Sports note

The All-East Oregonian Volleyball team will be announced in Tuesday's sports section. The section will include features on the big and small school players and coaches of the year.

Sports poll

Umatilla, Heppner and Pilot Rock ended their seasons with second-round playoff losses Saturday. Which team had the best season?

To vote log on to www.eastoregonian.com

Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

National Football League

Today - Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday - Washington at Seattle, 1:15 p.m. (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Tuesday - Portland at Golden State, 7:30 p.m. (KGW)

Wednesday - Chicago at Portland, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday - Portland at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Portland at Phoenix, 6 p.m. (KGW)

Western Hockey League

Wednesday - Tri-City at Kelowna, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Tri-City at Chilliwack, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Tri-City at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Football

Saturday - Washington at Washington State, TBA; Oregon State at Arizona, 4 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Monday - Oakland at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Tuesday - Idaho at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.; Fairleigh Dickinson at Washington State, 7 p.m.

Friday - Blue Mountain at North Idaho College, 4 p.m.; Eastern Oregon vs. Westminster (College of Idaho Golden Rule Shootout), 6 p.m.; Sacramento State at Washington State, 6 p.m.; Oregon at UC Irvine, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday - Blue Mountain at North Idaho College, TBA; Eastern Oregon vs. Willamette (College of Idaho Golden Rule Shootout), 6 p.m.; Oregon State at Nevada, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Today - Washington State at Texas Tech, noon; Gonzaga at Washington, 2 p.m.; Sacramento State at Oregon State, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday - Pacific at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday - Utah Valley at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.; Houston at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Thursday - Washington State at Boise State, 6 p.m.

Friday - Oregon at BYU, 2:30 p.m.; Montana State at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.; Eastern Oregon vs. Pacific (Aramark Holiday Classic in La Grande), 7 p.m.; Washington at Washington State, 8 p.m.

Saturday - Pacific vs. Montana-Western (Aramark Holiday Classic) , 7 p.m.

Sunday - Oregon at South Dakota State, noon; Gonzaga at Wyoming, 1 p.m.; Eastern Oregon vs. Montana-Western (Aramark Holiday Classic), 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Thursday-Saturday - NWAACC Tournament (Mt. Hood in Gresham), TBA.

Women's soccer

Today - Texas vs. Portland, in Winston-Salem, N.C. (NCAA second round), 1 p.m.

Friday - NCAA third round, TBA.

PREP SPORTS

Football

Friday or Saturday - Hermiston at Glencoe (state quarterfinals), TBA.

Poker

WILDHORSE FALL POKER ROUND-UP

Event # 12 No-Limit Hold'em

Nov. 14

Entrants: 246

1) Ty Hagan, Missoula, MT, $31,015; 2) Brian Long, Spokane, $24,812 3) Vern Schumacher, Yakutat, AK, $18,609; 4) Jim Wavra, Spokane, $12,406; 5) Matt Johnson, Tri-Cities, $9,304; 6) Lucky Tyler, Walla Walla, $6,575; 7) Paul Dehning, Castle Rock, WA, $5,086; 8) Mans Montgomery, Boise, $ 3,721; 9) Mike Edwards, Boise, ID, $2,481; 10) Rudy Martinez, Seattle, WA, $1,612; 11) Jason Moon, Eugene, $1,488; 12) Dimitri Valover, Vancouver, WA, $1,364; 13) Tony Paviera, Richland, WA, $1,240; 14) Vandy Yem, $1,116; 15) Brandon Clifton, Tacoma, WA, $992; 16) Dan Roberge, Hood River, $868; 17) Jake Morgan, Hood River, $747; 18) J.D. Salazar, Seattle, WA, $624

Prep football

Saturday's box scores

---

LAKEVIEW 23, HEPPNER10

HHS 0 3 7 0 - 10

LKV 3 0 7 13 - 23

Scoring summary

First quarter

L - 22-yard field goal by Javy Martinez

Second quarter

H - 25-yard field goal by Willy Edsmyr

Third quarter

H - Brent Eckman 1-yard run, (Edsmyr kick)

L - Matt Clemons 29- yard run (Martinez kick)

Fourth quarter

L - Justin Murphy 9-yard run (kick failed)

L - Matt Clemens 10-yard pass from Casey Clemens (Martinez kick)

Team statistics HHS LKV

1st downs 14 10

Turnovers 4 3

Fumbles 2 2

Interceptions 2 1

Individual statistics

PASSING - Heppner (0-4-2, 0). Lakeview: Casey Clemens 5-9-1, 79, TD.

