Prep Football

Class 5A

Play-In

Ashland 42, South Albany 7

Bend 34, West Albany 28

Churchill 22, Silverton 7

Corvallis 63, North Eugene 21

Crescent Valley 44, Marshfield 13

Franklin 37, Sandy 34

Lebanon 38, Springfield 17

Marist 50, Eagle Point 6

Mountain View 55, Woodburn 12

Parkrose 28, Hood River 27

The Dalles-Wahtonka 44, St. Helens 23

Wilsonville 42, Wilson 21

 

Prep football

Friday’s scores

Amity 35, Dayton 16

Blanchet Catholic 41, Creswell 27

Burns 38, Nyssa 35

Butte Falls 38, Prospect 36

Camas Valley 66, Powers 26

Cascade Christian def. St. Mary's, forfeit

Clatskanie 38, Warrenton 24

Crane 50, Adrian 0

Echo 34, Ione 24

Elkton 64, Gilchrist 20

Gaston def. Waldport, forfeit

Gaston 68, Chemawa 16

Glendale 28, Yoncalla 13

Gold Beach 62, Glide 7

Grant Union 35, Umatilla 15

Harper/Huntington 40, Mitchell-Spray 32

Harrisburg 33, Jefferson 12

Heppner 53, Irrigon 8

Horizon Christian 33, Colton 20

Illinois Valley 27, Lakeview 22

Kennedy 35, Culver 8

Lowell 56, Dufur 18

Mapleton 47, Condon/Wheeler 14

Monroe 62, Riddle 20

Neah-Kah-Nie 14, Vernonia 6

Nestucca 28, Portland Christian 6

Oakland 48, Crow 30

Oakridge 70, Days Creek 30

Oregon School for Deaf 36, Alsea 28

Perrydale 42, Country Christian 22

Pleasant Hill 49, Salem Academy 28

Prairie City 62, Jordan Valley 20

Scio 60, Regis 0

Sheridan 35, Willamina 6

St. Paul 46, Falls City 6

Stanfield 62, Pilot Rock 18

Triad School def. North Lake, forfeit

Vale 42, Riverside 12

Weston-McEwen 21, Enterprise 8

Class 6A

Play-In

Barlow 35, South Eugene 7

Beaverton 35, McMinnville 20

Forest Grove 34, Reynolds 20

Grant 13, Grants Pass 7

Lakeridge 68, McNary 27

North Medford 17, Clackamas 7

North Salem 40, Newberg 26

Oregon City 28, Redmond 17

Southridge 38, Crater 20

Sprague 62, Century 33

Sunset 48, Gresham 16

Class 5A

Play-In

Ashland 42, South Albany 7

Bend 34, West Albany 28

Churchill 22, Silverton 7

Corvallis 63, North Eugene 21

Crescent Valley 44, Marshfield 13

Franklin 37, Sandy 34

Jefferson PDX 55, Hermiston 6

Lebanon 38, Springfield 17

Liberty 42, Pendleton 7

Marist 50, Eagle Point 6

Mountain View 55, Woodburn 12

Parkrose 28, Hood River 27

Putnam 15, Madison 7

Sherwood 59, Benson 6

The Dalles-Wahtonka 44, St. Helens 23

Wilsonville 42, Wilson 21

Class 4A

Play-In

Astoria 27, La Salle 19

Baker 56, Yamhill-Carlton 0

Banks 56, Molalla 26

Central 35, Sweet Home 27

Cottage Grove 52, Cascade 20

Douglas 24, Phoenix 13

Estacada 40, Scappoose 35

Gladstone 49, Tillamook 0

Klamath 28, Sutherlin 14

La Grande 36, Roosevelt 27

Mazama 35, Brookings-Harbor 14

Newport 55, Junction City 33

North Bend 22, Crook County 21

Ontario 55, Marshall 0

Siuslaw 19, Hidden Valley 12

Stayton 29, Elmira 22

Friday’s box scores

JEFFERSON 55, HERMISTON 6

HHS (3-7)    0    6    0    0    —    6

JHS (9-0)    34    8    13    0    —    55

First Quarter

J — Josh Neal 6 run (Choumy Don kick)

J — Tony Unga 35 interception return (Don kick)

