PRO SPORTSNational Football League

Sunday - Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Wednesday - Portlnad at Miami, 5 p.m.

Friday - Portland at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Saturday - Portland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Western Hockey League

Saturday - Tri-City at Portland, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTSFootball

Saturday - Southern Oregon at Eastern Oregon, noon; California at Oregon State, 12:30 p.m.; Arizona at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.; Washington State at Arizona State, TBA

Men's Basketball

Friday - Oregon Sate at Howard, 4 p.m.; Eastern Oregon at Idaho State, 7:05 p.m.; Northern Colorado at Oregon, 8 p.m.

Saturday - Montana State-Billings at Gonzaga, 4 p.m.; Mississippi Valley State at Washington State, 7:30 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Today - Concordia at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Friday - Eastern Oregon at Gonzaga, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Oregon at San Jose State, 7 p.m.

Sunday - Gonzaga at Washington, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday - Blue Mountain at Walla Walla, 6 p.m.

Friday-Saturday - Cascade Conference Tournament (At campus sites).

PREP SPORTSFootball

Friday - Corvallis at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Umatilla at Gold Beach, 1 p.m.; Pilot Rock at Scio; Heppner at Lakeview

Boys' soccer

Today - Riverside at Umatilla (State semifinals), 1 p.m..

Prep footballState Tournament glances

CLASS 6A

First round

Friday

Canby 28, Wilson 0

South Salem 45, Clackamas 17

Grants Pass 7, Gresham 3

Sheldon 29, Tigard 14

Westview 42, Central Catholic 7

Grant 31, McKay 28

Southridge 48, Oregon City 9

Lincoln 28, Centennial 27

David Douglas 31, Newberg 28

West Linn 42, Barlow 28

Beaverton 21, Sprague 18

McNary 27, Roseburg 20

First round byes: Tualatin, South Medford, Lake Oswego, Jesuit.

---

Second round

Nov. 14 or 15 (All times TBA)

Canby at South Salem

Grants Pass at Jesuit

Westview at Sheldon

Grant at Lake Oswego

Southridge at Lincoln

David Douglas at South Medford

West Linn at Beaverton

McNary at Tualatin

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 5A

First round

Friday

Glencoe 35, Bend 14

South Albany 37, Cleveland 19

Silverton 28, Hillsboro 21

Churchill 28, Pendleton 17

---

Second round

Friday, Nov. 14

Glencoe at Madison, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Century at Crater, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Nov. 14 or 15 (All times TBA)

South Albany at Sherwood

Klamath Union at Thurston

Silverton at Mountain View

Churchill at West Albany

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 4A

First round

Friday

Newport 55, Tillamook 10

Siuslaw 16, Henley 13

La Salle 35, Philomath 34

Saturday

Ontario 55, Junction City 7

---

Second round

Friday, Nov. 14

La Pine at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Nov. 14 or 15 (All times TBA)

Douglas at Estacada

Newport at North Valley

Siuslaw at Marist

Hidden Valley at Gladstone

Ontario at Central

La Salle at North Bend

Saturday, Nov. 15

Banks at Baker, 1 p.m.

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 3A

First round

Friday

Willamina 33, Veronia 21

Amity 30, Jefferson 14

Cascade Christian 34, Santiam Christian 21

Saturday

Umatilla 41, Colton 12

Gold Beach 59, Warrenton 0

Regis 36, Bandon 6

Grant Union 47, Myrtle Point 0

Ranier 34, Vale 6

---

Second round

Nov. 14 or 15 (All times TBA)

Gold Beach at Umatilla

Willamina vs. Regis

Grant Union at Amity

Cascade Christian vs. Rainier

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

---

CLASS 2A

First round

Friday

Portland Christian 34, Santiam Christian 21

Scio 24, Oakridge 0

Santiam 8, Bonanza 6

Saturday

Culver 51, Weston-McEwen 14

Heppner 57, Oakland 8

Lakeview 58, Nestucca 10

Pilot Rock 50, Lost River 20

Knappa 27, Elgin 0

---

Second round

Nov. 14 or 15 (All times TBA)

Culver at Portland Christian

Heppner at Lakeview

Pilot Rock at Scio

Santiam at Knappa

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

---

CLASS 1A

First round

Friday

St. Paul 70, Triad School 28

Lowell 46, Adrian 28

Perrydale 38, Echo 12

Saturday

Dufur 44, Siletz Valley 6

Crane 58, Gilchrist 8

Imbler 52, Mohawk 14

Joseph 50, Jordan Valley 16

Butte Falls 69, South Wasco 12

---

Second round

Friday, Nov 14 (All times TBA)

Dufur at St. Paul

Imbler at Crane

Perrydale at Lowell

Joseph vs. Butte Falls

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

Prep soccerState Tournament glances

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Westview 2, Centennial 0

Lake Oswego 2, Hood River Valley 1

McNary 3, Putnam 2

Grant 1, Jesuit 0

---

Semifinals

Today

Grant at McNary

Lake Oswego at Lakeview

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Libery High

---

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Ashland 1, North Eugene 0 (OT)

