Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

ARENA FOOTBALL 2

Today - Amarillo at Tri-Cities, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Tri-Cities at Spokane, 5 p.m.

TRIPLE-A BASEBALL

Thursday - Portland at Sacramento, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Portland at Sacramento, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday - Portland at Sacramento, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday - Portland at Sacramento, 6:05 p.m.

AMATEUR SPORTS

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Today - Kennewick at Class AAA Hermiston Heat (Shockman), 9 innings, 2 p.m.

Tuesday - Class AAA Hermiston Heat at Hodgen Distributing (DH), 5 p.m.; La Grande at Pendleton Merchants (BMCC), 5 p.m.

Thursday - Class A Hermiston Heat at Pendleton Merchants (DH) 5 p.m.

Thursday-Sunday - Hodgen Distributing in Walla Walla Tournament, TBA; Class AAA Hermiston Heat in Walla Walla Tournament, TBA

Friday - The Dalles at Class A Hermiston Heat (DH, Shockman), 2 p.m.

Friday-Sunday - Pendleton Merchants in Baker Tournament, TBA.

ASA

Saturday-Sunday - Dave's Food Mart in the State Tournament in Springfield, TBA.

LITTLE LEAGUE

District 6 All-Star Tournament

at Bob White Field, Pendleton

Today

Hermiston vs. Tri-County (13-year-olds), 1 p.m.

Hermiston vs. Tri-County (14-year-olds), 4 p.m.

Pendleton vs. Blue Mountain (14-year-olds), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Hermiston vs. Blue Mountain (13-year-olds), 10 a.m.

Hermiston vs. Blue Mountain (14-year-olds), 1 p.m.

Wednesday

Pendleton vs. Tri-County (14-year-olds), 4 p.m.

Pendleton vs. Hermiston (13-year-olds), 7 p.m.

Thursday

14-year-olds #2 vs. #3, 10 a.m.

14-year-olds #1 vs. #4, 1 p.m.

Friday

Pendleton vs. Blue Mountain (13-year-olds), 1 p.m.

Pendleton vs. Tri-County (13-year-olds), 4 p.m.

14-year-olds Championship, 7 p.m.

Saturday

13-year-olds #1 vs. #4, 1 p.m.

13-year-olds #2 vs. #3, 4 p.m.

13-year-olds Championship, 7 p.m.

9-10 Softball

John Day

Today

Union County vs. Pilot Rock, 9 a.m.

Wallowa Valley vs. Triangle, 11 a.m.

Milton-Freewater vs. La Grande, 1 p.m.

Pendleton vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Baker vs. La Grande, 1 p.m.

Pendleton vs. Milton-Freewater, 3 p.m.

Wednesday

Semifinals, TBA

Thursday

Championship, 10 a.m.

10-11 Softball

John Day

Today

TBA

Tuesday

TBA

Wednesday

Championship, 4 p.m.

Thursday

If necessary, 12:30 p.m.

11-12 Softball

John Day

Today

La Grande?Union County vs. Pilot Rock, 9 a.m.

Wallowa Valley vs. Pendleton, 11 a.m.

Baker vs. Milton-Freewater, 1 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals, TBA

Wednesday

Championship, 2 p.m.

13-14 Softball

John Day

Today

Pendleton vs. Pilot Rock 2 p.m.

Swimming

PENDLETON INVITATIONAL

at the Pendleton Aquatic Center

FINAL RESULTS

Girls 10 and under 200 freestyle - 1, Kylie Webb, Hood River, 2:43.77; 2, Abby Boulton, Multnomah, 2:50.29; 3, Erin Nelson, Hood River, 2:54.60.

Boys 10 and under 200 freestyle - 1, Matthew Bergstrom, Hood River, 2:47.16; 2, Patrick Giedman, Walla Walla, 2:52.23; 3, Layton Kirsch, Pendleton, 3:06.54.

Girls 11-12 400 freestyle - 1, Suzanne Foster, Bend, 5:03.46; 2, Max Timm-Ballard, Walla Walla, 5:27.74; 3, Jennifer Tornay, Bend, 5:33.96.