J —?Aluesi Elisonoa 5 pass to Deion Guice (kick blocked)

J — Elisonoa  46 pass to Mike Ferguson (kick blocked)

J — Elisonoa 38 run (Neal run)

Second Quarter

H — Tim Rude 41 pass to Joey Burns (kick failed)

J?—?Mitchell Todd 2 run (Todd run)

Third Quarter

J — Aloisi 17 pass to Ferguson (Don kick)

J?— Mohulamu 75 fumble return (kick failed)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING?— HHS (14-61):?Jacob Almaguer 8-23; Jeremy Holden 3-35; Brett Wyatt 2-5; Mark Hodges, Jr. 1-(-2). JHS (35-179): Josh Neal 11-64, 2 TD; Aluesi Elisonoa 6-60, TD; Mitchell Todd 7-51; Vontrail Mills 4-5; Devin Jackson 3-0; Antonio Gray 2 -(-5); Lawrence Clark 1-4

PASSING — HHS:?Tim Rude 11-38-3, 159, 1 TD; Joey Burns 1-1-0, 40. JHS:?luesi Elisonoa 9-12-0, 171, 3 TD.

RECEIVING — HHS:?Holden 5-67; Hodges 3-57; Burns 2-45, TD; Almaguer 2-30.  JHS: Mike Ferguson 5-139, 2 TD; Reggie Robinson 3-23; Deon Guice 1-9, TD.

———

LIBERTY 42, PENDLETON 7

PHS (5-4)    0    7    0    0    —    7

LHS (5-4)    0    21    7    14    —    42

Second Quarter

L – Stefan Brasseur 2 yard run (XP good) 10:58

P — Sam Reeves 14 yards from Connor Johnson (XP good) 6:54

L — Michael Nield 23 yard run (XP good) 3:15

L — Evan Eggiman 8 yards from Brasseur (XP good) 0:29

Third Quarter

L— AJ Anderson 16 yards from Brasseur (XP good) 4:17

Fourth Quarter

L — Anderson 50 yard run (XP good) 10:48

L — Trey Smith 4 yard run (XP fail) 2:08

Individual Statistics

RUSHING – PHS (32-169): Jacob Watkins 16-92; Cain Smith 7-36; John Kimbrow 4-29. LHS (44-245, 4 TD): Anderson 15-117, TD; Nield 5-23, TD; Brasseur 1-2, TD; Smith 5-27, TD.

PASSING – PHS (4-8-1, TD): Johnson 4-8-1, TD. LHS (8-10-0, 2 TD): Brasseur 4-8-1, 2 TD.

RECEIVING – PHS: Reeves 3-22, TD; Lathan Alger 3-50; Bryan Beard 1-17. LHS – Eggiman 4-44, TD; Anderson 2-47, TD.

———

Stanfield 62, PilotRock 18

Individual Statistics

RUSHING?— SHS (300, 2 TD):?Grogan 108, 2 TD; Pena 192, 0 TD; Hayden 22 , 0 TD 

PASSING — SHS (3-4-0 1 TD):?Monkus 3-4-0, 1 TD.

———

WESTON MCEWEN 21, ENTERPRISE 8

WMHS     7    14 0    0    —    21

EHS        0    0    8    0    —    8

Individual Statistics

RUSHING?— WMHS (188, 1 TD):?Reich 42, 1 TD; Salter 146, 0 TD 

PASSING — WMHS (14-25-4, 2 TD):?Reich 14-25-4, 2 TD.

RECEIVING — WMHS:?McGill 3-51, 1 TD; Speed 2-21, 1TD; Turgison 1-32; Babb2-15; Thewl 2-52; Salter 2-21

———

ECHO 34, IONE 24

IHS (4-6)    8    0    0    16    —    24

EHS (4-6)    0    14    6    14    —    34

First Quarter

I — Alex Rietmann 8 run (pass to Adam Collin)

Second Quarter

E — Ray Harris 1 run (Connor Bettencourt pass from C.J. Flores)

E — Ethan Marcum 35 run (run failed)

Third Quarter

E — Harris 22 run (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

I — Tanner Rietmann 1 run (Rietmann run)

E — Harris 15 run (run failed)

I — Luke Emmel 20 pass from T. Rietmann (Rietmann run)

E — Harris 1 run (Marcum run)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING?— IHS (44-177, 2 TD):?A. Rietmann 17-102, TD; T. Rietmann 21-62, TD; Micha Stillman 5-8; Collin 1-5. EHS (50-361, 5 TD): Marcum 26-200, TD; Harris 20-153, 4 TD; Flores 4-8.