Saturday

Sherwood 1, Glencoe 0

Bend 2, Cleveland 1

Churchill 3, Hillsboro 2

---

Semifinals

Today

Sherwood at Ashland

Churchill at Bend

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Libery High

---

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Marist 3, North Marion 2

Gladstone 1, Astoria 0

Cottage Grove 2, Central 1

La Salle 3, McLoughlin 1

---

Semifinals

Today

Marist at Gladstone

Cottage Grove at La Salle

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Wilsonville High

---

CLASS 3A-2A-1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Umatilla 2, Portland Adventist 0.

Saturday

Riverside 5, St. Mary's 1

Portland Christian at Umpqua Valley Christian, (no score available)

Dayton 1, Catlin Gabel 0

---

Semifinals

Today

Riverside at Umatilla

Dayton at Portland?Christian

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Wilsonville High

---

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Westview 2, South Medford 1, 2OT

Sunset 2, Clackamas 1

Lincoln 1, Jesuit 0, PK

Tualatin 3, Oregon City 1

Semifinals

Today

Westview at Sunset

Lincoln at Tualatin

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Libery High

---

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

North Eugene 1, Sherwood 0.

Saturday

Mountain View 4, Churchill 0

Summit 6, Thurston 0

Bend 2, Ashland 0

Semifinals

Today

Mountain View at Summit

North Eugene at Bend

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Libery High

---

CLASS 4A-3A-2A-1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Philomath 1, Gladstone 0

Oregon Episcopal 3, St. Mary's 1

Valley Catholic 1, La Salle 0

Cottage Grove 4, Hidden Valley 3, SO

---

Semifinals

Today

Philomath at Oregon Episcopal

Valley Catholic at Cottage Grove

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 15 at Wilsonville High

Pro footballNational Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 188 160

N.Y. Jets 6 3 0 .667 255 190

Miami 5 4 0 .556 192 182

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 192 189

South W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 9 0 0 1.000 220 117

Indianapolis 5 4 0 .556 191 197

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444 198 186

Houston 3 6 0 .333 209 254

North W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 198 140

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 212 150

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 172 194

Cincinnati 1 8 0 .111 125 236

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 4 0 .556 224 251

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 244 218

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 113 218

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 145 243

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 1 0 .889 262 160

Washington 6 3 0 .667 171 168

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 216 219

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 251 180

South W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 7 2 0 .778 191 133

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 200 147

Atlanta 6 3 0 .667 211 174

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 236 229

North W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 237 194

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 210 215

Green Bay 4 5 0 .444 237 206

Detroit 0 9 0 .000 151 277

West W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 3 0 .667 263 208

Seattle 2 7 0 .222 170 231

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 195 259

St. Louis 2 7 0 .222 128 282

---

Thursday's Games

Denver 34, Cleveland 30

Sunday's Games

Miami 21, Seattle 19

N.Y. Jets 47, St. Louis 3

Tennessee 21, Chicago 14

Baltimore 41, Houston 13

Jacksonville 38, Detroit 14

Minnesota 28, Green Bay 27

Atlanta 34, New Orleans 20

New England 20, Buffalo 10

Carolina 17, Oakland 6

Indianapolis 24, Pittsburgh 20

San Diego 20, Kansas City 19

N.Y. Giants 36, Philadelphia 31

Open: Cincinnati, Dallas, Washington, Tampa Bay

Monday's Game

Arizona 29, San Francisco 24

Thursday, Nov. 13

N.Y. Jets at New England, 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 16

Denver at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Miami, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 5:15 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 17

Cleveland at Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

College footballThe AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 8, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (44) 10-0 1,604 1

2. Texas Tech (21) 10-0 1,574 2

3. Florida 8-1 1,467 4

4. Texas 9-1 1,437 5

5. Oklahoma 9-1 1,375 6

6. Southern Cal 8-1 1,311 7

7. Penn St. 9-1 1,161 3

8. Utah 10-0 1,157 10

9. Boise St. 9-0 1,110 9

10. Ohio St. 8-2 1,009 12

11. Oklahoma St. 8-2 963 8

12. Missouri 8-2 913 13

13. Georgia 8-2 880 14

14. Ball St. 9-0 677 16

15. TCU 9-2 623 11

16. BYU 9-1 602 17

17. North Carolina 7-2 597 19

18. Michigan St. 9-2 584 18

19. LSU 6-3 552 15

20. Florida St. 7-2 380 24

21. Pittsburgh 7-2 318 25

22. Cincinnati 7-2 269 -

23. Oregon St. 6-3 124 -

24. South Carolina 7-3 117 -

25. Tulsa 8-1 84 -

Others receiving votes: California 73, Virginia Tech 44, Air Force 40, Georgia Tech 29, Arizona 7, Oregon 6, W. Michigan 6, Cent. Michigan 5, Iowa 5, Miami 5, West Virginia 5, Boston College 3, Maryland 3, Northwestern 3, Kansas 1, South Florida 1, Wake Forest 1.

