyland, Travis Jones.

CRESCENT VALLEY (3-4) ? MacNeil 22, Bosch 10, Cooper 9, Kelsty 8, Eson 5, Oxsen 2, Carpenter, Robinson, Gannon.

3-point field goals ? Pendleton 5, Crescent Valley 7. Free throws ? Pendleton 11-19, Crescent Valley 21-30. Fouls ? Pendleton 23, Crescent Valley 16. Fouled out ? Ernst (Pendleton). Technicals ? none.

???

HEPPNER 53, GRANT UNION 52

GRANT UNION 17 12 7 16 ? 52

HEPPNER 6 9 20 14 ? 53

GRANT UNION (5-3) ? James Webb 11, Connor Smith 10, Cash Wenick 10, Austin Ranst 9, Nick Wilson 4, Cole Hawkins 4, Cody Williams 2, Dillon Porter 2, Ian Averett.

HEPPNER (5-3) ? Chris Lien 16, Bryan Holland 12, Cody Orr 8, Brent Eckman 7, Jared Huddleston 7, Joe Pranger 3, Kyle Fuchs, Ian Murray.

3-point field goals ? Grant Union 4-16, Heppner 3-19. Free throws ? Grant Union 2-10, Heppner 8-19. Fouls ? Grant Union 19, Heppner 13. Fouled out ? Orr (Heppner). Technicals ? none.

???

RIVERSIDE 61, DUFUR 48

DUFUR 15 7 13 13 ? 48

RIVERSIDE 14 17 15 15 ? 61

DUFUR (2-4) ? Steven Begay 14, C. Meanus 11, Forrest 9, Young 7, J. Begay 3, L. Meanus 2, Frischman 2.

RIVERSIDE (4-5) ? Jose Barajas 17, Aaron VanGorder 12, Alex Pacheco 7, Matt Hyder 6, Chase Simpson 4, Cain Murrillo 4, Marco Corranza 4, P.J. Keefer 3, Jason Hendricks 2, Tanner Wightman 2, J.D. Fisher, Levi Kauffman.

3-point field goals ? Dufur 2, Riverside 8. Free throws ? Dufur 6-14, Riverside 3-14. Fouls ? Dufur 10, Riverside 15. Fouled out ? none. Technicals ? none.

???

ECHO 49, JOSEPH 42

JOSEPH 14 12 9 7 ? 42

ECHO 13 6 10 20 ? 49

JOSEPH ? Watson 7, Martin 1, Lathrop 7, Lewis 2, Steen 9, Hurley 10, Jarvin, Baynes.

ECHO ? Jorge Munoz 16, Andy McFarland 13, Colter McCallum 11, Harris 5, Ramos 3, Swagner 1, Longhorn, E. Munoz, Ibarra, Danner.

3-point field goals ? Joseph 1, Echo 4. Free throws ? Joseph 15-24, Echo 7-12. Fouls ? Joseph 13, Echo 24. Technicals ? Coach Alvarado, Danner 2 (Echo).

????

STANFIELD 45, McLOUGHLIN 41

STANFIELD 14 8 14 9 ? 45

MacHi 12 4 9 16 ? 41

STANFIELD ? Hector Esquevel 12, Tyler Hawkins 10, Omar Ibarra 12, Robby Shirley 6, Ryan Griffin 3, Chase Erwert 2.

McLOUGHLIN ? Juan Garcia 14, Nick Stanford 7, Riley Crogan 5, Will Reilly 7, Jose Corona 4, Kendall Brown 4.

3-point field goals ? Stanfield 6, McLoughlin 4. Free throws ? Stanfield 7-8, McLoughlin 9-17. Fouls ? Stanfield 17, McLoughlin 13. Fouled out ? Stanford (McLoughlin).

???

PILOT ROCK 73, IONE 64

PILOT ROCK 24 13 21 15 ? 73

IONE 13 14 14 23 ? 64

PILOT ROCK (6-1) ? Shane Lazinka 30, Lane Byrnes 14, Tevin Dominguez 13, Tanner Mitchell 10, Jacob Wallis 4, Chance Norquist 2, Shane Mascall, Matt Benson.

IONE (2-5) ? Matt Hamms 16, Zach Orem 15, Clay Morter 12, Cory Peterson 7, Ryan Ramos 6, Gunner Jessen 4, Tom Holland 2, Tanner Rietmann 1, Alex Fetterhoff 1.

3-point field goals ? Pilot Rock 3, Ione 4. Free throws ? Pilot Rock 12-34, Ione 16-26. Fouls ? Pilot Rock 18, Ione 18. Fouled out ? Jessen, Peterson (Ione).

