PRO?SPORTS

Major League Baseball

Today -?Seattle at LA?Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday - Seattle at LA?Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday - Seattle at LA?Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Seattle at Texas, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday - Seattle at Texas, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday - Seattle at Texas, 12:05 p.m.

Minor League Baseball

Today - Spokane at Tri-City (NOR?championship), 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR?championship), 6:35 p.m.

Thursday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR?championship), 6:35 p.m. (if

necessary)

Friday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR?championship), 7:05 p.m. (if

necessary)

National Football League

Sunday - St. Louis at Seattle, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE?SPORTS

Football

Saturday - Eastern Oregon at Montana-Western, noon; Southern Oregon at

Portland State, 1:05 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Washington State (Seattle), 4

p.m.; Miami (OH)?at Boise State, 5 p.m.; Purdue at Oregon, 7:15 p.m.;

Oregon State at UNLV, 8 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday - Blue Mountain at Walla Walla CC, 6 p.m.

Friday-Saturday - Blue Mountain at Inland NW Communications Tournament

(Spokane), TBA.

PREP?SPORTS

Football

Friday - Country Christian at Nixyaawii, 3 p.m.; Lebanon at Pendleton,

7 p.m.; Lewiston at Hermiston, 7 p.m.; Desales at Mac-Hi, 7 p.m.;

Umatilla at La Grande, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Stanfield, 7 p.m.;

Waitsburg at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.; Heppner at Culver, 7 p.m.; Liberty

Christian at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.; Echo at Cove, 7 p.m.; Arlington at

Jewell, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Today - Irrigon at Umatilla, 4 p.m.; Hermiston at Hood River Valley, 5

p.m.

Thursday - Mac-Hi at Hermiston, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton, 4:30

p.m.

Saturday - Hermiston at Silverton Jamboree, 1 p.m.; Umatilla at Burns,

1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday - Hermiston at Mac-Hi, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton, 4:30

p.m.

Saturday - La Grande at Riverside, noon; Hermiston at Silverton

Jamboree, 1 p.m.; Ontario at Umatilla, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Today - Heppner at Grant Union/Lakeview, 3 p.m.; Mac-Hi Tournament, 4

p.m.; Irrigon at Echo, 5:30 p.m.; Umatilla at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; La

Grande at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Thursday - Imbler at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton,

6:30 p.m.; Stanfield at Umatilla, 6:30 p.m.; Grandview at Hermiston, 7

p.m.; Arlington at Helix, 7 p.m.

Friday - Heppner at Yakima, 4 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Arlington, 6

p.m.; Imbler at Weston-McEwen, TBA.

Saturday - Pendleton/Weston-McEwen at Walla Walla Northwest Invite, 8

a.m.; Hermiston at Sundome Invite (Yakima), 8 a.m.; Heppner Tournament,

9 a.m.; Riverside Tournament, 10 a.m.; Ione/Condon-Wheeler at Summit

Springs Tournament, 10 a.m.; Arlington at Condon-Wheeler, 10 a.m.

Cross Country

Saturday - Brooks Invite (Hermiston), 10 a.m.; Pendleton at Trask

Mountain (McMinnville), TBA.

Rodeo

Friday-Sunday -?La Grande rodeo, TBA.

Pro baseball

MAJOR?LEAGUE?BASEBALL

American League

East Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

New York    89   

50    .640    -

Boston    79   

58    .577    9

Tampa Bay   

72    66   

.522    16 1/2

Toronto    61   

76    .445    27

Baltimore   

56    81   

.409    32

Central Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Detroit    75   

61    .551    -

Minnesota   

69    68   

.504    6 1/2

Chicago    69   

70    .496    7

1/2

Cleveland   

60    76   

.441    15

Kansas City   

52    85   

.380    23 1/2

West Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Los Angeles   

81    55   

.596    -

Texas    76   

60    .559    5

Seattle    72   

66    .522    10

Oakland    61   

76    .445    20

1/2

---

Sunday's Games

Cleveland 3, Minnesota 1

Toronto 14, N.Y. Yankees 8

Baltimore 7, Texas 0

Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 1

L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City 2

Oakland 5, Seattle 2

Monday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 1, 1st game

Minnesota 6, Toronto 3

Chicago White Sox 5, Boston 1

Kansas City 6, L.A. Angels 3

Texas at Cleveland, ppd., rain

N.Y. Yankees 11, Tampa Bay 1, 2nd game

Today's Games

Texas (Tom.Hunter 7-3) at Cleveland (C.Carrasco 0-1), 3:05 p.m., 1st

game

Tampa Bay (Price 7-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Gaudin 1-0), 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Duensing 2-1) at Toronto (R.Romero 11-7), 4:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Da.Hernandez 4-6) at Boston (Buchholz 4-3), 4:10 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 12-8) at Kansas City (Chen 1-6), 5:10 p.m.

Oakland (Tomko 3-3) at Chicago White Sox (C.Torres 1-0), 5:11 p.m.