Pro basketballNational Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 7 1 .875 -

New York 4 2 .667 2

Toronto 4 3 .571 21/2

New Jersey 2 4 .333 4

Philadelphia 2 4 .333 4

Southeast Division W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 0 1.000 -

Miami 4 3 .571 2

Orlando 4 3 .571 2

Charlotte 2 4 .333 31/2

Washington 0 5 .000 5

Central Division W L Pct GB

Cleveland 5 2 .714 -

Detroit 4 2 .667 1/2

Indiana 3 3 .500 11/2

Chicago 3 4 .429 2

Milwaukee 3 4 .429 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

New Orleans 4 2 .667 -

Houston 4 3 .571 1/2

Memphis 3 5 .375 2

Dallas 2 4 .333 2

San Antonio 1 4 .200 21/2

Northwest Division W L Pct GB

Utah 5 1 .833 -

Portland 4 3 .571 11/2

Denver 3 3 .500 2

Minnesota 1 5 .167 4

Oklahoma City 1 6 .143 41/2

Pacific Division W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 5 0 1.000 -

Phoenix 6 2 .750 1/2

Sacramento 3 4 .429 3

Golden State 2 5 .286 4

L.A. Clippers 1 6 .143 5

---

Sunday's Games

Toronto 89, Charlotte 79

New York 107, Utah 99

L.A. Clippers 103, Dallas 92

Boston 88, Detroit 76

Atlanta 89, Oklahoma City 85

Denver 100, Memphis 90

Sacramento 115, Golden State 98

L.A. Lakers 111, Houston 82

Monday's Games

Portland 106, Orlando 99

Indiana 107, Oklahoma City 99

Boston 94, Toronto 87

Miami 99, New Jersey 94

Phoenix 107, Memphis 102

Today's Games

Utah at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Denver at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Indiana at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 5 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Pro hockeyNational Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 11 5 2 24 47 40

Pittsburgh 8 4 2 18 41 36

New Jersey 7 5 2 16 37 35

Philadelphia 4 6 3 11 45 47

N.Y. Islanders 4 8 2 10 37 49

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 3 3 19 42 34

Buffalo 8 3 3 19 43 33

Montreal 8 2 2 18 43 34

Toronto 6 5 4 16 47 54

Ottawa 6 6 2 14 38 35

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 8 4 2 18 43 41

Carolina 8 5 2 18 43 45

Atlanta 6 7 2 14 45 55

Tampa Bay 5 5 4 14 31 38

Florida 5 8 1 11 31 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 9 2 2 20 47 40

Chicago 7 3 3 17 48 35

Columbus 7 6 2 16 46 49

Nashville 6 7 1 13 44 50

St. Louis 5 7 1 11 41 45

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 9 6 0 18 48 38

Minnesota 8 4 1 17 33 28

Edmonton 8 6 1 17 39 44

Calgary 8 7 1 17 47 53

Colorado 6 8 0 12 39 45

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 3 0 26 54 38

Anaheim 9 7 1 19 52 54

Phoenix 7 6 0 14 33 32

Los Angeles 5 6 2 12 35 36

Dallas 5 7 2 12 41 54

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

---

Sunday's Games

Atlanta 5, Carolina 2

Chicago 6, Calgary 1

Edmonton 2, New Jersey 1

Florida 3, Anaheim 1

Phoenix 4, San Jose 2

Monday's Games

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

Edmonton 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO

Today's Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 11 a.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Calgary, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

St. Louis at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Pro soccerMajor League Soccer Playoff Glance

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

Eastern Conference

Columbus 3, Kansas City 1

Columbus 1, Kansas City 1, tie

Columbus 2, Kansas City 0

Chicago 3, New England 0

Chicago 0, New England 0, tie

Chicago 3, New England 0

---

Western Conference

New York 4, Houston 1

Houston 1, New York 1, tie

New York 3, Houston 0

Real Salt Lake 3, CD Chivas USA 2

Real Salt Lake 1, CD Chivas USA 0

Real Salt Lake 2, CD Chivas USA 2, tie

---

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Thursday - Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

---

Western Conference

Saturday - New York at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

---

MLS Cup

At Carson, Calif.

Sunday, Nov. 23 - Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference, 12:30 p.m.

TransactionsBASEBALL

SEATTLE MARINERS-Named Tom McNamara director of amateur scouting and Carmen Fusco director of pro scouting. Promoted Tony Blengino to special assistant to the general manager.

BASKETBALL

DENVER NUGGETS-Waived F Antonio McDyess.

FOOTBALL

NEW YORK JETS-Agreed to terms with CB Ty Law on a one-year contract.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.