GIRLS

PENDLETON 55, PARKROSE 39

PENDLETON 17 16 9 13 ? 55

PARKROSE 13 8 8 10 ? 39

PENDLETON (6-2) ? Sam McCloud 16, Kristen Van Cleave 12, Alexis Doutre 10, Jessica Simpson 7, Kelli Demianew 5, Makayla McKay 3, Rachel Treloar 2, Cicily Moses, Cree Enright, Gracie Moore.

PARKROSE (2-5) ? Emily Aronson 18, Raina Bilbrew 10, Bana Asmelash 6, Liz Nelson-Cahill 3, Kieara Loving 2, Sydney Innes, Christina Macon, Brittney Henry.

3-point field goals ? Pendleton 5, Parkrose 1. Free throws ? Pendleton 17-27, Parkrose 4-8. Fouls ? Pendleton 10, Parkrose 19. Fouled out ? Aronson (Parkrose). Technicals ?Coach Delestatious (Parkrose).

???

GRANT UNION 60, HEPPNER 47

GRANT 9 25 10 16 ? 60

HEPPNER 8 6 11 22 ? 47

GRANT UNION ? Kaitlyn Page 22, Nash 14, T. Croghan 7, Houpt 2, Yazzie 6, Wilson 6, S. Croghan 1, Riggs 2.

HEPPNER ? Joanna Patton 11, Kassey Wilson 9, Erin Price 8, Matilda Hakansson 6, Brenna Rust 4, Jessica Hughes 2, Taighler Dougherty 1, Torri Lovgren 2, Mercedes Garrett 2, Keshawna Talamantes 2.

3-point field goals ? Grant Union 1, Heppner 0. Free throws ? Grant Union 13-28, Heppner 11-20. Fouls ? Grant Union 16, Heppner 23. Fouled out ? Talamantes (Heppner).

????

LEWISTON, IDAHO 53, HERMISTON 47

HERMISTON 13 18 11 5 ? 47

LEWISTON 19 20 10 14 ? 53

HERMISTON ? Hannah Whitsett 13, Moss 3, Schmidt 2, Crosley 2, Pedro 9, Hays 7, Davis 3, Walchli 2, Barnitz 6, Webb, Barnett.

LEWISTON ? Nicole Reed 20, Kramer 10, Wells 10, Blinn 6, Fuller 8, Edwards 9, Baldwin, Packer, Hoffman, Crane.

3-point field goals ? Hermiston 7, Lewiston 4. Free throws ? Hermiston 10-13, Lewiston 17-26. Fouls ? Hermiston 22, Lewiston 15. Technicals ? Coach Hoffert (Hermiston).

????

IMBLER 47, HELIX 28

IMBLER 9 9 17 12 ? 47

HELIX 4 9 5 10 ? 28

IMBLER ? Darcy Thompson 12, C. Poe 10, West 7, Dewey 5, Bowers 6, Anthony 1, Nilsson 2, K. Poe 2, Tally 2.

HELIX ? Kylee Rogers 9, Smith 2, Schroeder 5, Meulink 4, Hack 2, McMurray 2, Lathrop 1, Ely 3, Terjeson, Sederburg.

3-point field goals ? Imbler 2, Helix 1. Free throws ? Imbler 15-23, Helix 5-10. Fouls ? Imbler 12, Helix 17.

????

NIXYAAWII 61, IRRIGON 16

IRRIGON 2 4 5 5 ? 16

NIXYAAWII 22 12 14 9 ? 61

IRRIGON ? Cruz 7, Campos 6, Stanger 2, Tolar, Kimbell, Kramer 1, Burnett, Garcilazo.

NIXYAAWII ? Mariah Watchman 14, Kristi Miller 10, Withers 9, Perry 3, Kash Kash 6, Thompson 4, Moses 2, Sampson 2, White Owl 9, Minthorn 2.

3-point field goals ? Irrigon 2, Nixyaawii 3. Free throws ? Irrigon 2-10, Nixyaawii 8-14. Fouls ? Irrigon 9, Nixyaawii 13.

????

PILOT ROCK 45, IONE 36

PILOT ROCK 6 18 9 12 ? 45

IONE 9 5 13 9 ? 36

PILOT ROCK ? Brittany Doherty 12, Jessica Wallis 11, Perrine 7, Drake 6, Torgeson 5, Willingham 4.

IONE ? Beth Morter 12, Tiana Camarillo 10, Peterson 6, Archer 5, Heagy, Svetich, Ramos, Arbogast, Rietmann.

3-point field goals ? Pilot Rock 2, Ione 1. Free throws ? Pilot Rock 13-25, Ione 11-20. Fouls ? Pilot Rock 16, Ione 21. Fouled out ? Drake (Pilot Rock).

