Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

Wrangler National Finals Rodeo

Today ? Round 1 re-air, 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday ? Round 2 taped, 9 a.m. (ESPN2); Round 3 live, 6 p.m. (ESPN Classic)

Sunday ? Round 3 re-air, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN); Round 4 live, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

National Football League

Sunday ? New England at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Today ? Portland at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sunday ? Portland at Toronto, 10 a.m. (CSN)

Western Hockey League

Saturday ? Calgary at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Men?s Basketball

Today-Saturday ? Blue Mountain at Treasure Valley Tournament, TBA.

Today ? Eastern Oregon at Southern Oregon, 7:30 p.m.;

Saturday ? Gonzaga at Indiana, 10:30 a.m.; Oregon State at Iowa State, 11 a.m.; Eastern Oregon at OIT, 7:30 p.m.; Baylor at Washington State, 8:30 p.m.;

Sunday ? Kansas State at Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

Women?s Basketball

Today ? Eastern Oregon at Southern Oregon, 5:30 p.m.; Long Beach State at Washington State, 7 p.m.;

Saturday ? Eastern Oregon at OIT, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday ? Gonzaga at UC Santa Barbara, 2 p.m.; Portland State at Oregon State, 4 p.m.

PREP SPORTS

Boys? Basketball

Today ? Stanfield vs. Walla Walla Valley at Echo Tournament, 12:30 p.m.; Pilot Rock vs. Gervais at Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament, 4:30 p.m.; Irrigon vs. Wallowa at Echo Tournament, 5 p.m.; Echo vs. Pine Eagle at Echo Tournament, 6:30 p.m.; Pendleton at McLoughlin, 7 p.m.; Imbler at Heppner, 7:30 p.m.; Touchet at Helix, 7:30 p.m.

Today-Saturday ? Weston-McEwen at Santiam Christian Invite, TBA; Ione Basketball Bonanza (Ione, Riverside, Umatilla), TBA; Arlington at Trout Lake (Wash.) Tournament, TBA; Paul Humphreys Tip Off Tournament (Fossil), TBA.; Nixyaawii Invitational, TBA; Hermiston at Lewiston Tournament, TBA.

Saturday ? Irrigon vs. Pine Eagle at Echo Tournament, 1:30 p.m.; Stanfield vs. Wallowa at Echo Tournament, 4:30 p.m.; McLoughlin at Heppner, 5:30 p.m.; Echo vs. Walla Walla Valley at Echo Tournament, 7 p.m.; Pilot Rock vs. TBD at Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament, TBA

Girls? Basketball

Today ? Stanfield vs. Walla Walla Valley at Echo Tournament, 11 a.m.; Imbler at Heppner, 3 p.m.; Irrigon vs. Wallowa at Echo Tournament, 3:30 p.m.; Echo vs. Pine Eagle at Echo Tournament, 5 p.m.; Touchet at Helix, 6 p.m.; McLoughlin at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Today-Saturday ? Pilot Rock at Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament, TBA; Weston-McEwen at Santiam Christian Invite, TBA; Ione Basketball Bonanza (Ione, Riverside, Umatilla), TBA; Nixyaawii Invitational, TBA; Arlington at Trout Lake (Wash.) Tournament, TBA; Paul Humphreys Tip Off Tournament (Fossil), TBA.

Saturday ? Irrigon vs. Pine Eagle at Echo Tournament, noon; McLoughlin at Heppner, 3 p.m.; Stanfield vs. Wallowa at Echo Tournament, 3 p.m.; Echo vs. Walla Walla Valley at Echo Tournament, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday ? Pendleton at Kennewick Invitational, 9 a.m.; Hermiston at Springfield Tournament, 9 a.m.; Umatilla at Mars Invite (Kennewick), 9 a.m.; Riverside at Estacada Tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming

Saturday ? Pendleton Invite, 9 a.m.; Hermiston at Baker, TBA

National Finals Rodeo

Complete Round 1 results

Bareback riding: 1. Chris Harris, Itasca, Texas, 88.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Power Play, $16,767; 2. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 86.5, $13,251; 3. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 86, $10,006; 4. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 85, $7,031; 5. (tie) Tim Shirley, Conifer, Colo., and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 84.0, $3,516 each; 7. (tie) Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 82; 9. Kaycee Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah, 81.5; 10. (tie) Royce Ford, Briggsdale, Colo., and Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, Alberta, 81; 12. Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo., 80.5; 13. Josi Young, Kimberly, Idaho, 78; 14. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 75.5; 15. Jessy Davis, Payson, Utah, 73.

Steer wrestling: 1. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.6 seconds, $16,767; 2. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 3.7, $13,251; 3. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 4.1, $10,006; 4. (tie) Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., and Casey McMillen, Craig, Colo., 4.2, $5,679 each; 6. (tie) Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.3, $1,352 each; 8. (tie) Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., and Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 4.4; 10. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.6; 11. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 4.7; 12. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla., 4.8; 13. Ken Lewis, La Junta, Colo., 5.1; 14. Todd Suhn, North Platte, Neb., 5.4; 15. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.6.