RUSHING - Heppner (50-245): Brian Holland 15-107; Brent Eckman 20-73; Spencer Palmer 9-48; Jordan Hatfield 5-17. Lakeview (33-170): Kyle Eversole 12-57; Matt Clemens 4-58; Casey Clemens 9-26; Justin Murphy 4-21.

---

SCIO 46, PILOT ROCK 43

PRHS 14 16 7 6 - 43

SHS 16 22 8 0 - 46

PASSING - Pilot Rock: Chance Bandy 10-19-0, 167, 2 TDs. Scio (0-0-0)

RUSHING - Pilot Rock (45-293): Bandy 13-193, 3 TDs; Travis Copeland 23-71; Dylan Cutler 7-22; Kris Snodgrass 2-7, TD. Scio (36-396): Coulter Mastenbroek 20-303, 5 TDs; Brandon Rezentes 8-75, TD; Wyatt Briggs 8-18.

RECEIVING - Pilot Rock: Tanner Mitchell 4-94, TD; Snodgrass 3-52; Jeremiah Grosjaques 1-15, TD; Cutler 1-10, Copeland 1-4.

State Tournament glances

CLASS 6A

Second round

Friday's scores

Canby 40, South Salem 14

Jesuit 38, Grants Pass 7

Sheldon 33, Westview 30

Lake Oswego 35, Grant 7

Southridge 45, Lincoln 7

South Medford 42, David Douglas 20

Beaverton 12, West Linn 10

Tualatin 41, McNary 7

Quarterfinals

Friday's games

Canby at Jesuit

Sheldon at Lake Oswego

Southridge at South Medford

Beaverton at Tualatin

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 5A

Second round

Friday's scores

Glencoe 15, Madison 12

Jefferson 22, Marshfield 18

Century 16, Crater 15

Hermiston 42, Corvallis 21

Sherwood 56, South Albany 8

Thurston 58, Klamath Union 40

Mountain View 21, Silverton 14

West Albany 42, Churchill 14

Quarterfinals

Friday's games

Hermiston at Glencoe

Sherwood at Thurston

Jefferson at Mountain View

West Albany at Century

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 4A

Second round

Friday's scores

Astoria 49, La Pine 15

Estacada 32, Douglas 13

North Valley 21, Newport 14

Marist 55, Siuslaw 7

Hidden Valley 27, Gladstone 20, OT

North Bend 27, La Salle 9

Saturday's games

Banks 26, Baker 21

Central 28, Ontario 14

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

Estacada at North Valley

Marist at Banks

Gladstone at Central

North Bend at Astoria

---

Championship: Saturday, Dec. 6 at Reser Stadium, Corvallis

---

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday's scores

Regis 26, Willamina 0

Saturday's games

Cascade Christian 23, Rainier 14

Gold Beach 50, Umatilla 37

Grant Union 21, Amity 14

Semifinals

Friday or Saturday

Gold Beach at Regis

Cascade?Christian at Grant Union

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

---

CLASS 2A

Quartefinals

Friday's scores

Culver 47, Portland Christian 10

Saturday's games

Knappa 27, Santiam 0

Lakeview 23, Heppner 10

Scio 46, Pilot Rock 43

Semifinals

Friday or Saturday

Lakeview at Culver

Knappa at Scio

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

---

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday's scores

Dufur 28, St. Paul 6

Perrydale 34, Lowell 20

Saturday's games

Imbler 58, Crane 38

Joseph 36, Butte Falls 28

Semifinals