PASSING — IHS (8-14-2, TD):?T. Rietmann 7-13-2, TD; A. Rietmann 1-1. EHS (1-2-0):?Flores 1-1-0; Drew Keifer 0-1-0.

RECEIVING — IHS:?Collin 5-81; Emmel 2-20, TD; A. Rietmann 1-0.  EHS: Harris 1-40.

———

HEPPNER 53, IRRIGON 8

HHS (7-2)    22    24    7    0    —    53

IHS (0-7)    0    0    0    8    —    8

First Quarter

H — Alex Pickles 2 run (Shane Smith pass from Pickles)

H — Pickles 5 run (Devin Robinson run)

H — Smith 24 pass from Pickles (run failed)

Second Quarter

H — Pickles 15 run (Ian Murray run)

H — Murray 3 run (Jarid Miller run)

H — Robinson 29 pass from Willy Gentry)

Third Quarter

H — Jerred Hedman 59 pass from Gentry (Joe Moen kick)

Fourth Quarter

I — Osvaldo Macias 20 pass from Cisco Nunez (Baker run)

Columbia River Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

The Dalles Wahtonka    3-0    6-3

Hood River Valley    2-1    6-3

Pendleton    1-2    5-4

Hermiston    0-3    3-7

———

Today’s games

Class 5A?play-in round

Jefferson 55, Hermiston 6

Liberty 42, Pendleton 7

The Dalles Wahtonka 44, St. Helens 23

Parkrose 28, Hood River Valley 27

Greater Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Baker    3-0    8-1

Ontario    2-1    3-6

La Grande    1-2    4-5

Mac-Hi    0-3    3-6

———

Today’s games

Class 4A?play-in round

Ontario 55, Marshall 0

La Grande 36, Roosevelt 27

Baker 56, Yamhill-Carlton 0

Eastern Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Vale    5-0    7-2

Burns    4-1    8-2

Nyssa    3-2    4-5

Grant Union    2-3    2-7

Riverside    1-4    3-7

Umatilla    0-5    0-9

———

Today’s games

Burns 38, Nyssa 35

Grant Union 35, Umatilla 15

Vale 42, Riverside 12

Blue Mountain Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

Heppner    6-0    7-2

Weston-McEwen    5-1    8-1

Stanfield    4-2    7-2

Enterprise    3-3    6-3

Pilot Rock    2-4    2-6

Elgin    1-5    1-7

Irrigon    0-6    0-7

———

Today’s games

Heppner 53, Irrigon 8

Stanfield 62, Pilot Rock 18

Weston-McEwen 21, Enterprise 8

Special District 3

    Conf.    Ovr.

Sherman    5-0    7-1

Dufur    4-1    7-3

Echo    3-2    4-6

Arlington    2-3    6-4

Ione    1-4    4-6

Condon-Wheeler    0-5    2-7

———

Today’s games

Mapleton 47, Condon-Wheeler 14

Lowell 56, Dufur 18

Echo 34, Ione 24

Arlington at Sherman, 7 p.m.

Prep soccer

BOYS

Columbia River Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

Hood River Valley    6-0    11-3

The Dalles Wahtonka    3-2-1    6-6-1

Hermiston    2-3-1    4-8-2

Pendleton    0-6    1-13-1

———

Class 5A?play-in round

Friday’s game

Cleveland 7, Pendleton 0

Today’s game

Putnam at The Dalles Wahtonka, 1 p.m.

Greater Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Mac-Hi     8-0    13-0

La Grande    3-3-1    6-5-1

Ontario    3-5    8-6

Baker    0-6-1    1-10-1

———

Today’s games

Class 4A play-in round

Crook County at La Grande, noon

Ontario at Marshall, 11 a.m.

Special District 5

    Conf.    Ovr.

