Sports slate

PRO BASKETBALL

Tuesday ? Utah at Portland, 7 p.m.

Friday ? Portland at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 ? Portland at Houston, 4 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

Friday ? Kelowna at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Baseball

Today ? Wenatchee Valley at BMCC (2), 1 p.m.; Oregon State vs. Oregon (Portland), 1 p.m.

Tuesday ? Portland at Oregon, 3 p.m.

Wednesday ? Blue Mountain at Spokane (2), 1 p.m.

Friday ? Stanford at Oregon, 3 p.m.; California at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Saturday ? Walla Walla at Blue Mountain (2), 1 p.m.; Stanford at Oregon, 1 p.m.; California at Oregon State, 2 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 ? California at Oregon State, 1 p.m.; Stanford at Oregon, 1 p.m.

Softball

Monday ? Blue Mountain at Walla Walla (2), 6 p.m.

Tuesday ? Eastern Oregon at College of Idaho, 3 p.m. (MST)

Friday ? Big Bend at Blue Mountain (2), 2 p.m.; Eastern Oregon at Corban, 2 p.m.

Saturday ? Eastern Oregon at Concordia, 11 a.m.; Spokane at Blue Mountain (2), noon

Track

Friday-Saturday ? Eastern Oregon at Willamette Distance Carnival

Saturday ? Inidiana&Mac218;Kansas State&Mac218;Utah State at Oregon Pepsi Team Invitational, 11:20 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Baseball

Monday ? McLoughlin JV at Riverside, 3 p.m.; Hermiston JV at Irrigon, 4:30 p.m.; Elgin at Weston-McEwen, 5 p.m.

Tuesday ? Sherman at Umatilla (2), 3 p.m.; Irrigon at Gilliam-Wheeler, 3:30 p.m.; McLoughlin at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Dufur at Stanfield, 5 p.m.

Thursday ? Hermiston at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.

Friday ? Dufur at Pilot Rock (2), noon; Riverside at Gilliam-Wheeler (2), 1 p.m.; Stanfield at McLoughlin, 3 p.m.; Summit at Pendleton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday ? Summit at Pendleton (2), 11 a.m.; Pilot Rock at McLoughlin (2), 11 a.m.; Irrigon at Sherman (2), 11 a.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott (WA) at Weston-McEwen (2), 11 a.m.; Stanfield at Soap Lake (WA) (2), noon; Nixyaawii at Joseph (2), noon; Crook County at Hermiston (2), 1 p.m.; Burns at Heppner (2), 1 p.m.

Softball

Monday ? McLoughlin at Pilot Rock, 4 p.m.

Tuesday ? Pilot Rock at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.; Echo at Pendleton JV, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday ? Hermiston at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Umatilla at Echo, 4:30 p.m.; Hood River Valley JV at Irrigon, 4:30 p.m.; Enterprise-Joseph at Weston-McEwen, 6 p.m.

Friday ? Pine Eagle at Echo (2), 1 p.m.; Summit at Pendleton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday ? Summit at Pendleton (2), 11 a.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott (WA) at Weston-McEwen (2), 11 a.m.; Crook County at Hermiston (2), 1 p.m.; Riverside at McLoughlin (2), 1 p.m.; Grant Union at Pilot Rock (2), 1 p.m.

Track

Tuesday ? The Dalles Wahtonka&Mac218;Madras at Pendleton, 3:30 p.m.

Friday ? Pendleton&Mac218;Pilot Rock&Mac218;Weston-McEwen&Mac218;Riverside&Mac218;Heppner&Mac218;Stanfield&Mac218;Echo at McLoughlin Carnival of Speed, 11 a.m.; Hermiston at East County Classic, 3:30 p.m.;

Boys Golf

Monday ? Hermiston&Mac218;Pendleton at Wildhorse Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

Friday ? Pendleton at Redmond (Eagle Crest), TBA; Umatilla&Mac218;Echo&Mac218;Heppner at Pendleton Country Club JV Invite, noon

Girls Golf

Monday ? Pendleton at Wildhorse Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

Friday ? Umatilla&Mac218;Heppner at Pendleton Country Club JV Invite, noon

Boys Tennis

Tuesday ? McLoughlin at Pendleton, 3 p.m.; Umatilla at Sherman, 3 p.m.; Riverside at Helix, 4 p.m.; Ione at Stanfield, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday ? McLoughlin at Weston-McEwen, 3:30 p.m.