Prep wrestling

4th Annual Free-Berry Classic

Team Results

1, Moses Lake 364

2, Redmond 309.5

3, Kelso 205

4, La Grande 199

5, Madras 196

6, Pendleton 187

T7, McLoughlin 167.5

T7, West Albany 167.5

9, Walla Walla 121

10, Culver 103

11, Riverside 90.5

12, Dayton 85.5

13, Irrigon 70

14, Nestucca 57.5

15, Umatilla 28

Individual champions

103 ? Roman Holcomb, Pendleton; 112 ? Riley Miller, Kelso; 119 ? Kurtis Giberson, Kelso; 125 ? Ricco Moreno, Moses Lake; 130 ? Nicco Moreno, Moses Lake; 135 ? Cameron Chlarson, Moses Lake; 140 ? Niko Hughes, Kelso; 145 ? Jacob Richard, West Albany; 152 ? Jace Sargent, McLoughlin; 160 ? Trey Haines, Walla Walla; 171 ? John Tuck, La Grande; 189 ? Taylor Johnson, Redmond; 215 ? Spencer Fackrell, Moses Lake; 285 ? James Benson, Dayton.

Individual results

PENDLETON ? 103 pounds: Roman Holcomb, 4-0 (1st); 112: Trevor Hancock, 3-1 (2nd); Dustin Raines 1-2; 119: Andy Robinson, 2-2; 125: Nick Zubiria, 4-2 (4th); 130: Travis Suttle, 3-2; Colt Glenn 0-2; Cammeron Rinehart, 4-3 (6th); 135: Jacob Watkins, 2-2; 140: Mike Savage, 5-1 (3rd); Octavio Gonzalez, 0-2; Emmett Skeen, 0-2; 145: Cain Smith, 2-3 (6th); John Clark, 1-2; Alex Simonton, 1-2; Ethan Johnson, 0-2; 152: John Richardson, 0-2; 160: Chris Fitzpatrick, 2-2; Wayne Fitzpatrick, 0-2; Eder Garcia, 0-2; 171: Bryan Corona, 1-2; 189: Miles Moore, 3-3 (6th); Jared Standley, 1-2; 215: Justin Lauer, 1-2; 285: Sheehan Barnhart, 3-2.

MCLOUGHLIN ? 103: Mike Rogers, 3-2 (5th); 112: Ryan Bullock, 4-1 (3rd); Jesse Sargent, 4-2 (5th); 119: Patrick Sheets, 2-2; 125: Lucas Simpson, 0-2; Kyle Ledford, 0-2; 130: Shelby West, 1-2; Troy Kessler, 0-2; 135: Dalton Sheets, 3-2; Joey Paez 0-2; 140: Alex Rodighiero, 3-3 (6th); 152: Jace Sargent, 5-0 (1st); Willie McCoy, 0-2; 160: Brandon Kralman, 3-2 (6th); Taylor Hodgen, 1-2; 189: Lawrence Timmons, 0-2; 215: Nick Watts, 6-3 (3rd); Zach Conlee, 0-2; 285: Angel Palacios, 2-2.

UMATILLA ? 119: Ivan Mendoza, 0-2; 125: Zach Lillie, 1-2; 130: Jaime Bruce, 1-2; 135: Trevor Hines, 0-2; 140: Mason Moyer, 1-2; Drew Stanley, 0-2; 152: Sebastian Villegas, 0-2; Collin McIntyre, 2-2; 160: Jonathon Mendoza, 0-2; 171: Jonathan Mendoza, 0-2; 215: Andre Lead, 2-2; 285: Jeremiah Pine, 0-2.

RIVERSIDE ? 119: James Town, 0-2; 135: Trevor Graff, 0-2; Juan Llamas, 5-2 (4th); 140: Carlos Garcia, 5-2 (4th); 145: Jose Luis Rameriz, 0-2; 152: Briton Hansen, 5-3 (6th); 160: Christian Llamas, 2-2; 171: Brigham Hansen, 4-1 (2nd);189: Ricardo Afanador, 1-2; Jaime Villa, 0-2.

IRRIGON ? 119: Rosario Rios, 4-3 (6th); 130: Pat Kummer, 2-2; 135: James Martin 0-2; Tyler Carroll, 1-2; 140: Tucker Amos, 3-2; 145: Jace Hendren, 0-2; 152: Kyle Sullivan, 4-1 (2nd); 160: Giles Ellett, 1-2; Brad Test, 0-2; 171: Brandon Jacobs, 0-2; 189: Wade Aylett, 3-2; 215: Rafael Ramos, 0-2.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.