Sports slate

PRO BASEBALL

Friday ? Minnesota at Seattle, 7:10 p.m. (FSN)

Saturday ? Minnesota at Seattle, 1:10 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday ? Minnesota at Seattle, 1:10 p.m. (FSN)

PREP SPORTS

Softball

Friday ? Irrigon vs Union (Corvallis), 2A&Mac218;1A state championship, 1 p.m.

AMATEUR SPORTS

Legion baseball

Tuesday ? Stanfield at Gilbert Auto (Pendleton) (2), 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Postseason honors

INTERMOUNTAIN CONFERENCE

Player of the year: Turner Gill, junior, Madras

Pitcher of the year: Isaac Henslee, junior, Pendleton

Coaches of the year: Dan Weber, Bend; J.R. Runyon, The Dalles Wahtonka

First team

Pitchers: Martin Brown, senior, Madras; Isaac Henslee, junior, Pendleton; Chase Clair, junior, Bend

Catcher: Kenny Norgaard, junior, Bend

Infield: Dan Fisher, 1B, senior, Pendleton; Jake Talbot, 2B, junior, Pendleton; Turner Gill, SS, junior, Madras; Gabe Rowe, SS, junior, Pendleton; Trent Smith, 3B, senior, Bend

Outfield: Justin Rodda, senior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Tyler Silberman, senior, Mountain View; Will Steinhauff, senior, Bend; Clint Schumacher, senior, Bend

Utility: Duncan Wilcox, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka

DH: Austin Jones, junior, Summit

Second team

Pitchers: Duncan Wilcox, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Logan Whitten, senior, Pendleton; Dan Fisher, senior, Pendleton

Catcher: Ryan Smith, junior, Pendleton

Infield: Ryan Brunner, 1B, junior, Madras; Zach Johnson, 2B, junior, Mountain View; Bubba Arendale, SS, senior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Travis Reed, SS, senior, Summit; Logan Whitten, 3B, senior, Pendleton

Outfield: Ethan Adams, senior, Madras; Tyler Green, senior, Hermiston; Isaac Henslee, junior, Pendleton; Brennan Rooks, freshman, Summit

Utility: Vaughan Hawkins, junior, Hermiston

DH: Grant Newton, sophomore, Bend

Honorable mention

Brad Irwin, pitcher, senior, Hermiston; Jose Rosales, catcher, senior, Hermiston; Torin Garza, utility, senior, Pendleton

GREATER OREGON LEAGUE

Players of the year: Derek Blankenship, Baker; Jordan Harlow, Baker

Coach of the year: Dan Blankenship, Baker

First team

Pitchers: Cole Brown, Baker, Riley Horn, Ontario

Catcher: Grant Marcum, Baker

First base: Josh Yundt, La Grande

Infield: Derek Blankenship, Baker; Jordan Harlow, Baker; Josh Mejia, Ontario; Zach Nice, La Grande

Outfield: Trace Richardson, Baker; Jake Turner, Ontario; Chase Fields, Ontario; Kevin Boyd, La Grande

Utility: Dekker Smith, Baker; Kole Stein, La Grande

DH: Evan Humphry, La Grande

Second team

Pitchers: Carson Millar, La Grande; Randy Romero, McLoughlin

Catcher: Riley Croghan, McLoughlin

First base: Greg Raetz, Ontario

Infield: Ty Everson, Baker; Carlos Barba, Ontario; Ricky Navarrete, Ontario; Austin Good, McLoughlin

Outfield: Nico Martinez, Ontario; Jake Knight, McLoughlin; Alex Garcia, McLoughlin

Honorable mention

Lorenzo Long, 1B, McLoughlin

EASTERN OREGON LEAGUE

Player of the year: Ryan Nyborg, junior, Vale

Coaches of the year: Ryan Carpenter, Grant Union; Kevin Feist, Burns

First team

Pitchers: Ryan Nyborg, junior, Vale; Cody Williams, junior, Grant Union; Zach Dobson, junior, Burns

Catcher: Nathan Rutten, junior, Vale

First base: Aaron Trukositz, senior, Umatilla; Cash Wenick, senior, Grant Union

Infield: Caleb Feist, junior, Burns; Seth Glenn, junior, Nyssa; Dalton Moore, junior, Grant Union; Kyle Barras, sophomore, Vale

Outfield: Tyler Martin, senior, Grant Union; Austin Ranft, senior, Grant Union; Gage Immoos, junior, Grant Union