Friday ? Hermiston at Summit Invite, TBA; Riverside at Umatilla, 3 p.m.; Stanfield at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday ? Pendleton at McLoughlin, 3 p.m.; Umatilla at Sherman, 3 p.m.; Riverside at Helix, 4 p.m.; Ione at Stanfield, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday ? McLoughlin at Weston-McEwen, 3:30 p.m.

Friday ? Hermiston at Bend Invite, TBA; Riverside at Umatilla, 3 p.m.; Stanfield at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Friday ? Hermiston at Summit, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday ? Bend at Hermiston, noon

Prep baseball

Saturday?s linescore

MOUNTAIN VIEW (ID) 11, HERMISTON 1

R H E

MVHS 034 004 ? 11 10 0

HHS 000 010 ? 1 1 4

McElroy, Byers (4) and Sale; Brad Morton, Travis Bratton (3), Tyler Schwirse (6) and Jose Rosales, Justin Jones (4). W ? McElroy; L ? Morton (0-1).

2B ? Frazier (MVHS), Perralta (MVHS); 3B ? Miles (MVHS).

Prep softball

Saturday?s linescores

PENDLETON 2, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0

R H E

RMHS 000 000 0 ? 0 3 1

PHS 100 000 1? 2 3 1

B.K. and McCormick; Kelli Demianew and Amanda Plotzke. W ? Demianew (2-1); L ? B.K.

3B ? Stephanie Breshears (PHS)

???

PENDLETON 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW (ID) 0

R H E

MVHS 000 000 0 ? 0 1 1

PHS 120 031 x ? 7 10 1

Barr and Barnes; Alex Hillmick and Amanda Plotzke. W ? Hillmick (2-0); L ? Barr.

3B ? Stephanie Breshears (PHS), Steffane Oles (PHS).

???

PILOT ROCK 10, CORBETT 0

R H E

CHS 000 000 ? 0 3 2

HOME 110 125 ? 10 10 1

Pane and M. Young; Renee Mulcare, Paige Snively (6) and Amy Perrine. W ? Mulcare (3-0); L ? Pane.

2B ? Perrine (PRHS); HR ? Brittany Doherty (PRHS), Perrine (PRHS).

Prep track and field

Fast Times at Southridge High

Kennewick, Wash.

Pendleton&Mac218;Hermiston top five

BOYS

200 meters ? 3, Ben Wood, HHS, 24.64.

1,600 ? 5, Antonio Ortiz, HHS, 4:57.22.

110 hurdles ? 4, Dorian Williams, HHS, 17.47.

4x100 relay ? 5, Pendleton (Michael Hales, Victor Hernandez, Conner Remington, Wyatt Taylor)., 47.41.

4x200 relay ? 4, Pendleton (Joe Baum, Jacob Peterson, Conner Remington, Tyler Zyph), 1:42.63.

Distance medley ? 3, Hermiston (Antonio Ortiz, Javier Velasco, Andrew Valdez, Brett White), 11:19.71; 5, Pendleton (Joe Baum, Jacob Peterson, Tyler Zyph, Conner Remington), 12:24.56.

Shot put ? 1, Lale Ena, HHS, 48-07.5; 3, Cody Humphrey, HHS, 45-06.5; 4, Otto Konecny, HHS, 44-07.

Discus ? 1, Cody Humphrey, HHS, 121-05; 2, Lale Ena, HHS, 112-02.

Javelin ? 3, Geoff Herd, PHS, 161-10.

High jump ? 5, Matt Baty, PHS, 5-06.

Long jump ? 4, Dorian Williams, HHS, 19-03.

Triple jump ? 3, Mitch Thompson, HHS, 39-01.5; 5, Paul Lloyd, HHS, 38-09.

