PRO BASKETBALLToday - Philadelphia at Portland, 7 p.m. (CSN)

Thursday - Phoenix at Portland, 7:30 p.m. (TNT)

Saturday - Memphis at Portland, 7 p.m. (CSN)

PRO HOCKEYWednesday - Tri-City at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Tri-City at Everett, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday - Everett at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

COLLEGE SPORTSBaseball

Thursday - BMCC at Yakima Valley (2), 1 p.m.

Sunday - Wenatchee Valley at BMCC (2), 1 p.m.

Softball

Today - Simpson University at Eastern Oregon, 2 p.m.

Friday - BMCC at Columbia Basin (2), 2 p.m.

Saturday - Eastern Oregon at Northwest Christian, 11 a.m.; BMCC at Walla Walla (2), noon

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTSBaseball

Today-Tuesday - McLoughlin, Pilot Rock at Riverside-Irrigon Invitational, TBA

Tuesday - McLoughlin at Heppner, TBA; Salem Academy at Heppner, TBA

Wednesday - Salem Academy at Stanfield, 11 a.m.

Thursday-Saturday - Pendleton, Hermiston at Bucks Bags Tournament (Boise), 6 p.m., 3 p.m.

Thursday - Dufur at Stanfield, 11 a.m.; White Salmon at Stanfield, 5 p.m.

Friday-Saturday - Heppner at Colfax Tournament, TBA

Friday - Knappa at Stanfield, 5 p.m.

Saturday - Dufur at Stanfield, 11 a.m.

Softball

Today-Tuesday - Hermiston at Portland Delta Park tournament, 11:15 a.m.; McLoughlin at Irrigon Tournament, TBA; Riverside Tournament, TBA

Friday-Saturday - Pendleton at ISG Tournament (Mt. View, Idaho), 2 p.m.; Pilot Rock at Union Tournament, TBA

Track

Saturday - Pendleton, Hermiston at Southridge, 9:30 a.m.

Boys Golf

Thursday - Hermiston at Apple Tree Tournament, 1 p.m.

Girls Golf

Thursday - Hermiston at Apple Tree Tournament, 7:30 a.m.

College basketballNCAA Tournament Glance

Opening Round

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 17

Morehead State 58, Alabama State 43

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 19

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Texas 76, Minnesota 62

Duke 86, Binghamton 62

At The Wachovia Center

Philadelphia

Villanova 80, American 67

UCLA 65, Virginia Commonwealth 64

Friday, March 20

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Xavier 77, Portland State 59

Wisconsin 61, Florida State 59, OT

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Oklahoma State 77, Tennessee 75

Pittsburgh 72, ETSU 62

Second Round

Saturday, March 21

At The Wachovia Center

Philadelphia

Villanova 89, UCLA 69

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke 74, Texas 69

Sunday, March 22

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Xavier 60, Wisconsin 49

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Pittsburgh 84, Oklahoma State 76

At TD Banknorth Garden

Boston

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 26

Pittsburgh (30-4) vs. Xavier (27-7), 4:27 p.m.

Duke (30-6) vs. Villanova (28-7), after conclusion of first game

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 28

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 19

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

LSU 75, Butler 71

North Carolina 101, Radford 58

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Michigan 62, Clemson 59

Oklahoma 82, Morgan State 54

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga 77, Akron 64

Western Kentucky 76, Illinois 72

Friday, March 20

At American Airlines Arena

Miami

Syracuse 59, Stephen F. Austin 44

Arizona State 66, Temple 57

Second Round

Saturday, March 21

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina 84, LSU 70

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Oklahoma 73, Michigan 63

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga 83, Western Kentucky 81

Sunday, March 22

At American Airlines Arena

Miami

Syracuse 78, Arizona State 67

At FedEx Forum

Memphis, Tenn.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 27

Oklahoma (29-5) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 4:27 p.m.