Utility: Dustin Lippert, senior, Grant Union; Caleb Zemmer, junior, Vale

DH: Levi Russell, senior, Umatilla; Steven Williams, senior, Umatilla

Second team

Pitchers: Casey Thein, sophomore, Burns; Sean Shimer, freshman, Nyssa

Catcher: Zac Stratton, sophomore, Nyssa

Infield: Brody Hansen, sophomore, Nyssa; Rocky Garcia, sophomore, Nyssa; Zach Adams, junior, Burns; Dillon Porter, junior, Grant Union

Outfield: Casey Heinz, freshman, Burns; Colin Petersen, junior, Nyssa; Taylor Pankey, junior, Umatilla

Utility: Harley Orcutt, sophomore, Riverside

Honorable mention

Bridger Hurley, infield, freshman, Umatilla; Justin Vandever, infield, freshman, Umatilla; Jacob Galbraith, outfield, senior, Umatilla; Cody Frederickson, outfield, sophomore, Riverside

SPECIAL DISTRICT 6 EAST

Player of the year: Tanner Mitchell, senior, Pilot Rock

First team

Pitchers: Chance Day, junior, Heppner; Travis Copeland, junior, Pilot Rock

Catcher: Mike Fisher, senior, Stanfield

First base: Jake Taylor, senior, Stanfield

Infield: Tanner Mitchell, senior, Pilot Rock; Jesus Munoz, junior, Irrigon; Chance Bandy, senior, Pilot Rock

Outfield: Drew Johnson, junior, Heppner; Quinton Grogan, sophomore, Stanfield; Jared Huddleston, junior, Heppner

Utility: Dustin Osborne, junior, Irrigon

DH: Ryan Webb, senior, Weston-McEwen

Honorable mention

Dylan Cutler, junior, Pilot Rock; Chance Norquist, junior, Pilot Rock; Brian Duke, senior, Weston-McEwen; Drew Greenwalt, sophomore, Weston-McEwen; Brent Eckman, junior, Heppner; Willy Gentry, sophomore, Heppner; Eleazar Vera, sophomore, Irrigon; Scott McDaniel, senior, Irrigon; Mario Madrigal, junior, sophomore

Prep softball

Postseason awards

INTERMOUNTAIN CONFERENCE

Player of the year: Rylee Parke, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka

Pitcher of the year: Alex Hillmick, junior, Pendleton

Coach of the year: Tim Cary, Pendleton

First team

Pitchers: Alex Hillmick, junior, Pendleton; Rylee Parke, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Kylie Freeman, senior, Summit

Catchers: Becky Defoe, junior, Summit; Taylor Walker, freshman, Crook County

Infielders: Jenn Sweet, senior, Summit; Kara Katchia, senior, Madras; Sydney Waite, junior, Crook County; Hannah Martinson, senior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Steffane Oles, senior, Pendleton; Stephanie Breshears, senior, Pendleton

Outfielders: K.T. Clark, sophomore, The Dalles Wahtonka; Brianne Stephens, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka; Tia Smith, senior, Pendleton; Paige Buswell, sophomore, Crook County

Utility: Kelli Demianew, junior, Pendleton

Second team

Pitchers: Kelli Demianew, junior, Pendleton; Ann Marie, Guischer, freshman, The Dalles Wahtonka; Maycee Abendschien, sophomore, Madras

Catchers: Erin Bent, senior, Mountain View; Sarah Barrett, junior, The Dalles Wahtonka

Infielders: Natalie Evers, senior, Bend; Kallee Padilla, senior, Hermiston; Makayla McKay, sophomore, Pendleton; Corina Butcher, senior, Mountain View; Kaitlyn Duncan, senior, Crook County; Bethany Chriss, senior, Summit

Outfielders: Emily Oller, senior, Summit; Maloree Moss, freshman, Hermiston; Bethany Durre, junior, Mountain view; Suzann Fillmore, senior, Bend

Utility: Whitney Bigby, junior, Mountain View

Honorable mention

Lindzey Ramos, pitcher, senior, Hermiston; Leini Alger, catcher, junior, Pendleton; Andrea Waters, outfielders, freshman, Hermiston; Cree Enright, utility, senior, Pendleton; Courtney Howard, utility, freshman, Hermiston

Pro hockey

National Hockey League

Playoff Glance

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh

Saturday, May 30: Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 1

Sunday, May 31: Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 1

Tuesday, June 2: Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 2, Detroit leads series 2-1

Today: Detroit at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Saturday: Pittsburgh at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9: Detroit at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m., if necessary

Friday, June 12: Pittsburgh at Detroit, 5 p.m., if necessary

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

Playoff Glance

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Orlando vs. L.A. Lakers

Today: Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9: L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 11: L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 14: L.A. Lakers at Orlando 5 p.m., if necssary

Tuesday, June 16: Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 18: Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m., if necessary

Pro baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 22 .585 ?