Riverside    11-0-1    12-1-1

Umatilla    10-1-1    11-1-3

Culver    7-4    7-5

Grant Union    5-6    5-7

Central Christian    5-7    5-7

Burns    3-9    3-9

Irrigon    0-12    0-12

GIRLS

Columbia River Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

Hood River Valley    4-0-1    7-5-2

The Dalles Wahtonka    3-1-1    8-3-1

Hermiston    2-2-2    5-4-4

Pendleton    0-6    5-8

———

Class 5A?play-in round

Today’s games

Hermiston at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Pendleton at Wilson, 4 p.m.

Greater Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Mac-Hi    6-1-1    10-1-2

La Grande    4-2-1    5-6-1

Ontario    2-6    4-10

Baker    1-4-2    1-9-2

———

Today’s game

Class 4A play-in round

Crook County at La Grande, 2 p.m.

Ontario at Roosevelt, TBA

Special District 2

    Conf.    Ovr.

Portland Adventist    3-0-1    10-1-2

Horizon Christian    2-1    4-4-3

Corbett    2-2    9-4-1

Riverside    1-1-3    2-6-4

Umatilla    1-3-1    2-6-2

De La Salle NC    0-2-2    1-5-2

Prep volleyball

Columbia River Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

Hermiston    9-3    11-5

Hood River Valley    8-4    13-6

Pendleton    4-8    6-11

The Dalles Wahtonka    3-9    3-12

———

Class 5A playoffs

Today’s games

Marist at Hermiston, 4 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Churchill, 6 p.m.

Nov. 12 -13

State Championships at Liberty High (Hillsboro)

Greater Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Baker    7-0    15-3

La Grande    4-3    10-7

Ontario    2-5    2-14

Mac-Hi    0-5    0-10

———

Class 4A playoffs

Today’s games

La Grande at Astoria, 4 p.m.

Sweet Home at Baker, 4 p.m.

Ontario at Hidden Valley, TBA

Nov. 12-13

State Championships at Lane Community College (Eugene)

Eastern Oregon League

    Conf.    Ovr.

Burns    10-0    25-1

Vale    6-2    18-4

Grant Union    5-5    14-8

Nyssa    3-4    8-9

Riverside    2-6    9-10

Umatilla    0-7    3-13

———

Class 3A playoffs

Today’s games

Sheridan at Burns, 1 p.m.

Catlin Gabel at Grant Union, TBA

Coquille at Vale, TBA

Nov. 12-13

State Championships at Lane Community College (Eugene)

Blue Mountain Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

Weston-McEwen    14-0    29-4-2

Heppner    10-4    18-9

Pilot Rock    10-4    13-8

Elgin    10-4    16-10

Enterprise    5-9    11-13

Union    5-9    13-18-3

Stanfield    2-12    4-18

Irrigon    0-14    1-19

———

Class 2A?playoffs

Today’s games

Elgin at Bonanza, 5 p.m.

Heppner at Reedsport, 3 p.m.

Nestucca at Weston-McEwen, TBA

Nov. 12-13

State Championships at Pacific University (Forest Grove)

Big Sky Conference

    Conf.    Ovr.

EAST

Ione    7-1    19-2

Condon-Wheeler    6-2    18-3

Helix    1-7    6-16

Echo    1-7    5-12

WEST

Dufur    8-0    15-4-1

Sherman    4-4    5-14

South Wasco    4-4    8-9

Arlington    3-5    4-14

Central Christian    0-7    5-8

———

Class 1A?playoffs

Today’s games

Portland Lutheran at Ione, TBA

Dufur at Powder Valley, 5 p.m.

Nov. 12-13

State Championships at Pacific University (Forest Grove)

College volleyball

NWAACC-EAST

    Conf.    Ovr.

x-Blue Mountain    12-0    37-4

x-Spokane    10-2    28-9

x-Wenatchee Valley    10-3    27-4

Columbia Basin    7-6    22-19

Yakima Valley    6-7    16-11

Walla Walla    4-9    18-18

Treasure Valley    1-12    15-23

Big Bend    1-12    11-24

x- clinched playoff spot

———

Friday’s games

Blue Mountain 3, Columbia Basin 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-20)

Spokane 3, Treasure Valley 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-18)

Walla Walla 3, Big Bend 0 (25-20, 28-26, 25-16)

Wenatchee Valley 3, Yakima Valley 1 (26-24, 20-25, 26-24, 25-23)

Today’s games

Spokane at Blue Mountain, 8 p.m.

