Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

National Basketball Association

Today ? San Antonio at Portland, 5 p.m.

Wednesday ? Indiana at Portland, 7 p.m.

Thursday ? Portland at Denver, 7:30 p.m. (TNT)

Saturday ? Minnesota at Portland, 7 p.m.

Western Hockey League

Today ? Portland at Tri-Cities, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday ? Tri-Cities at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Friday ? Tri-Cities at Seattle, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday ? Tri-Cities at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Men?s basketball

Today ? Oregon State at Oregon, 7 p.m. (FSN)

Tuesday ? Cascade Conference Finals, TBA; USC Upstate at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. (FSN);

Thursday ? Blue Mountain vs. Tacoma, noon (Kennewick); Oregon State at UCLA, 7:30 p.m.; Oregon at USC, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday-Sunday, March 8 ? NWAACC Tournament (Toyota Center, Kennewick), TBA.

Friday-Monday, March 9 ? WCC Tournament (Las Vegas), 6/8 p.m. (semifinals on ESPN 2; finals on ESPN, 6 p.m.).

Saturday ? Oregon at UCLA, 12:30 p.m. (ABC); Washington State at Washington, 2:30 p.m.; Oregon State at USC, 5 p.m.

Saturday-Wednesday ? Big Sky Conference Tournament, TBA (finals on ESPN2, TBA).

Women?s basketball

Thursday ? Portland State at Montana State, 6 p.m.; USC at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Friday ? Washington at Washington State, 7 p.m.

Friday-Monday, March 9 ? WCC Tournament (Las Vegas), 12/2 p.m. (finals on ESPNU, noon)

Saturday ? UCLA at Oregon State, 12:30 p.m.; Portland State at Montana, 1 p.m.

Baseball

Today ? Southwestern at Blue Mountain (2), 11 a.m.

Saturday ? COCC Club at Blue Mountain (2, 7 innings), noon.

Sunday, March 8 ? Grays Harbor at Blue Mountain (2), 11 a.m.

Softball

Today ? Great Falls & Highline at Blue Mountain, 10 a.m. (round robin)

Tuesday ? Eastern Oregon at NW Nazarene, 2 p.m. (MST)

Wednesday ? Eastern Oregon at Walla Walla, 3 p.m.

Saturday ? Eastern Oregon at Blue Mountain, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 8 ? Chemeketa at Blue Mountain (2), 11 a.m.

PREP SPORTS

Boys? basketball

Wednesday ? Pilot Rock vs. De La Salle North Catholic, 1:30 p.m. (Pendleton Convention Center).

Wednesday-Saturday ? Class 2A State Championships (Pendleton).

Saturday ? Hermiston at Crescent Valley, 5 p.m.

Girls? basketball

Thursday-Saturday ? Class 1A State Championships (Baker City); Class 2A State Championships (Pendleton).

Prep basketball

Saturday?s box scores

GIRLS

WILLAMETTE 76, HERMISTON 41

HERMISTON 9 7 7 18 ? 41

WILLAMETTE 22 14 18 22 ? 76

HERMISTON (10-15) ? Moss 9, Whitsett 7, Crossley, Pedro 8, Hays 4, Davis, Walchli 2, Barnitz 9, Barnett 2, Ashley Place

WILLAMETTE(24-0) ? Sunny Greinacher 29, Bruns 8, Garner 2, Smith 15, Harper, Collins 4, Crane 8, Munson 2, Mahaffie 6, Robertson 2.

3-point field goals ? Hermiston 2, Willamette 2. Free throws ? Hermiston 9-16, Willamette 24-27. Fouls ? Hermiston 18, Willamette 11. Fouled out ? none. Technicals ? none.

???

SANTIAM 44, HEPPNER 35

HEPPNER 16 7 10 2 ? 35

SANTIAM 13 11 6 14 ? 44

HEPPNER (14-13) ? Jessica Hughes 12, Brenna Rust 8, Mercedes Garrett 6, Taighler Dougherty 3, Catherine McElligott 2, Erin Price 2, JoAnna Patton 2, Emily Thompson, Linsday Cutsforth, Tori Lovgren, Stephanie Cutsforth, Matilda Hakansson.

SANTIAM (25-1) ? Ashley Walczak 27, Heidi Halemeier 8, Jessica Sexton 5, Kara Stair 2, Lacie Prindel, J.J. Halemeier.