Friday or Saturday

Dufur at Imbler

Joseph at Perrydale

---

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 29 at Hillsboro Stadium

Prep soccer

STATE FINALS

Today at Liberty High

5A girls - Bend 1, Mountain View 0

5A boys - Churchill 3, Ashland 1

6A girls - Lincoln def. Westview

6A boys - Grant 3, Westview 1

Today at Wilsonville High

3A boys - Portland Christian 1, Umatilla 0

4A girls - Philomath 2, Valley Catholic 0

4A boys - Cottage Grove 1, Gladstone 0

College football

College Football Major Scores

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 30, Wagner 11

Brown 45, Dartmouth 16

Bryant 23, Iona 7

Cent. Connecticut St. 49, Sacred Heart 14

Columbia 17, Cornell 7

Connecticut 39, Syracuse 14

Fordham 17, Georgetown, D.C. 0

Harvard 24, Penn 21

Hofstra 42, Northeastern 14

Holy Cross 27, Lafayette 26

Lehigh 31, Bucknell 15

Maine 37, Rhode Island 7

Monmouth, N.J. 37, Duquesne 14

New Hampshire 52, Massachusetts 21

Notre Dame 27, Navy 21

Penn St. 34, Indiana 7

Robert Morris 35, St. Francis, Pa. 20

Stony Brook 40, VMI 26

Villanova 34, Towson 31

Yale 14, Princeton 0

SOUTH

Alabama 32, Mississippi St. 7

Appalachian St. 24, Elon 16

Bethune-Cookman 14, Howard 12

Charleston Southern 48, Edward Waters 6

Clemson 31, Duke 7

Coastal Carolina 21, Presbyterian 13

Delaware St. 34, Norfolk St. 28

E. Kentucky 34, Murray St. 7

Florida 56, South Carolina 6

Florida A&M 45, Hampton 24

Florida Atlantic 40, Louisiana-Lafayette 29

Georgia 17, Auburn 13

Georgia Southern 17, Furman 10

Jackson St. 37, Alabama A&M 21

Jacksonville 41, Drake 9

Jacksonville St. 26, Tennessee St. 21

James Madison 48, William & Mary 24

Liberty 30, Gardner-Webb 10

Louisiana Tech 45, Utah St. 38

Marist 24, Davidson 19

Maryland 17, North Carolina 15

McNeese St. 24, Northwestern St. 17

Middle Tennessee 21, W. Kentucky 10

Mississippi 59, Louisiana-Monroe 0

N.C. Central 23, Winston-Salem 16

N.C. State 21, Wake Forest 17

Richmond 31, Delaware 14

Rutgers 49, South Florida 16

S. Carolina St. 32, Morgan St. 0

Savannah St. 24, Webber International 7

Southern Miss. 21, East Carolina 3

Southern U. 15, Alabama St. 0

The Citadel 24, Chattanooga 21

UAB 41, Tulane 24

UCF 30, Marshall 14

Valparaiso 47, Campbell 14

Wofford 28, Samford 7

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 15, E. Illinois 13

Iowa 22, Purdue 17

Missouri 52, Iowa St. 20

Morehead St. 14, Dayton 13

N. Dakota St. 48, Missouri St. 27

N. Iowa 28, Indiana St. 0

Nebraska 56, Kansas St. 28

Northwestern 21, Michigan 14

Ohio St. 30, Illinois 20

S. Illinois 38, S. Dakota St. 35

Tenn.-Martin 31, SE Missouri 21

Texas 35, Kansas 7

W. Illinois 48, Illinois St. 45, OT

W. Michigan 27, Toledo 17

Wisconsin 35, Minnesota 32

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 34, MVSU 0

Baylor 41, Texas A&M 21

Cent. Arkansas 49, Stephen F.Austin 41

Prairie View 37, Alcorn St. 3