College football

Pac-10

    Conf.    Ovr.

Oregon    5-0    8-0

Stanford    4-1    7-1

Arizona    4-1    7-1

Oregon State    3-1    4-3

USC    2-3    5-3

Arizona State    2-3    4-4

California    2-2    4-4

Washington    2-3    3-5

UCLA    1-4    3-5

Washington State    0-6    1-8

———

Today’s games

Arizona at Stanford, 5 p.m.

Washington at Oregon, 12:30 p.m.

California at Washington State, 1 p.m.

Oregon State at UCLA, 4 p.m.

Arizona State at USC, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s scores

The Associated Press

MIDWEST

C. Michigan 26, W. Michigan 22

SOUTHWEST

UCF 40, Houston 33

Pro hockey

National Hockey League

The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Philadelphia    13    8    4    1    17    41    30

N.Y. Rangers    13    7    5    1    15    38    36

Pittsburgh    14    6    7    1    13    39    36

N.Y. Islanders    13    4    7    2    10    34    48

New Jersey    15    4    10    1    9    25    48

Northeast Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Montreal    13    8    4    1    17    32    30

Boston    10    7    3    0    14    32    18

Ottawa    13    6    6    1    13    33    38

Toronto    12    5    5    2    12    29    31

Buffalo    14    3    9    2    8    34    46

Southeast Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Washington    13    9    4    0    18    44    32

Tampa Bay    12    7    3    2    16    37    34

Atlanta    13    6    5    2    14    40    46

Carolina    13    6    7    0    12    38    42

Florida    11    5    6    0    10    34    29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Detroit    11    8    2    1    17    35    26

St. Louis    10    7    1    2    16    28    17

Columbus    12    8    4    0    16    30    29

Chicago    15    7    7    1    15    44    45

Nashville    11    5    3    3    13    26    29

Northwest Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Vancouver    12    7    3    2    16    34    28

Minnesota    12    6    4    2    14    29    28

Colorado    12    6    5    1    13    40    42

Calgary    13    6    7    0    12    35    38

Edmonton    11    3    6    2    8    32    40

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Los Angeles    12    9    3    0    18    35    25

Dallas    12    8    4    0    16    43    32

Anaheim    14    6    7    1    13    35    46

San Jose    11    5    5    1    11    29    28

Phoenix    12    4    5    3    11    30    38

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

———

Friday's Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Washington 5, Boston 3

Montreal 3, Buffalo 2

Florida 7, Carolina 4

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1

Dallas 6, Phoenix 3

Detroit 3, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 3, Pittsburgh 2

Today's Games

St. Louis at Boston, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Boston    5    1    .833    —

New York    3    2    .600    1½

New Jersey    2    3    .400    2½

Toronto    1    4    .200    3½

Philadelphia    1    5    .167    4

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    6    0    1.000    —

Orlando    3    1    .750    2

Miami    4    2    .667    2

Washington    1    3    .250    4

Charlotte    1    4    .200    4½

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Chicago    2    3    .400    —

Cleveland    2    3    .400    —

Indiana    2    3    .400    —

Milwaukee    2    4    .333    ½

Detroit    1    5    .167    1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New Orleans    5    0    1.000    —

Dallas    3    1    .750    1½

San Antonio    3    1    .750    1½

Memphis    2    4    .333    3½

Houston    0    4    .000    4½

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Portland    4    2    .667    —

Denver    3    2    .600    ½

Oklahoma City    3    2    .600    ½

Utah    2    3    .400    1½

Minnesota    1    5    .167    3

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Lakers    6    0    1.000    —

Golden State    4    1    .800    1½

Sacramento    3    2    .600    2½

Phoenix    2    3    .400    3½

L.A. Clippers    1    5    .167    5

———

Friday's Games

Milwaukee 94, Indiana 90

Orlando 105, New Jersey 90

Cleveland 123, Philadelphia 116

Detroit 97, Charlotte 90

New York 112, Washington 91

Atlanta 113, Minnesota 103

New Orleans 96, Miami 93

Boston 110, Chicago 105, OT

Phoenix 123, Memphis 118,2OT

Golden State 85, Utah 78

L.A. Lakers 108, Toronto 103

Denver 111, L.A. Clippers 104

Today's Games

Orlando at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 6 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Pro football

