Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

Major League Baseball

Today - Seattle at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

Tuesday - Seattle at LA Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday - Seattle at LA Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday - Seattle at LA Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Seattle at Texas, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday - Seattle at Texas, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday - Seattle at Texas, 12:05 p.m.

Minor League Baseball

Today - Tri-City at Boise, 6:15 p.m.

Monday - Spokane at Tri-City (NOR championship), 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday - Spokane at Tri-City (NOR championship), 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR championship), 6:35 p.m.

Thursday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR championship), 6:35 p.m. (if necessary)

Friday - Tri-City at Spokane (NOR championship), 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

COLLEGE SPORTS

Football

Saturday - Eastern Oregon at Montana-Western, noon; Southern Oregon at Portland State, 1:05 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Washington State (Seattle), 4 p.m.; Miami (OH) at Boise State, 5 p.m.; Purdue at Oregon, 7:15 p.m.; Oregon State at UNLV, 8 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday - Blue Mountain at Walla Walla CC, 6 p.m.

Friday-Saturday - Blue Mountain at Inland NW Communications Tournament (Spokane), TBA.

PREP SPORTS

Football

Friday - Country Christian at Nixyaawii, 3 p.m.; Lebanon at Pendleton, 7 p.m.; Lewiston at Hermiston, 7 p.m.; Desales at Mac-Hi, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at La Grande, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.; Heppner at Culver, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.; Echo at Cove, 7 p.m.; Arlington at Jewell, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday - Irrigon at Umatilla, 4 p.m.; Hermiston at Hood River Valley, 5 p.m.

Thursday - Mac-Hi at Hermiston, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday - Hermiston at Silverton Jamboree, 1 p.m.; Umatilla at Burns, 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday - Hermiston at Mac-Hi, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday - La Grande at Riverside, noon; Hermiston at Silverton Jamboree, 1 p.m.; Ontario at Umatilla, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday - Heppner at Grant Union/Lakeview, 3 p.m.; Mac-Hi Tournament, 4 p.m.; Irrigon at Echo, 5:30 p.m.; Umatilla at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; La Grande at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Thursday - Imbler at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton, 6:30 p.m.; Stanfield at Umatilla, 6:30 p.m.; Grandview at Hermiston, 7 p.m.; Arlington at Helix, 7 p.m.

Friday - Heppner at Yakima, 4 p.m.; Condon-Wheeler at Arlington, 6 p.m.; Imbler at Weston-McEwen, TBA.

Saturday - Pendleton/Weston-McEwen at Walla Walla Northwest Invite, 8 a.m.; Hermiston at Sundome Invite (Yakima), 8 a.m.; Heppner Tournament, 9 a.m.; Riverside Tournament, 10 a.m.; Ione/Condon-Wheeler at Summit Springs Tournament, 10 a.m.; Arlington at Condon-Wheeler, 10 a.m.

Cross Country

Saturday - Brooks Invite (Hermiston), 10 a.m.; Pendleton at Trask Mountain (McMinnville), TBA.

Rodeo

Friday-Sunday - La Grande rodeo, TBA.