Boys 11-12 400 freestyle - 1, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 4:44.8; 2, Matthew Cook, La Grande, 4:45.92; 3, Scott Bergstrom, Hood River, 5:11.6.

Girls 13 and over 1,500 freestyle - 1, Erin Jones, Hood River, 19:47.23; 2, Amanda Zaragoza, Bearcats, 20:01.97; 3, Paige Nibley, Multnomah, 20:13.9.

Boys 13 and over 1,500 freestyle -1, Lucas Hill, Tri-City, 17:48.65; 2, Kevin Jackson, unattached, 19:28.94; 3, Austin Dennis, Pendleton, 20:07.4.

Girls 8 and under 100 freestyle - 1, Mckenzie Hale, Walla Walla, 1:30.56; 2, Dhani Freeland, Hood River, 1:34; 3, Kennedy Bright, Bend, 1:41.08.

Boys 8 and under 100 freestyle - 1, Darian Corpus, Walla Walla, 1:28.59; 2, Jonathan Jennings, Pendleton, 1:47.71; 3, Sanjay Philip, Tri-City, 1:49.32.

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle - 1, Abby Boulton, Multnomah, 1:15.49; 2, Kylie Webb, Hood River, 1:15.75; 3, Erin Nelson, Hood River, 1:19.14.

Boys 9-10 100 freestyle - 1, Matthew Bergstrom, Hood River, 1:16.72; 2, Tommy Tyynismaa, Walla Walla, 1:25.45; 3, Sarp Orgul, Walla Walla, 1:25.63.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle - 1, Suzanne Foster, Bend, 1:08.89; 2, Michelle Young, Bend, 1:11.44; 3, Max Timm-Ballard, Walla Walla, 1:11.56.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle - 1, Matthew Cook, La Grande, 1:02.27; 2, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 1:03.61; 3, Carson Brindle, unattached, 1:05.46.

Girls 8 and under 50 backstroke - 1, Mackenzie Hale, Walla Walla, 48.39; 2, Dhani Freeland, Hood River, 49.29; 3, Charlotte Foden-Vencil, Multnomah, 50.19.

Boys 8 and under 50 backstroke - 1, Darian Corpus, Walla Walla, 46.09; 2, Jonathan Jennings, Pendleton, 54.41; 3, John Miller, The Dalles, 57.19.

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke - 1, Abby Boulton, Multnomah, 40.36; 2, Erin Nelson, Hood River, 42.93; 3, Gianna Belza, Bend, 43.8.

Boys 9-10 50 backstroke - 1, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 41.83; 2, Grant Gooding, Multnomah, 43.32; 3, Bailey Pearson, Multnomah, 46.84.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke - 1, Michelle Young, Bend, 37.17; 2, Anne Souther, Bend, 37.42; 3, Jennifer Tornay, Bend, 38.27.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke - 1, Matthew Cook, La Grande, 33.39; 2, Carson Brindle, Multnomah (unattached), 35.12; 3, Clarke Dillard, Multnomah, 36.54.

Girls 10 and under 200 IM - 1, Kylie Webb, Hood River, 3:04.13; 2, Erin Nelson, Hood River, 3:29.9; 3, Brianna Stavaas-Jamack, The Dalles, 3:59.4.

Boys 10 and under 200 IM - 1, Matthew Berdstrom, Hood River, 3:05.8; 2, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 3:08.43; 3, Grant Gooding, Multnomah, 3:27.83.

Girls 11-12 200 IM - 1, Suzanne Foster, Bend, 2:46.84; 2, Anne Souther, Bend, 2:50.42; 3, Mariah Rawding, Hood RIver, 3:02.37.

Boys 11-12 200 IM - 1, Carson Brindle, unattached, 2:48.8; 2, Jeevan Philip, Tri-City, 2:52.26; 3, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 2:52.28.