National Football League

The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

New England    6    1    0    .857    205    154

N.Y. Jets    5    2    0    .714    159    110

Miami    4    3    0    .571    133    149

Buffalo    0    7    0    .000    131    211

South

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Indianapolis    5    2    0    .714    193    142

Tennessee    5    3    0    .625    224    150

Houston    4    3    0    .571    170    197

Jacksonville    4    4    0    .500    165    226

North

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Baltimore    5    2    0    .714    149    129

Pittsburgh    5    2    0    .714    147    102

Cleveland    2    5    0    .286    118    142

Cincinnati    2    5    0    .286    146    163

West

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Kansas City    5    2    0    .714    163    122

Oakland    4    4    0    .500    212    168

San Diego    3    5    0    .375    210    174

Denver    2    6    0    .250    154    223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

N.Y. Giants    5    2    0    .714    175    153

Philadelphia    4    3    0    .571    172    157

Washington    4    4    0    .500    155    170

Dallas    1    6    0    .143    154    187

South

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Atlanta    5    2    0    .714    169    133

Tampa Bay    5    2    0    .714    136    163

New Orleans    5    3    0    .625    167    148

Carolina    1    6    0    .143    85    150

North

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Green Bay    5    3    0    .625    176    136

Chicago    4    3    0    .571    126    114

Minnesota    2    5    0    .286    129    144

Detroit    2    5    0    .286    183    165

West

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Seattle    4    3    0    .571    123    140

St. Louis    4    4    0    .500    140    141

Arizona    3    4    0    .429    133    198

San Francisco    2    6    0    .250    137    178

———

Sunday, Nov. 7

(Vegas line in parentheses)

Chicago (-3) vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets (-4) at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Miami (+5) at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

San Diego (-3) at Houston, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay (+8.5) at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

New Orleans (-6.5) at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New England (-4) at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Arizona (+8) at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants (+7) at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (+1) at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

Indianapolis (+3) at Philadelphia, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas (+7.5) at Green Bay, 5:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 8

Pittsburgh (+ 5) at Cincinnati, 5:30 p.m.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer

Playoffs Glance

The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose 1, New York 1

San Jose advanced on aggregate 3-2

Saturday, Oct. 30: San Jose 0, New York 1

Thursday, Nov. 4: New York 1, San Jose 3

Colorado 1, Columbus 0

Thursday, Oct. 28: Colorado 1, Columbus 0

Today, Nov. 6: Columbus vs. Colorado

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Saturday, Oct. 30: Dallas 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Today, Nov. 6: Real Salt Lake vs. Dallas

Los Angeles 1, Seattle 0

Sunday, Oct. 31: Seattle 0, Los Angeles 1

Sunday, Nov. 7: Los Angeles vs. Seattle

College basketball

Friday’s scores

EXHIBITION

Gonzaga 90, S. Oregon 58

Kent St. 81, Rochester, Mich. 44

Kentucky 122, Dillard 54

Missouri 114, Harris-Stowe 60

North Carolina 108, Barton 67

Seton Hall 97, William Paterson 55

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

AAA Texas 500 Lineup

The Associated Press

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 195.397.

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193.653.

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.646.

4. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 193.479.

5. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 193.424.

6. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 193.375.

7. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 193.32.

8. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.216.

9. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 193.175.

10. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 193.092.

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.078.

12. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 192.775.

13. (9) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.603.

14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.369.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.993.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.986.

17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.939.

18. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 191.891.

19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 191.884.

20. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 191.768.

21. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.748.

22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 191.741.

23. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 191.673.

24. (83) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 191.598.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.564.

26. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.557.

27. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 191.53.

28. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.09.

29. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.056.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.968.

31. (10) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 190.846.

32. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 190.833.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.201.

34. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.121.

35. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 189.72.

36. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.633.

37. (26) Patrick Carpentier, Ford, 189.255.

38. (66) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 189.201.

39. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 188.851.

40. (71) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (37) Dave Blaney, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 188.996.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.