Texas (McCarthy 6-2) at Cleveland (Laffey 7-4), 5:35 p.m., 2nd game

Seattle (F.Hernandez 14-5) at L.A. Angels (Kazmir 8-8), 7:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Philadelphia   

77    58   

.570    -

Florida    72   

65    .526    6

Atlanta    70   

67    .511    8

New York    62   

75    .453    16

Washington   

47    90   

.343    31

Central Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

St. Louis   

82    57   

.590    -

Chicago    69   

67    .507    11

1/2

Houston    67   

70    .489    14

Milwaukee   

66    71   

.482    15

Cincinnati   

63    74   

.460    18

Pittsburgh   

54    82   

.397    26 1/2

West Division

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Los Angeles   

82    57   

.590    -

Colorado    78   

60    .565    3

1/2

San Francisco   

76    62   

.551    5 1/2

Arizona    61   

78    .439    21

San Diego   

61    78   

.439    21

---

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Mets 4, Chicago Cubs 2

Cincinnati 4, Atlanta 2, 12 innings

Washington 5, Florida 4

Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 5

Houston 4, Philadelphia 3

Milwaukee 2, San Francisco 1, 12 innings

Colorado 13, Arizona 5

San Diego 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Monday's Games

Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 2

Houston 4, Philadelphia 3

St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 0

Colorado 4, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 2

San Francisco 9, San Diego 4

Today's Games

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 8-8) at Pittsburgh (Duke 10-13), 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (P.Martinez 3-0) at Washington (Lannan 8-10), 4:05 p.m.

Florida (VandenHurk 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Redding 2-4), 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta (J.Vazquez 11-9) at Houston (F.Paulino 2-7), 5:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Smoltz 1-1) at Milwaukee (M.Parra 10-10), 5:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Maloney 0-3) at Colorado (Marquis 14-10), 5:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 12-9) at Arizona (Buckner 2-6), 6:40 p.m.

San Diego (Correia 10-10) at San Francisco (Lincecum 13-5), 7:15 p.m.

Pro basketball

Women's National Basketball

Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Indiana    21   

10    .677    -

Atlanta    17   

15    .531    4

1/2

Detroit    16   

15    .516    5

Chicago    15   

17    .469    6

1/2

Connecticut   

15    17   

.469    6 1/2

Washington   

15    17   

.469    6 1/2

New York    12   

19    .387    9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

   

W    L   

Pct    GB

Phoenix    22   

10    .688    -

Seattle    19   

13    .594    3

Los Angeles   

15    16   

.484    6 1/2

San Antonio   

14    17   

.452    7 1/2

Minnesota   

13    18   

.419    8 1/2

Sacramento   

11    21   

.344    11

Sunday's Games

Indiana 72, Washington 61

Detroit 84, Chicago 75

Today's Games

Indiana at New York, 4:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

   

W    L   

T    Pts   

GF    GA

Columbus    10   

4    9   

39    34    25

Chicago    10   

6    8   

38    33    28

D.C.    7   

5    12   

33    37    36

New England   

9    7   

6    33   

28    30

Toronto FC   

8    9   

7    31   

30    34

Kansas City   

6    10   

6    24   

24    31

New York    4   

16    4   

16    20    41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

   

W    L   

T    Pts   

GF    GA

Houston    11   

7    7   

40    31    22

Los Angeles   

9    4   

11    38   

28    23

Colorado    10   

7    6   

36    36    27

Seattle    8   

6    10   

34    29    23

Real Salt Lake   

9    9   

6    33   

35    27

Chivas USA   

10    9   

3    33   

23    24

FC Dallas    6   

11    6   

24    33    37

San Jose    5   

12    5   

20    27    40

NOTE: Three

points for victory, one point for tie.

---

Wednesday's Games

Kansas City at D.C. United, 5 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Colorado at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Houston at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Signed G Trevor Canfield, DT Keilen Dykes, DE Alex

Field and WR Edward Gant to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Signed QB Hunter Cantwell, WR Jason Chery, DT George

Hypolite, LB Mortty Ivy, LB Kelvin Smith, C Dustin Fry and CB Marcus

Walker to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS-Signed OT James Marten to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed DB Brandon Anderson, LB Titus Brown, RB Chris

Jennings, WR Lance Leggett, OL Pat Murray and DL Brian Schaefering to

practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Claimed S Marvin White off waivers from Cincinnati.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Claimed S Aaron Francisco off waivers from Arizona.

Released LB Jordan Senn.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed QB Richard Bartel, FB Brock Bolen, S

Michael Desormeaux, DE Jeremy Navarre, C Cecil Newton, G Cameron

Stephenson, WR Tiquan Underwood and RB Josh Vaughan to the practice

squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Waived TE David Martin. Claimed TE Davon Drew off

waivers from Baltimore. Signed DE Ryan Baker, CB Will Billingsley, LB

J.D. Folsom, LB Danny Lansanah, OL Nate Garner, OL Mark Lewis, WR James

Robinson and WR Julius Pruitt to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Signed LB Stanley Arnoux to a four-year contract and

placed him on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS-Signed QB Rhett Bomar, CB DeAndre Wright, RB Allen

Patrick, S Vince Anderson, S Sha'reff Rashad, DT Anthony Bryant, FB

Nehemiah Broughton and TE Kareem Brown to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS-Signed RB Jehuu Caulcrick, DB Emanuel Cook, ILB Kenwin

Cummings, S Keith Fitzhugh, WR Marcus Henry, DT Matt Kroul, OT Ryan

McKee and TE Jack Simmons to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Signed G Roy Schuening to practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed OT Tony Pashos to a one-year contract.

Waived LB Diyral Briggs.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed WR Logan Payne, WR Mike Hass, S Jamar Adams, RB

Devin Moore and OT Kyle Williams to the practice squad. Claimed LB

Thomas Williams off waivers from Jacksonville, CB Roy Lewis off waivers

from Pittsburgh and OL Blake Schlueter off waivers from Denver and

signed them to the practice squad.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.