3-point field goals ? Heppner 3, Santiam 4. Free throws ? Heppner, 4-5, Santiam 12-17. Fouls ? Heppner 17, Santiam 6. Fouled out ? none. Technicals ? none.

???

JOSEPH 54, NIXYAAWII 30

NIXYAAWII 7 7 8 8 ? 30

JOSEPH 14 17 11 12 ? 54

NIXYAAWII (24-4) ? Kaneesha Perry 6, Miriah Withers 7, Chelsey Minthorn 3, Mariah Watchman 2, Kristi Miller 7, Syreeta Thompson, Suzette Whiteowl 3, Courtney Edgmand, Valerie Thompson, Tremain Moses, Leona Benoist 2.

JOSEPH (21-2) ? Shelby Harshman 5, Paige Bailey 6, Anna Bird 18, Mariah Warnock 2, Jessie Kohlahepp, Nikky Parks 23, Olivia Williams, Josey Kohlahepp.

3-point field goals ? Nixyaawii 5, Joseph 3. Free throws ? Nixyaawii 1-12, Joseph 5-8. Fouls ? Nixyaawii 12, Joseph 12. Fouled out ? none. Technicals ? none.

???

HELIX?58, UMPQUA?VALLEY?30

UMPQUA VALLEY 13 5 7 5 ? 30

HELIX 17 20 12 9 ? 58

UMPQUA VALLEY ? Allyssa Robinson 7, Jorden Zerbach 10, Danni Buckley 6, Sara Harding 3, Ashley Pittem 2, Hannah Hawkins 2, Liz Schroeder, Sam Seamans, Katie Smith.

HELIX ? Chyanne Hack 16, Whitney Meulink 10, Meghan Schroeder 10, Britney Smith 9, Addie Terjeson 7, Crstal McMurray 1, Krystal Sundin 1, Megan Lathrup 2, Niccy Thompson, Marinda Talley, Samantha Sederburg, Claire Ely.

3-point field goals ? Umpqua Valley 4, Helix 1. Free throws ? Umpqua Valley 4-8, Helix 9-17. Fouls ? Umpqua Valley 14, Helix 10.