New York 31 22 .585 ?

Toronto 30 25 .545 2

Tampa Bay 27 28 .491 5

Baltimore 24 30 .444 71&Mac218;2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 28 23 .549 ?

Minnesota 26 28 .481 31&Mac218;2

Chicago 25 27 .481 31&Mac218;2

Kansas City 23 29 .442 51&Mac218;2

Cleveland 23 32 .418 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 31 21 .596 ?

Los Angeles 26 25 .510 41&Mac218;2

Seattle 26 28 .481 6

Oakland 21 30 .412 91&Mac218;2

Wednesday?s Games

Boston 10, Detroit 5

Texas 4, N.Y. Yankees 2

L.A. Angels 8, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 9, Kansas City 0

Cleveland 10, Minnesota 1

Oakland 5, Chicago White Sox 3

Seattle 3, Baltimore 2

Today?s Games

L.A. Angels (Lackey 1-1) at Toronto (Tallet 3-3), 9:37 a.m.

Boston (Wakefield 6-3) at Detroit (Willis 1-2), 10:05 a.m.

Texas (McCarthy 5-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Wang 0-3), 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland (Carmona 2-5) at Minnesota (S.Baker 2-6), 10:10 a.m.

Oakland (Bre.Anderson 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 6-1), 11:05 a.m.

Kansas City (Meche 2-5) at Tampa Bay (J.Shields 4-4), 1:08 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 31 20 .608 ?

New York 28 23 .549 3

Atlanta 26 26 .500 51&Mac218;2

Florida 25 29 .463 71&Mac218;2

Washington 14 36 .280 161&Mac218;2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 31 22 .585 ?

St. Louis 30 23 .566 1

Cincinnati 28 24 .538 21&Mac218;2

Chicago 26 25 .510 4

Pittsburgh 24 28 .462 71&Mac218;2

Houston 23 28 .451 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 37 18 .673 ?

San Francisco 25 25 .500 91&Mac218;2

San Diego 25 28 .472 11

Arizona 23 31 .426 131&Mac218;2

Colorado 20 32 .385 151&Mac218;2

Wednesday?s Games

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, ppd., rain

San Francisco at Washington, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs 3, Atlanta 2, 11 innings

Milwaukee 9, Florida 6

Houston 6, Colorado 4

Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 3

Philadelphia 5, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers 1, Arizona 0

Today?s Games

N.Y. Mets (Pelfrey 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Ohlendorf 5-5), 9:35 a.m.

San Francisco (Ra.Johnson 4-4) at Washington (Zimmermann 2-2), 1:35 p.m., 1st game

Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 3-2) at Atlanta (Jurrjens 5-2), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Bush 3-1) at Florida (Jo.Johnson 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (Hammel 1-3) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 5-4), 5:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Cain 6-1) at Washington (Detwiler 0-1), 5:05 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati (Harang 5-5) at St. Louis (C.Carpenter 3-0), 5:15 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 5 1 6 21 20 16

Kansas City 4 4 4 16 16 14

D.C. 3 2 7 16 18 17

Toronto FC 4 4 4 16 16 19

Columbus 2 2 7 13 15 17

New England 3 3 4 13 10 17

New York 2 7 3 9 12 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chivas USA 7 2 3 24 17 9

Houston 5 2 3 18 14 7

Seattle 4 2 5 17 15 9

Colorado 4 2 4 16 16 13

Los Angeles 1 1 9 12 13 13

Real Salt Lake 3 6 2 11 15 15

FC Dallas 2 6 3 9 12 17

San Jose 2 7 2 8 12 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today?s Game

New York at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Friday?s Game

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Saturday?s Games

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Columbus at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday?s Games

San Jose at FC Dallas, noon

Chivas USA at New England, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Chivas USA at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

Chicago at D.C. United, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Toronto FC, 5 p.m.

Houston at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.