Girls 8 and under 50 breaststroke - 1, JaZee Griffith, Tri-City, 57.92; 2, Charlotte Foden-Vencil, Multnomah, 58.67; 3, Kennedy Bright, Bend, 59.03.

Boys 8 and under 50 breaststroke - 1, Darian Corpus, Walla Walla, 51.46; 2, Sanjay Philip, Tri-City, 59.08; 3, J.J. Mears, Hood River, 1:07.81.

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke - 1, Kylie Webb, Hood River, 44.13; 2, Fiona Walker, Multnomah, 50.56; 3, Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 50.95.

Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke - 1, Nils Engbersen, Hood River, 48.67; 2, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 48.79; 3, Tommy Tyynismaa, Walla Walla, 53.24.

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke - 1, Teagan Perkins, Bend, 40.05; 2, Michelle Young, Bend, 41.42; 3, Anne Souther, Bend, 44.36.

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke - 1, Jeevan Philip, Tri-City, 41.71; 2, Connor Webb, Hood River, 43.87; 3, Scott Bergstrom, Hood River, 44.05.

Girls 10 and under 100 butterfly - 1, Abby Boulton, Multnomah, 1:36.4; 2, Moriah Brown, La Grande, 2:05.43; 3, Tanya O'Neal, Baker, 2:06.68.

Boys 10 and under 100 butterfly - 1, Matthew Bergstrom, Hood River, 1:34.14; 2, David Walker, Hood River, 1:50.44; 3, Grant Gooding, Multnomah, 1:52.89.

Girls 11-12 100 butterfly - 1, Suzanne Foster, Bend, 1:17.21; Teagan Perkins, Bend, 1:26.42; 3, Phoebe Weedman, Bend, 1:32.07.

Boys 11-12 100 butterfly - 1, Andrew Pence, Multnomah, 1:14.87; 2, Matthew Cook, La Grande, 1:15.13; 3, Scott Bergstrom, Hood River, 1:15.22.

Girls 10 and under 200 freestyle relay - 1, Abby Boulton, Fiona Walker, Claire Paige, Charlotte Foden-Vencil, Multnomah, 2:37.95; 2, Brianna Stavaas-Jamack, Nadia Smith, Chloe Godwin, Brooke Byers, The Dalles, 3:00.86; 3, Erin Sutherland, Dhani Freeland, 3, Erin Nelson, Kylie Webb, Hood River, 3:05.2.

Boys 10 and under 200 freestyle relay - 1, Stan Ocheskey, Nils Engbersen, David Walker, Matthew Bergstom, Hood River, 2:46.72; 2, Tommy Tyynismaa, Russell Skorina, Sarp Orgul, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 2:49.15; 3, J.J. Mears, Myles Cameron, Daniel Mears, Charlie Sutherland, Hood River, 3:03.37.

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay - 1, Teagan Perkins, Anne Souther, Phoebe Weedman, Suzanne Foster, Bend, 2:11.6; 2, Ginny Kerns, Hayley Lemens, Destinee Dennis, Jonicka Sperl, Pendleton, 2:40.17; 3, Amber Mullarkey, Becca Haynes, Emily Chadwick, Tayler Arleth, La Grande, 2:44.08.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay - 1, Brendan Carey, Clarke Dillard, John Carey, Andrew Pence, Multnomah, 2:11.224; 2, Brodie Sutherland, Jacob Mears, Connor Webb, Scott Bergstrom, Hood River, 2:17.95; 3, Isaac Mansuetti, Justin Aydelotte, Lance Dunn, Bryan Ames, Baker, 3:07.05.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle - 1, Lindsay Miller, Bend, 1:04.27; 2, Amy Wiley, LOSC, 1:06.15; 3, Paige Nibley, Multnomah, 1:06.7.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle - 1, Corbin Brindle, unattached, 1:02.02; 2, Spencer Chandler, Caldwell, 1:02.4; 3, Tyler Young, NST, 1:04.23.