Saturday?s Scores

BOYS

Beaverton 64, Southridge 47

Century 83, Glencoe 47

McKay 42, North Salem 37

Class 3A Playoffs

First Round

Portland Adventist 69, Bandon 68

Rainier 49, Vale 24

GIRLS

Gladstone 42, Cascade 30

Marist 31, Junction City 29

Class 5A Tournament

Second Round

Ashland 51, Marshfield 35

Corvallis 54, Bend 44

Hillsboro 72, Crook County 59

Jefferson 80, Crater 59

North Eugene 58, Marshall 13

Sherwood 56, Silverton 53

Summit 51, Wilsonville 34

Willamette 76, Hermiston 41

Class 3A Tournament

First Round

Myrtle Point 44, Portland Adventist 36

Rainier 57, Creswell 34

Santiam Christian 38, Willamina 26

Sheridan 52, Cascade Christian 44

Vale 42, Gold Beach 28

Valley Catholic 54, Grant Union 38

Warrenton 35, Harrisburg 28

Class 2A Tournament

First Round

Burns 43, Toledo 38

De La Salle 49, Monroe 40

Enterprise 58, Chiloquin 53, OT

Nestucca 66, Union 63

Oakland 47, Kennedy 38

Portland Christian 59, Bonanza 34

Santiam 44, Heppner 35

St. Mary?s 53, East Linn Christian 25

Western Mennonite 55, Yoncalla 28

Class 1A Tournament

Second Round

Adrian 44, St. Paul 42

Country Christian 32, Portland Waldorf 31

Crane 47, McKenzie 35

Griswold 58, Umpqua Valley Christian 30

Hosanna Christian 42, Elkton 31

Imbler 52, North Lake 42

Southwest Christian 38, Crow 25

Prep wrestling

OSAA Wrestling State Championships

Memorial Coliseum, Portland

Saturday?s Results

Final Team Standings

Class 5A

1. Hermiston 303

2. Crater 165

3. Thurston 164

4. Hillsboro 150.5

5. Eagle Point 101.5

8. Crook County 69.5

10. Madras 67

17. Pendleton 39

19. The Dalles Wahtonka 31

T28. Summit 4

T34. Bend 0

Class 4A

1. Sweet Home 142

2. McLoughlin 122.5

3. La Grande 121.5

4. Illinois Valley 118.5

5. Tillamook 118

9. Ontario 99.5

17. Baker 56

Class 3A

1. Burns 149

2. Nyssa 146.5

3. Reedsport 130

4. Myrtle Point 115

5. Gold Beach 102.5

11. Grant Union 54

12. Riverside 52

T15. Vale 39

T29 Umatilla 0

Class 2A/1A

1. Culver 138

2. Lakeview 101.5

3. Lowell 101

4. North Douglas 72

5. Glendale 57

8. Joseph 43

11. Union 27

T14. Irrigon 23

T23. Elgin 4

T23. Enterprise 4

T25. Heppner 0

Individual results

Hermiston

103 ? Joey Delgado def. McKennan Buckner, Crook County, fall (:54) (1st place)

112 ? C.J. Dircksen def. Riley Omlid, Thurston, 4-2 (1st place)

119 ? Ben Jorgensen def. Zach Binkerd, Hillsboro, 6-2 (1st place)

Jaylee Britt def. Jared George, Crook County, fall (1:25); Britt def. Daniel Soto, Eagle Point, 11-2 (3rd place).

130 ? Brandon Adolf def. Stephen Scranton, Madras, 10-2; Adolf def. Victor Aguilar, Glencoe, 10-2 (3rd place).

Trent Keiser, Eagle Point, def. Fabian Scotto 12-9; Scotto def. Tyler Henry, Lebanon, 10-2 (7th place).

135 ? Dylan Olsen def. Rodney Smith, Madras, 8-3; Craig Trask, Lebanon, def. Olsen 2-1 (OT) (4th place).

140 ? Eric Luna, Cleveland, def. Bryce McMahon 6-0 (2nd place).

Ryan Brunner, Madras, def. Matt Kilsdonk, fall (3:17); Jake Gallo, Eagle Point, def. Kilsdonk 5-4 (8th place).

145 ? Cody Spradlin def. Ryker Smith, West Albany, 11-2; Jake Scarminach, Ashland, def. Spradlin 5-2; Spradlin def. Jyle Chritiansen, Crescent Valley, 5-2 (5th place).

152 ? Brock Gutches, Crater, def. Cody Britt, fall (2:15) (2nd place).

160 ? Ben Millard def. Trevor Mannen, Glencoe, 7-2; Millard def. Dillan Massey, Hermiston, 2-1; Kenny Fandrich, Crater, def. Millard 2-1 (4th place).

Millard def. Massey 2-1; Patrick Burns, Century, def. Massey 6-3 (6th place).

171 ? Curtis Berger def. Anthony Juliano, Century, 7-2 (1st place).

Gabe Starr, Silverton, def. Zach Bishop 6-1; Bishop def. Cody Stock, Glencoe, 13-4 (7th place).

215 ? Lale Ena def. Marty Langager, Crescent Valley, fall (4:03); James Grizzard, Hillsboro, def. Ena 8-7 (4th place).

Pendleton

103 ? Roman Holcomb def. Aaron Lorenz, Eagle Point, fall (4:59); Gerardo Linerez, West Albany, def. Holcomb 7-3; Holcomb def. Ian Hockett, Sherwood, 9-2 (5th place).

112 ? Trevor Hancock def. Tyler Nixon, Marshfield, 2-0; David Noah, Hillsboro, def. Hancock 11-3; Hancock def. Eddie Ramirez, Glencoe, 2-1 (5th place).

135 ? Craig Trask, Lebanon, def. Mike Savage 4-2; Rodney Smith, Madras, def. Savage 3-2 (6th place).

McLoughlin

112 ? Jesse Sargent def. Tyler Holly, Sweet Home, 6-4; Ryan Bullock, McLoughlin, def. Sargent 2-0; Chris Culver, Illinois Valley, def. Sargent 4-2 (OT) (6th place).

Bullock def. Sargent 2-0; Matt Grove, Sweet Home, def. Bullock 7-3 (4th place).

135 ? Matt Nicholson, La Grande, def. Dalton Sheets 5-3; Quayde Fisher, Illinois Valley, def. Sheets 12-4 (8th place).