GIRLS

100 ? 3, Angelica Rodriguez, HHS, 13.33; 4, Sandra Torres, PHS, 14.03; 5, Cory O?Neill, PHS, 14.45.

200 ? 2, Zaira Sanchez, HHS, 28.49; 3, Sandra Torres, PHS, 28.52.

1,600 ? 1, Cristal Delgado, HHS, 5:41.85; 3, Jordyn Rohrman, HHS, 5:53.96; 4, Jadie Wick, HHS, 5:59.

3,200 ? 1, Amanda Smith, HHS, 13:06.52; 2, Kelsey Trotter, HHS, 13:38.87; 3, Marissa Worstell, HHS, 13:41.84.

100 hurdles ? 2, Kate Bostwick, PHS, 16.16; 4, Mariah Delepierre, HHS, 17.62; 5, Kay-Leigh Barnitz, HHS, 17.65.

300 hurdles ? 1, Kate Bostwick, PHS, 47.37; 2, Angelica Rodriguez, HHS, 49.34; 4, Kelli Jones, HHS, 53.04; 5, Kristen Van Cleave, PHS, 53.72.

4x100 relay ? 2, Hermiston (Angelica Rodriguez, Makenzie Cody, Zaira Sanchez, Kelli Jones), 51.20; 3, Pendleton (Emma Anderton, Sandra Torres, Christine Harwood, Cory O?Neill), 54.27.

4x200 relay ? 2, Hermiston (Brianna Brause, Allison Hobson, Hope Butler, Ashley Witham), 1:57.19; 3, Pendleton (Emma Anderton, Katie Dillavou, Christine Harwood, Nicole Dillavou), 1:59.56.

4x400 relay ? 2, Pendleton (Emma Anderton, Christine Harwood, Kate Bostwick, Kelli McBee), 4:16.22; 3, Hermiston (Zaira Sanchez, Ashley Witham, Jadie Wick, Kay-Leigh Barnitz), 4:28.77.

Distance medley ? 1, Pendleton (Emma Anderton, Katie Dillavou, Nicole Dillavou, Christine Harwood), 13:25.63; 2, Hermiston (Cynthia Ascencio, Jordyn Rohrman, Jadie Wick, Cristal Delgado), 13:35.68.

Shot put ? 1, Mary Barnett, HHS, 40-06; 5, Kristen Van Cleave, PHS, 34-05.

Discus ? 1, Mary Barnett, HHS, 113-05.

Javelin ? 1, Kayla Stewart, PHS, 118-05; 5, Hope Butler, HHS, 100-06.

High jump ? 1, Kate Bostwick, PHS, 5-02.

Long jump ? 2, Mariah Delepierre, HHS, 15-04.25; 5, Cory O?Neill, PHS, 14-09.5.

College basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 26

Pittsburgh 60, Xavier 55

Villanova 77, Duke 54

Regional Championship

Today

Villanova 78, Pittsburgh 76

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 27

Oklahoma 84, Syracuse 71

North Carolina 98, Gonzaga 77

Regional Championship

Today

Oklahoma (30-5) vs. North Carolina (31-4), 2:05 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 27

Louisville 103, Arizona 64

Michigan State 67, Kansas 62

Regional Championship

Today

Louisville (31-5) vs. Michigan State (29-6), 11:20 a.m.

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 26

Connecticut 72, Purdue 60

Missouri 102, Memphis 91

Regional Championship

Today

Connecticut 82 vs. Missouri 75

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

y-Boston 55 19 .743 ?

Philadelphia 37 34 .521 161&Mac218;2

New Jersey 30 42 .417 24

New York 29 44 .397 251&Mac218;2

Toronto 27 45 .375 27

Southeast Division W L Pct GB

y-Orlando 54 18 .750 ?

Atlanta 42 31 .575 121&Mac218;2

Miami 39 34 .534 151&Mac218;2

Charlotte 33 40 .452 211&Mac218;2

Washington 17 57 .230 38

Central Division W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 59 13 .819 ?