Prep football

Saturday's Scores

Clackamas 21, Redwood (Larkspur), Calif. 2

Lowell 70, Joseph 14

Skyline, Wash. 17, Jesuit 0

Triad School 68, South Wasco County 0

College football

Major College Football Scores

EAST

Boston College 54, Northeastern 0

Bryant 19, S. Connecticut 10

Cent. Connecticut St. 28, Lehigh 21

Colgate 35, Monmouth, N.J. 23

Duquesne 24, Bucknell 19

Hofstra 17, Stony Brook 10

Holy Cross 20, Georgetown, D.C. 7

Marist 31, Sacred Heart 12

Minnesota 23, Syracuse 20, OT

New Hampshire 24, St. Francis, Pa. 14

Penn St. 31, Akron 7

Pittsburgh 38, Youngstown St. 3

Rhode Island 41, Fordham 28

Stonehill 45, Wagner 42

West Virginia 33, Liberty 20

SOUTH

Alabama 34, Virginia Tech 24

Alabama A&M 24, Tennessee St. 7

Auburn 37, Louisiana Tech 13

Austin Peay 34, Newberry 23

Baylor 24, Wake Forest 21

Campbell 48, Methodist 28

Clemson 37, Middle Tennessee 14

East Carolina 29, Appalachian St. 24

Elon 56, Davidson 0

Florida 62, Charleston Southern 3

Florida A&M 21, Delaware St. 12

Furman 45, Presbyterian 21

Gardner-Webb 58, Mars Hill 14

Georgia Southern 29, Albany, N.Y. 26

Georgia Tech 37, Jacksonville St. 17

Hampton 31, N.C. Central 24

Jacksonville 40, Webber International 24

Louisiana-Lafayette 42, Southern U. 19

Louisville 30, Indiana St. 10

Marshall 31, S. Illinois 28

McNeese St. 27, Henderson St. 24

Mississippi St. 45, Jackson St. 7

Morehead St. 61, S. Virginia 10

N. Carolina A&T 19, Winston-Salem 10

Norfolk St. 28, Virginia St. 10

North Carolina 40, The Citadel 6

Old Dominion 36, Chowan 21

Richmond 24, Duke 16

SE Louisiana 41, Texas A&M Commerce 7

Savannah St. 34, Livingstone 12

Shaw 20, Bethune-Cookman 6

South Florida 40, Wofford 7

Southern Miss. 52, Alcorn St. 0

Tennessee 63, W. Kentucky 7

UAB 44, Rice 24

UCF 28, Samford 24

VMI 14, Robert Morris 13

Vanderbilt 45, W. Carolina 0

William & Mary 26, Virginia 14

MIDWEST

Army 27, E. Michigan 14

Butler 42, Albion 3

Connecticut 23, Ohio 16

Drake 22, Grand View 0

Iowa 17, N. Iowa 16

Kansas 49, N. Colorado 3

Kansas St. 21, Massachusetts 17

Kentucky 42, Miami (Ohio) 0

Michigan 31, W. Michigan 7

Michigan St. 44, Montana St. 3

Missouri 37, Illinois 9

Nebraska 49, Florida Atlantic 3

Northwestern 47, Towson 14

Notre Dame 35, Nevada 0

Ohio St. 31, Navy 27

Purdue 52, Toledo 31

St. Joseph's, Ind. 31, Valparaiso 6

Wisconsin 28, N. Illinois 20

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 27, Ark.-Pine Bluff 3

Arkansas 48, Missouri St. 10

Arkansas St. 61, MVSU 0

BYU 14, Oklahoma 13

Buffalo 23, UTEP 17

Houston 55, Northwestern St. 7

Oklahoma St. 24, Georgia 10

Prairie View 17, Texas Southern 7

SMU 31, Stephen F.Austin 23

Texas 59, Louisiana-Monroe 20

Texas A&M 41, New Mexico 6

Texas St. 48, Angelo St. 28

Texas Tech 38, North Dakota 13

FAR WEST

Air Force 72, Nicholls St. 0

Arizona 19, Cent. Michigan 6

Arizona St. 50, Idaho St. 3

California 52, Maryland 13

E. Washington 35, W. Oregon 14

Fresno St. 51, UC Davis 0

Idaho 21, New Mexico St. 6

LSU 31, Washington 23

Montana 38, Western St.,Colo. 0

Oregon St. 34, Portland St. 7

San Diego 24, Azusa Pacific 12

Southern Cal 56, San Jose St. 3

Stanford 39, Washington St. 13

UCLA 33, San Diego St. 14

UNLV 38, Sacramento St. 3

Wyoming 29, Weber St. 22

Pro baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 87 49 .640 - 

Boston 78 57 .578 8 1/2

Tampa Bay 72 63 .533 14 1/2

Toronto 60 75 .444 26 1/2

Baltimore 55 81 .404 32 

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 74 61 .548 - 

Minnesota 68 67 .504 6 

Chicago 68 69 .496 7 

Cleveland 59 76 .437 15 

Kansas City 51 84 .378 23 

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 80 54 .597 - 

Texas 76 59 .563 4 1/2

Seattle 72 65 .526 9 1/2

Oakland 60 76 .441 21 

---

Saturday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 4

Chicago White Sox 5, Boston 1

Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1

Baltimore 5, Texas 4

Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 6

L.A. Angels 2, Kansas City 1, 11 innings

Oakland 9, Seattle 5

Sunday's Games

Minnesota (Blackburn 9-9) at Cleveland (D.Huff 8-7), 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Mitre 3-1) at Toronto (Tallet 5-9), 10:07 a.m.

Texas (Holland 7-9) at Baltimore (Guthrie 9-13), 10:35 a.m.

Detroit (E.Jackson 11-6) at Tampa Bay (W.Davis 0-0), 10:38 a.m.

Boston (Lester 11-7) at Chicago White Sox (Danks 12-8), 11:05 a.m.

L.A. Angels (J.Saunders 11-7) at Kansas City (Hochevar 6-8), 11:10 a.m.

Seattle (Fister 2-1) at Oakland (G.Gonzalez 4-5), 1:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 77 56 .579 - 

Florida 72 64 .529 6 1/2

Atlanta 70 66 .515 8 1/2

New York 61 75 .449 17 1/2

Washington 46 90 .338 32 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 81 56 .591 - 

Chicago 68 66 .507 11 1/2

Houston 65 70 .481 15 

Milwaukee 65 70 .481 15 

Cincinnati 62 73 .459 18 

Pittsburgh 53 81 .396 26 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 81 56 .591 - 

Colorado 76 60 .559 4 1/2

San Francisco 75 61 .551 5 1/2

Arizona 61 76 .445 20 

San Diego 60 77 .438 21 

---

Saturday's Games

Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 3

San Francisco 3, Milwaukee 2

Florida 9, Washington 5

Houston 5, Philadelphia 4

St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1, 10 innings

Cincinnati 3, Atlanta 1

Colorado 4, Arizona 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, San Diego 4

Sunday's Games

Chicago Cubs (R.Wells 10-7) at N.Y. Mets (Pelfrey 9-10), 10:10 a.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 9-10) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 1-0), 10:35 a.m.

Florida (A.Sanchez 2-6) at Washington (J.Martin 3-4), 10:35 a.m.

St. Louis (Pineiro 14-9) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 7-8), 10:35 a.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 8-8) at Houston (Norris 3-3), 11:05 a.m.

San Francisco (J.Sanchez 6-11) at Milwaukee (Looper 11-6), 11:05 a.m.

Arizona (Y.Petit 3-8) at Colorado (De La Rosa 13-9),12:10 p.m.

San Diego (Stauffer 3-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kuroda 5-5), 5:10 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.