140 ? Brock Crocker, Sweet Home, def. Wyatt Law, fall (4:00); Andy Hardenbrook, La Grande, def. Law 10-5 (8th place).

145 ? Frank Lopez, Ontario, def. Jace Sargent 7-3; Sargent def. Jack Perry, Sweet Home, 13-0 (5th place).

160 ? Brandon Kralman def. Emmet Hettum, Phoenix, 4-3; Travis Hill, Scappoose, def. Kralman 10-2; Cody Anders, Estacada, def. Kralman 11-2 (6th place).

215 ? Nick Watts def. Eric Haney, Junction City, fall (1:57); Lance Tausaga, Illinois Valley, def. Watts 10-3 (4th place).

285 ? Pual Gutzman, North Valley, def. Angel Palacios, fall (1:20) (2nd place).

Riverside

119 ? Patrick Wiggins, Rogue River, def. James Town 5-0.

135 ? Chance Peasley, Burns, def. Juan Llamas 3-2.

140 ? Carlos Garcia def. Kolle Freestone, Reedsport, fall (3:27); Garcia def. Chancy Johnson, Myrtle Point, 9-4; Garcia def. Mike Schaff, Burns, 10-4 (3rd place).

171 ? Brigham Hansen def. Clayton Burtis, Colton, 9-3 (1st place).

Irrigon

112 ? Rosario Rios def. Colby Byers, Wallowa, 10-8 (1st place).

171 ? Mike Tucker, Lakeview, def. Giles Ellett 7-1.