Chicago 36 38 .486 24

Detroit 35 37 .486 24

Milwaukee 31 43 .419 29

Indiana 30 43 .411 291&Mac218;2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 24 .667 ?

Houston 48 26 .649 1

New Orleans 44 27 .620 31&Mac218;2

Dallas 43 29 .597 5

Memphis 18 53 .254 291&Mac218;2

Northwest Division W L Pct GB

Denver 48 26 .649 ?

Portland 45 27 .625 2

Utah 45 27 .625 2

Oklahoma City 20 52 .278 27

Minnesota 20 53 .274 271&Mac218;2

Pacific Division W L Pct GB

z-L.A. Lakers 58 14 .806 ?

Phoenix 40 33 .548 181&Mac218;2

Golden State 25 48 .342 331&Mac218;2

L.A. Clippers 18 56 .243 41

Sacramento 15 56 .211 421&Mac218;2

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

???

Saturday?s Games

Chicago 112, Indiana 106

Charlotte 96, New York 85

Detroit 98, Washington 96

Miami 102, Milwaukee 85

Houston 110, L.A. Clippers 93

Denver 129, Golden State 116

Utah 104, Phoenix 99, OT

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Today?s Games

Dallas at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 12:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Pro baseball

Major League Baseball

Saturday?s Games

Detroit 5, Toronto 1

Boston 9, Minnesota 4

N.Y. Yankees 6, Atlanta 4

Washington 6, Houston 3

Baltimore 10, St. Louis 6

Cincinnati 5, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 10, Philadelphia 4

N.Y. Mets 5, Florida 4

Milwaukee 4, Oakland 2

L.A. Angels 16, Seattle 9

Texas 8, Kansas City 5

Arizona 5, Cleveland 3

San Diego 11, San Francisco 10

Chicago White Sox 6, L.A. Dodgers 1

Colorado 10, Chicago Cubs 6

Today?s Games

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Washington vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 10:15 a.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Pro hockey

WESTERN?HOCKEY LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

Friday?s score

Tri-City 4, Everett 1

Saturday?s score

Tri-City 6, Everett 1, Tri-City wins series 4-1

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L OT Pts GF GA

x-New Jersey 47 24 4 98 228 186

Philadelphia 41 23 10 92 239 213

Pittsburgh 41 27 8 90 239 225

N.Y. Rangers 39 28 9 87 196 208

N.Y. Islanders 25 41 9 59 189 244

Northeast Division W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Boston 47 17 10 104 250 176

Montreal 38 27 10 86 226 229

Buffalo 37 30 8 82 226 217

Toronto 31 32 13 75 230 271

Ottawa 32 32 10 74 197 215

Southeast Division W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 46 23 7 99 245 222

Carolina 42 28 7 91 220 214

Florida 37 28 11 85 213 216

Atlanta 32 38 6 70 237 262

Tampa Bay 24 34 17 65 196 249

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Detroit 49 17 9 107 276 221

Chicago 40 22 11 91 242 198

Columbus 39 28 8 86 210 206

Nashville 37 30 8 82 192 206

St. Louis 36 30 9 81 209 217

Northwest Division W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 43 26 6 92 241 230

Vancouver 40 25 9 89 225 203

Edmonton 36 30 9 81 216 228

Minnesota 35 32 8 78 192 185

Colorado 31 42 2 64 192 243

Pacific Division W L OT Pts GF GA

y-San Jose 49 15 11 109 243 187

Anaheim 37 32 6 80 215 216

Dallas 33 33 9 75 209 234

Los Angeles 31 33 11 73 191 219

Phoenix 31 37 7 69 186 230

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

???

Saturday?s Games

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Nashville 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Atlanta 6, Ottawa 3

Boston 7, Toronto 5

Buffalo 4, Montreal 3, SO

Carolina 2, New Jersey 1

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Florida 6, Dallas 3

St. Louis 4, Columbus 3, SO

Calgary 3, Minnesota 2

San Jose 3, Phoenix 2

Today?s Games

Nashville at Detroit, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.