SE Louisiana 30, Sam Houston St. 27, OT

Texas St. 34, Nicholls St. 10

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 31, Washington St. 0

BYU 38, Air Force 24

Boise St. 45, Idaho 10

Colorado St. 20, New Mexico 6

E. Washington 28, N. Arizona 13

Fresno St. 24, New Mexico St. 17

Montana 29, Idaho St. 10

Montana St. 49, Portland St. 32

Nevada 41, San Jose St. 17

Oregon 55, Arizona 45

Oregon St. 34, California 21

Sacramento St. 45, N. Colorado 25

South Dakota 42, S. Utah 20

Southern Cal 45, Stanford 23

UCLA 27, Washington 7

pac-10

Team Conf. Overall

USC 7-1 9-1

Oregon State 6-1 7-3

Oregon 6-2 8-3

Arizona 5-2 7-3

California 4-3 6-4

Stanford 4-4 5-6

UCLA 3-4 4-6

Arizona State 2-4 3-6

Washington 0-7 0-10

Washington State 0-8 1-10

WAC

Team Conf. Overall

Boise State 6-0 10-0

San Jose State 4-2 6-4

Louisiana Tech 3-2 5-4

Nevada 3-2 5-4

Hawaii 4-3 5-5

Fresno State 2-3 5-4

Utah State 2-4 2-8

New Mexico State 1-4 3-6

Idaho 1-5 2-8

big sky

Team Conf. Overall

Weber State 7-0 9-2

Montana 5-1 9-1

Montana State 4-2 6-4

Northern Arizona 4-3 6-4

Eastern Washington 3-3 4-5

Sacramento State 2-4 5-5

Portland State 2-4 3-6

Northern Colorado 1-5 1-8

Idaho State 0-6 0-10

frontier

Team Conf. Overall

Carroll 10-0 11-0

Montana St.-N 7-3 7-3

Eastern Oregon 4-6 4-6

Montana Tech 4-6 4-7

Rocky Mountain 3-7 4-7

Montana Western 2-8 2-9

College basketball

SATURDAY'S MEN'S?SCORES

Saturday's College Basketball

EAST

Army 63, Dartmouth 48

George Mason 80, Vermont 79, OT

La Salle 64, Morgan St. 61

Lehigh 79, St. Peter's 62

Manhattan 56, N.J. Tech 32

Northeastern 70, Providence 66

UMBC 91, Villa Julie 54

West Virginia 92, Elon 47

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 70, Edward Waters 64

Campbell 79, Chowan 64

Cheyney 67, Delaware St. 64

Coker 80, Coastal Carolina 59

Coppin St. 94, Wilmington, Del. 73

Florida St. 59, Jacksonville 57

Georgia St. 67, Mid-Continent 63

LSU 79, Jackson St. 65

Lipscomb 121, Oakland City 54

Louisiana Tech 61, Louisiana-Lafayette 59

Memphis 90, Fairfield 63

Miami 96, Florida Southern 60

Mississippi St. 77, Centenary 55

Murray St. 84, Lyon 46

N.C. State 65, New Orleans 59

North Carolina 86, Penn 71

Oakwood 86, Alabama A&M 85

Richmond 81, Randolph-Macon 57

Southern Miss. 75, Loyola, N.O. 51

Tennessee 114, Chattanooga 75

Tennessee Tech 76, Bryan 48

Tulane 68, McNeese St. 62

UAB 87, Troy 66

MIDWEST

Akron 56, Canisius 46

Ball St. 72, E. Illinois 59

Buffalo 70, Youngstown St. 62

Butler 58, Drake 48

Cleveland St. 58, Oakland, Mich. 55

Evansville 70, Austin Peay 62

Illinois St. 69, Wright St. 61

Indiana 83, Northwestern St. 65

Iowa St. 67, Loyola Marymount 55

Minnesota 68, Bowling Green 61

Missouri 86, Prairie View 65

N. Iowa 61, Denver 56

Valparaiso 87, Marian, Ind. 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 81, UC Davis 75