College basketball

Saturday?s Major Men?s Scores

EAST

American U. 75, Lafayette 68, OT

Army 70, Bucknell 53

Connecticut 72, Notre Dame 65

Dartmouth 67, Columbia 53

Delaware 79, James Madison 65

Georgetown 56, Villanova 54

Harvard 71, Cornell 70

Hofstra 88, UNC Wilmington 81

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 49

Long Island U. 66, St. Francis, NY 54

Navy 77, Colgate 64

Old Dominion 57, Northeastern 54, OT

Penn 64, Brown 54

Penn St. 61, Indiana 58

Pittsburgh 89, Seton Hall 78

Princeton 62, Yale 54

Quinnipiac 69, Cent. Connecticut St. 55

Robert Morris 66, Mount St. Mary?s, Md. 63

Sacred Heart 90, Bryant 60

St. Francis, Pa. 78, Fairleigh Dickinson 59

Wagner 91, Monmouth, N.J. 60

SOUTH

Alabama 90, Mississippi 69

Alabama St. 64, Prairie View 49

Auburn 76, Mississippi St. 58

Austin Peay 88, SE Missouri 78

Centenary 77, S. Dakota St. 67

Charlotte 73, Fordham 55

Coll. of Charleston 69, Furman 58

Coppin St. 79, Md.-Eastern Shore 57

Davidson 99, Georgia Southern 56

Duke 72, Virginia Tech 65

ETSU 103, Mercer 81

Fla. International 80, Florida Atlantic 53

Florida A&M 71, Winston-Salem 69

Florida St. 73, Clemson 66

Gardner-Webb 68, Charleston Southern 59

George Mason 71, Towson 59

George Washington 66, Richmond 57

Jacksonville 84, Belmont 82, OT

LSU 73, Kentucky 70

Liberty 92, Radford 85

Lipscomb 90, North Florida 69

Louisiana Tech 76, Boise St. 62

Louisiana-Monroe 64, Arkansas St. 63

MVSU 73, Jackson St. 67

Marshall 67, UCF 62

Memphis 58, Southern Miss. 42

Morgan St. 64, Delaware St. 50

Murray St. 70, E. Kentucky 65, OT

N. Carolina A&T 69, Howard 59

N.C. Central 82, Longwood 64

Nicholls St. 80, McNeese St. 76, OT

Norfolk St. 90, Hampton 68

North Carolina 104, Georgia Tech 74

Presbyterian 76, UNC Asheville 61

S. Carolina St. 65, Bethune-Cookman 53

S.C.-Upstate 80, Kennesaw St. 51

SE Louisiana 98, Cent. Arkansas 61

Samford 72, Appalachian St. 63

Southern U. 90, Alcorn St. 61

Tenn.-Martin 79, Morehead St. 65

Tennessee St. 83, E. Illinois 63

Tennessee Tech 91, Jacksonville St. 74

Texas Southern 77, Alabama A&M 71

Troy 63, South Alabama 58

Tulane 86, UTEP 77

UAB 82, East Carolina 62

UNC Greensboro 74, Elon 66

VMI 81, High Point 76

Va. Commonwealth 69, Georgia St. 41

Vanderbilt 96, South Carolina 83

W. Carolina 86, Chattanooga 77

W. Kentucky 68, Middle Tennessee 49

Wake Forest 70, Virginia 60

William & Mary 48, Drexel 47

Winthrop 70, Coastal Carolina 50

Wofford 62, The Citadel 55

MIDWEST

Bradley 77, Drake 75, 2OT

Butler 58, Cleveland St. 56

Chicago St. 92, Texas-Pan American 75

Creighton 74, Illinois St. 70

Dayton 70, Temple 65

E. Michigan 57, Cent. Michigan 56

IPFW 69, S. Utah 52

IUPUI 71, W. Illinois 66

Indiana St. 69, Missouri St. 52

Kansas St. 77, Nebraska 72

N. Illinois 56, Ball St. 55

N. Iowa 69, Evansville 62

Northwestern 55, Iowa 49

Oakland, Mich. 100, UMKC 88

Purdue 75, Ohio St. 50

S. Illinois 72, Wichita St. 68

St. John?s 84, DePaul 63

Toledo 63, W. Michigan 62

Valparaiso 67, Youngstown St. 59

Wis.-Milwaukee 68, Detroit 63

Wright St. 65, Wis.-Green Bay 64

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 60

Ark.-Pine Bluff 69, Grambling St. 61

Baylor 75, Colorado 57

Houston 56, Rice 51

N. Dakota St. 75, Oral Roberts 72

Oklahoma 78, Texas Tech 63

Oklahoma St. 68, Texas 59

San Diego St. 79, TCU 77, OT

Stephen F.Austin 87, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 54

Texas A&M 87, Iowa St. 69

Texas St. 98, Northwestern St. 65

Texas-Arlington 95, Sam Houston St. 85

Texas-San Antonio 79, Lamar 72

Tulsa 74, SMU 64

FAR WEST

BYU 63, Utah 50

CS Northridge 95, Long Beach St. 74

Gonzaga 58, San Diego 47

Idaho 71, Fresno St. 68

Idaho St. 71, N. Arizona 49

Nevada 84, Utah St. 71

New Mexico 81, Colorado St. 79, 2OT

Pacific 66, Cal Poly 58

Portland St. 66, E. Washington 62, OT

Saint Mary?s, Calif. 70, Loyola Marymount 57

San Francisco 70, Pepperdine 62

San Jose St. 61, Hawaii 59

Santa Clara 67, Portland 65, OT

Stanford 75, Southern Cal 63

UC Irvine 78, UC Riverside 72, OT

UC Santa Barbara 66, UC Davis 64

UCLA 72, California 68

Utah Valley St. 89, N.J. Tech 39

Washington 83, Arizona 78

Washington St. 51, Arizona St. 49, OT

Weber St. 97, Sacramento St. 61

Wyoming 65, Air Force 62

College baseball

Saturday?s linescores

R H E

PBA 000 010 000 ? 1 5 2

BMCC 000 004 42x ? 10 8 1

Batchelue, Armstrong (7), Nunweller (7), Newman (8), Scheafsma (8) and Armstrong; David Zito and Justin Henry. W ? Zito (1-0); L ? Batchelue.

2B ? Tom Kerr (BMCC).

R H E

PBA 000 040 013 ? 8 12 4

BMCC 100 020 020 ? 5 9 0

Tufts, Scheafsma (7), Johnson (9) and Mitchell; Jeremy Burk, Tom Kerr (8), Jake Hiler (8) and Josh Folkes. W ? Scheafsma; L ? Kerr (0-1); S ? Johnson.

2B ? Tyler Griffin (BMCC), Johnson (PBA); 3B ? Beappoin (PBA).

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

Saturday?s Games

Orlando 106, Philadelphia 100

Miami 120, New York 115

Oklahoma City 99, Memphis 92

Chicago 105, Houston 102

Milwaukee 109, Washington 93

Utah 102, Sacramento 89

Charlotte 100, L.A. Clippers 95

Today?s Games

Detroit at Boston, 10 a.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.

New Orleans at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 5 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.