Team roping: 1. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./Kinney Harrell, San Angelo, Texas, 4.6 seconds, $16,767 each; 2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 4.8, $13,251; 3. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9, $10,006; 4. Speed Williams, Deleon, Texas/Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 5.0, $7,031; 5. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.1, $4,327; 6. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 5.4, $2,704; 7. Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 6.4; 8. Matt Funk, Hermiston, Ore./Bucky Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 6.8; 9. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Randon Adams, Logandale, Nev., 10.5; 10. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Clay O'Brien Cooper, Morgan Mill, Texas, 11.2; 11. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore./Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 11.6; 12. Colter Todd, Marana, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 17.7; 13. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 19.0; 14. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Victor Aros, Tucson, Ariz., 19.6; 15. Chad Masters, Clarksville, Tenn./Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 21.9.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bryce Miller, Buffalo, S.D., 89 points on Calgary Stampede's Knife Money, $16,767; 2. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 85.5, $13,251; 3. Shaun Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 85, $10,006; 4. (tie) Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, and Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., 84.5, $5,679 each; 6. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 84, $2,704; 7. Bobby Griswold, Geary, Okla., 79.5; 8. (tie) J.J. Elshere, Quinn, S.D., Anthony Bello, Oakley, Utah, and Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 78.5; 11. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 77.5; 12. Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 75; 13. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.5; 14. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 69.5; 15. Justin Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., NS.

Tie-down roping: 1. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.5 seconds, $16,767; 2. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 7.7, $13,251; 3. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 7.8, $10,006; 4. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 8.2, $7,031; 5. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 8.3, $4,327; 6. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.5, $2,704; 7. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 8.6; 8. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 8.9; 9. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 9.1; 10. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 9.6; 11. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 9.9; 12. Jerrad Hofstetter, Portales, N.M., 10.3; 13. Doug Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 11.5; 14. Jeff Chapman, Athens, Texas, 13.7; 15. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 24.7.

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D., 14.02 seconds, $16,767; 2. Cassie Moseley, Farwell, Texas, 14.06, $13,251; 3. Maegan Reichert, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 14.07, $10,006; 4. Stephanie Fryar, Big Spring, Texas, 14.11, $7,031; 5. Shelley Murphy, Helena, Mont., 14.14, $4,327; 6. Tammy Key-Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 14.21, $2,704; 7. (tie) Lindsay Sears, Nanton Alberta, and Deb Renger, Okotoks, Alberta, 14.24; 9. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.39; 10. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.42; 11. Traci Dawson, Erskine, Alberta, 19.00; 12. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 19.11; 13. Annesa Self, Valley View, Texas, 19.31; 14. Brittany Pozzi-Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 19.38; 15. Terra Bynum, Colorado City, Texas, 24.31.

Bull riding: 1. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Reeces Pieces, $16,767; 2. (tie) J.W. Harris, May, Texas, and Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, 88.5, $11,629 each; 4. Mike Moore, Kankakee, Ill., 86, $7,031; 5. Chance Smart, Philadelphia, Miss., 85.5, $4,327; 6. Douglas Duncan, Huntsville, Texas, 78.5, $2,704; 7. Spud Jones, Tohatchi, N.M., 73.5; 8. (tie) B.J. Schumacher, Hillsboro, Wis., Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, Seth Glause, Rock Springs, Wyo., Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, Zack Oakes, Elk, Wash., Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz., Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., and Colin McTaggart, Las Vegas, Nev., NS.

Prep football

Parry's Power Guide to Oregon High School Football State Playoffs

by Noland Parry

Favorite Difference Underdog

6A Final

Southridge 1.0 Lake Oswego

5A Final

Thurston 2.2 West Albany

4A Final

Astoria 7.5 Banks

Last week?s record: 6-3 66.7%

Post season record to date: 80-27 74.8%

Final regular season record: 819-307 72.7%

Prep basketball

Thursday?s Scores

BOYS

Cottage Grove 65, Creswell 60

Elmira 61, Newport 52

Gladstone 58, Valley Catholic 46

Gresham 53, McMinnville 41

Klamath 78, North Valley 47

Pendleton 68, La Grande 55

Pleasant Hill 53, Philomath 50

Redding Calif. Tournament

Ashland 65, Eureka, Calif. 64

GIRLS

Cascade 66, Tillamook 32

Corvallis 64, West Salem 32

Cottage Grove 62, Creswell 30

Henley 62, Eagle Point 46

Heritage, Wash. 59, Union 42

Philomath 39, Pleasant Hill 34

Portland Adventist 61, Roosevelt 11

Rainier 55, Castle Rock, Wash. 27

Scio 61, Sweet Home 47

Seaside 53, Clatskanie 34

South Eugene 61, Westview 42

West Albany 42, Centennial 38

McMinnville Tournament

Sandy 58, McMinnville 51

Southridge Tournament

Kentwood, Wash. 53, Southridge 38

Regis Jesuit, Colo. 60, Sunset 42

Sacramento, Calif. 55, Central Catholic 42

St. Mary?s, Calif. 72, Tualatin 44

Pro basketball

Thursday?s Games

Dallas 112, Phoenix 97

San Antonio 108, Denver 91

Friday?s Games

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 4 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 4 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 7 p.m.

Pro football

Thursday?s Games

San Diego 34, Oakland 7

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.