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 108, Paul Quinn 50

Houston 73, W. Kentucky 64

Lamar 105, Louisiana College 72

Portland St. 78, Rice 74

Texas-Arlington 84, Hardin-Simmons 64

Texas-Pan American 84, Sul Ross St. 59

Tulsa 50, Oral Roberts 43

FAR WEST

California 68, Pacific 56

Gonzaga 83, Montana St.-Billings 52

Nevada 72, Montana St. 63

New Mexico St. 79, UC Riverside 52

S. Utah 85, Mesa, Colo. 73

SW Baptist 80, Utah 79

San Diego St. 59, UC San Diego 40

Southern Cal 78, UC Irvine 55

UNLV 65, San Diego 60

Washington St. 76, MVSU 25

TOURNAMENT

100 Club Classic Championship

Maine 60, Kennesaw St. 47

Third Place

N. Illinois 65, W. Illinois 54

ESPN/Charleston Classic Semifinals

Clemson 70, TCU 58

Temple 70, Coll. of Charleston 65

Consolation Bracket

ETSU 65, SIU-Edwardsville 62

Hofstra 71, W. Michigan 68, OT

SATURDAY'S?WOMEN'S?SCORES

EAST

George Washington 75, UMBC 56

Hartford 73, Dartmouth 40

Monmouth, N.J. 59, St. Peter's 47

Yale 65, Holy Cross 63

SOUTH

Austin Peay 65, Lipscomb 54

Campbell 74, Coker 50

Florida A&M 64, Albany, Ga. 46

Georgia 85, Alabama St. 35

Georgia Southern 93, Brewton-Parker 44

James Madison 85, Radford 61

Longwood 58, Elon 54, OT

Louisville 82, Tennessee Tech 49

Michigan 70, Kentucky 60

S.C.-Upstate 63, Presbyterian 55

Tennessee 68, San Francisco 39

UNC Wilmington 65, Winston-Salem 50

MIDWEST

Bradley 67, Loyola of Chicago 60

Cent. Michigan 84, Indiana St. 83

Evansville 83, ETSU 73

Kent St. 95, Youngstown St. 58

Marquette 89, Oral Roberts 67

Wichita St. 76, Colorado St. 69, OT

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 77, Louisiana-Monroe 38

Houston 79, Gardner-Webb 58

Old Dominion 93, Saint Mary's, Calif. 63

Texas 66, Dayton 40

FAR WEST

Arizona 93, Loyola Marymount 88, 3OT

DePaul 73, Idaho St. 55

New Mexico 94, Alcorn St. 38

Oregon 69, San Jose St. 68

Toledo 67, Hawaii 61

Utah Valley St. 83, Mesa, Colo. 39

TOURNAMENT

Preseason NIT

First Round

Middle Tennessee 85, Lafayette 47

Oklahoma 88, UC Riverside 57

UNC Asheville Tournament Championship

Morgan St. 57, Fairfield 55

Third Place

William & Mary 62, UNC Asheville 50

USF Shootout

First Round

Loyola, Md. 78, Harvard 69

South Florida 100, Cent. Connecticut St. 41

Winthrop Hilton Garden Inn Classic

First Round

Davidson 61, Winthrop 40

Mississippi 80, N. Carolina A&T 64

Wolfpack Invitational

First Round

Charlotte 62, Southern Cal 60

N.C. State 77, Wis.-Milwaukee 42

Pro football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct

N.Y. Jets 7 3 0 .700

New England 6 4 0 .600

Miami 5 4 0 .556

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556

South W L T Pct

Tennessee 9 0 0 1.000

Indianapolis 5 4 0 .556

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444

Houston 3 6 0 .333

North W L T Pct

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333

Cincinnati 1 8 0 .111

West W L T Pct

Denver 5 4 0 .556

San Diego 4 5 0 .444

Oakland 2 7 0 .222

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct

N.Y. Giants 8 1 0 .889

Washington 6 3 0 .667

Dallas 5 4 0 .556

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556

South W L T Pct

Carolina 7 2 0 .778

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667

Atlanta 6 3 0 .667

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444

North W L T Pct

Chicago 5 4 0 .556

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556

Green Bay 4 5 0 .444

Detroit 0 9 0 .000

West W L T Pct

Arizona 6 3 0 .667

Seattle 2 7 0 .222

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222

St. Louis 2 7 0 .222

---

Thursday's Game

N.Y. Jets 34, New England 31, OT

Today's Games

Denver at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Miami, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 5:15 p.m.

Monday's Game

Cleveland at Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 9 2 .818 -

New York 6 3 .667 2

Philadelphia 5 5 .500 31/2

Toronto 4 4 .500 31/2

New Jersey 4 5 .444 4

Southeast Division W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 3 .667 -

Orlando 6 3 .667 -

Miami 5 4 .556 1

Charlotte 3 5 .375 21/2

Washington 1 6 .143 4

Central Division W L Pct GB

Cleveland 8 2 .800 -

Detroit 7 2 .778 1/2

Chicago 5 5 .500 3

Milwaukee 5 6 .455 31/2

Indiana 4 5 .444 31/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

Houston 6 4 .600 -

New Orleans 5 4 .556 1/2

San Antonio 3 5 .375 2

Memphis 3 7 .300 3

Dallas 2 7 .222 31/2

Northwest Division W L Pct GB

Portland 6 4 .600 -

Utah 6 4 .600 -

Denver 5 4 .556 1/2

Minnesota 1 7 .125 4

Oklahoma City 1 9 .100 5

Pacific Division W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 7 1 .875 -