North Carolina (30-4) vs. Gonzaga (28-5), after conclusion of first game

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 20

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Louisville 74, Morehead State 54

Siena 74, Ohio State 72, 2OT

At American Airlines Arena

Miami

Arizona 84, Utah 71

Cleveland State 84, Wake Forest 69

At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome

Minneapolis

Kansas 84, North Dakota State 74

Dayton 68, West Virginia 60

Southern California 72, Boston College 55

Michigan State 77, Robert Morris 62

Second Round

Sunday, March 22

At American Airlines Arena

Miami

Arizona 71, Cleveland State 57

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Louisville 79, Siena 72

At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome

Minneapolis

Kansas 60, Dayton 43

Michigan State 74, Southern California 69

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 27

Louisville (30-5) vs. Arizona (21-13), 4:07 p.m.

Michigan State (28-6) vs. Kansas (27-7), after conclusion of first game

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 29

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 19

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Memphis 81, Cal State Northridge 70

Maryland 84, California 71

At The Wachovia Center

Philadelphia

Texas A&M 79, BYU 66

Connecticut 103, Chattanooga 47

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Purdue 61, Northern Iowa 56

Washington 71, Mississippi State 58

Friday, March 20

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Marquette 58, Utah State 57

Missouri 78, Cornell 59

Second Round

Saturday, March 21

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Memphis 89, Maryland 70

At The Wachovia Center

Philadelphia

Connecticut 92, Texas A&M 66

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Purdue 76, Washington 74

Sunday, March 22

Second Round

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Missouri 83, Marquette 79

At University of Phoenix Stadium

Glendale, Ariz.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 26

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Purdue (27-9), 4:07 p.m.

Missouri (30-6) vs. Memphis (33-3), after conclusion of first game

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 28

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At Ford Field

Detroit

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 4

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 6

Semifinal winners

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

Davidson 70, South Carolina 63

Rhode Island 68, Niagara 62

Penn State 77, George Mason 73, OT

Notre Dame 70, UAB 64

Kentucky 70, UNLV 60

San Diego State 65, Weber State 49

New Mexico 83, Nebraska 71

St. Mary's, Calif. 68, Washington State 57

Wednesday, March 18

Miami 78, Providence 66

Virginia Tech 116, Duquesne 108, 2OT

Creighton 73, Bowling Green 71

Kansas State 83, Illinois State 79, OT

Auburn 87, Tennessee-Martin 82

Florida 84, Jacksonville 62

Tulsa 68, Northwestern 59

Baylor 74, Georgetown 72

---

Second Round

Thursday, March 19

Penn State 83, Rhode Island 74

Notre Dame 70, New Mexico 68

Friday, March 20

Florida 74, Miami 60

Auburn 74, Tulsa 55

San Diego State 70, Kansas State 52

Saturday, March 21

Baylor 82, Virginia Tech 66

Today

Kentucky (21-12) at Creighton (27-7), 4 p.m.

Davidson (27-7) at St. Mary's, Calif. (26-6), 8:30 p.m.

---

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Auburn (24-11) vs. Baylor (22-14), 4 p.m.

Florida (25-10) vs. Penn State (24-11), 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Creighton-Kentucky winner at Notre Dame (20-14), 4 p.m.

San Diego State (25-9) vs. Davidson-St. Mary's, Calif. winner, 6 p.m.

---

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 30

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinal, 4 p.m.

Semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Pro basketballNational Basketball Association

Sunday's Games

Miami 101, Detroit 96

Houston 87, San Antonio 85

Toronto 100, L.A. Clippers 76

Oklahoma City 97, Minnesota 90

Cleveland 96, New Jersey 88

New Orleans 99, Golden State 89

Philadelphia 112, Sacramento 100

Today's Games

Chicago at Washington, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 7 p.m.

Pro baseballMajor League Baseball

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 0

Florida 2, Detroit 0

Minnesota 11, Toronto 6

Houston 1, Washington 0

Boston 3, Philadelphia 0

St. Louis 5, Baltimore 4

Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Mets 12, Atlanta 1

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 4

Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 3

Arizona 12, San Diego 7

Chicago White Sox 12, Oakland 10

Milwaukee 10, San Francisco 9

L.A. Angels 18, Kansas City 12

Colorado 4, Cleveland 3

Today's Games

Detroit vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Florida vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 1:10 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.