Phoenix 7 3 .700 1

Golden State 4 6 .400 4

Sacramento 4 6 .400 4

L.A. Clippers 1 8 .111 61/2

---

Friday's Games

Charlotte 104, Utah 96

Philadelphia 94, Indiana 92

New Jersey 115, Atlanta 108

Miami 97, Washington 77

New York 116, Oklahoma City 106

Milwaukee 101, Memphis 96, OT

Denver 94, Boston 85

New Orleans 87, Portland 82

San Antonio 77, Houston 75

Orlando 102, Dallas 100

Phoenix 97, Sacramento 95, OT

Detroit 106, L.A. Lakers 95

Saturday's Games

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 103

New Jersey 119, Atlanta 107

Philadelphia 110, Oklahoma City 85

Cleveland 105, Utah 93

Portland 88, Minnesota 83

Chicago 104, Indiana 91

Houston 91, New Orleans 82

Boston 102, Milwaukee 97, OT

Sunday's Games

Miami at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Monday's Games

Houston at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Pro hockey

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 13 5 2 28 55 44

Pittsburgh 11 4 2 24 58 48

New Jersey 8 7 2 18 46 48

Philadelphia 6 6 4 16 54 54

N.Y. Islanders 6 9 2 14 44 55

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 10 3 4 24 52 39

Buffalo 9 5 3 21 50 47

Montreal 9 4 2 20 49 42

Toronto 7 7 4 18 57 64

Ottawa 6 9 2 14 41 45

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 10 4 3 23 56 49

Carolina 8 7 2 18 46 53

Atlanta 7 7 2 16 48 57

Tampa Bay 5 7 4 14 34 46

Florida 6 9 1 13 37 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 11 2 3 25 60 52

Nashville 9 7 1 19 55 57

Columbus 8 7 3 19 56 58

Chicago 7 3 5 19 52 41

St. Louis 6 8 1 13 48 52

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 10 4 1 21 40 30

Vancouver 10 6 1 21 53 42

Calgary 9 8 1 19 52 62

Edmonton 8 7 2 18 43 52

Colorado 8 8 0 16 44 48

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 14 3 1 29 63 43

Anaheim 9 7 2 20 55 58

Phoenix 8 8 0 16 40 41

Los Angeles 7 7 2 16 42 43

Dallas 6 8 3 15 48 62

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

---

Friday's Games

Washington 3, New Jersey 1

Columbus 6, Buffalo 1

Atlanta 3, Carolina 2

Detroit 3, Florida 2

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, OT

Nashville 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Ottawa 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 2, SO

Vancouver 4, Toronto 2

New Jersey 6, Washington 5, SO

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 3, Columbus 2, SO

Dallas 3, Phoenix 2

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Nashville 3, Los Angeles 1

Today's Games

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 3 p.m.

Montreal at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday's Games

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Pro soccer

MLS

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Thursday: Columbus 2, Chicago 1

---

Western Conference

Saturday - New York 1, Real Salt Lake 0

MLS Cup

At Carson, Calif.

Sunday, Nov. 23 - Columbus vs. New York, 12:30 p.m.

Auto racing

NASCAR NATIONWIDE

Ford 300

Site: Homestead, Fla.

Schedule: Today, qualifying (Speed Channel, 8:30 a.m.), race (ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.).

Track: Homestead-Miami Speedway (oval, 1.5 miles, 18-20 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps.

Last year: Jeff Burton wrapped up the car owner's championship in style, winning the season finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway to give Richard Childress his 11th NASCAR title. Burton took control late in the race after a series of green flag pit stops and pulled away to the win while runner-up Mark Martin and series points champion Edwards battled behind him.

Fast facts: Bowyer goes into the season finale with a 56-point lead over Edwards. ... Kyle Busch has 10 wins followed by Edwards with six. ... Landon Cassill holds a 6-point lead over Bryan Clauson in the rookie standings.

Next race: Camping World 300, Daytona Beach, Fla., Feb. 14, 2009.

---

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

Ford 200

Site: Homestead, Fla.

Schedule: race (Speed Channel, 5 p.m.).

Track: Homestead-Miami Speedway (oval, 1.5 miles, 18-20 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 201 miles, 134 laps.

Last year: Hornaday won his third truck championship, finishing seventh to edge Mike Skinner by 54 points after the season-ending Ford 200 at Homestead-Miami Speedway. Hornaday trailed by 29 points entering the night, but benefited when Skinner's left rear wheel broke away midway through the race. Benson won the race, holding off Kyle Busch on a final lap in which Busch wound up sliding into the wall.

Fast facts: The three points separating Benson and Hornaday is the closest margin between first and second with one race remaining in Truck series history. The previous closest margin was 13 points, which Hornaday held over Jack Sprague en route to the 1998 title. ... Hornaday has six wins and Benson has five wins this year.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.