Girls 15 and over 100 freestyle - 1, Sarah Hicks, Walla Walla, 1:04.3; 2, Brooke Collins, Bend, 1:04.58; 3, Julia Dahl, LOSC, 1:04.91.

Boys 15 and over 100 freestyle - 1, Alfredo Martinez, Walla Walla, 56.78; 2, Adam Sharp, unattached, 57.99; 3, Colton Chandler, Caldwell, 1:00.83.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke - 1, Erin Fuss, NST, 1:16.71; 2, Gavy Pora, NST, 1:17.84; 3, Amy Wiley, LOSC, 1:20.11.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke - 1, Corbin Brindle, unattached, 1:13.15; 2, Kevin Jackson, unattached, 1:17.14; 3, Will Tyrrell, Multnomah, 1:23.78.

Girls 15 and over 100 backstroke - 1, Brooke Favillo, Caldwell, 1:14.66; 2, Amanda Zaragoza, Bearcats, 1:15.86; 3, Tatum Tyynismaa, Walla Walla, 1:17.55.

Boys 15 and over 100 backstroke - 1, Alfredo Martinez, Walla Walla, 1:05.13; 2, Nicholas Young, NST, 1:10.57; 3, James-Paul Cumming, Multnomah, 1:11.85.

Girls 13-14 200 IM - 1, Paige Nibley, Multnomah, 2:42.77; 2, Amy Wiley, LOSC, 2:47.63; 3, Alyssa Walker, Hood River, 2:52.64.

Boys 13-14 200 IM - 1, Corbin Brindle, unattached, 2:43.39; 2, Kevin Jackson, unattached, 2:46.09; 3, Blake Chapman, unattached, 2:51.42.

Girls 15 and over 400 IM - 1, Erin Jones, Hood River, 5:46.64; 2, Anna Anderson, Hood River, 6:03.9.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke - 1, Alyssa Walker, Hood River, 1:28.98; 2, Caitlyn Belza, Bend, 1:29.49; 3, Marissa Vallie, unattached, 1:30.22.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke - 1, Spencer Chandler, Caldwell, 1:23.42; 2, Blake Chapman, unattached, 1:30.48; 3, Connor Batty, The Dalles, 1:32.53.

Girls 15 and over 100 breaststroke - 1, Sarah Hicks, Walla Walla, 1:24.24; 2, Anna Anderson, Hood River, 1:25.89; 3, Brooke Favillo, Caldwell, 1:26.83.

Boys 15 and over 100 breaststroke - 1, James-Paul Cumming, Multnomah, 1:22.45; 2, Colton Chandler, Caldwell, 1:25.5; 3, Deven Jennings, Pendleton, 1:26.36.

Girls 13-14 200 butterfly - 1, Paige Nibley, Multnomah, 2:53.55; 2, Taylor Tyynismaa, Walla Walla, 3:02.35; 3, Alyssa Walker, Hood River, 3:10.07.

Girls 15 and over 200 butterfly - 1, Erica Burmood, Walla Walla, 2:44.04; 2, Gabs Nanson, Multnomah, 2:45.75; 3, Erin Jones, Hood River, 2:50.74.

Boys 15 and over 200 butterfly - 1, Brian Weller-Gordon, Multnomah, 2:24.46; 2, Lucas Hill, Tri-City, 2:42.09; 3, Zach Tyynismaa, Walla Walla, 2:44.88.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay - 1, Paige Nibley, Kelly Strader, Annie Acuri, Cara Boulton, Multnomah, 2:15.54; 2, Logan Gomes, Shelby Arleth, Chantelle Brown, Allie Godfrey, La Grande, 2:33.83; 3, Cadie Getz, Josie Sams, Brenell Ashton, Kayla Lapp, Pendleton, 2:33.94.

Girls 15 and over 200 freestyle relay - 1, Dionna Anast, Gabs Nanson, Dana DeHarpport, Emily Wright, Multnomah, 2:13.65; 2, Brooke Collins, Emily Kerins, MAddie Olsen, Kylie Kinyon, Bend, 2:17.92; 3, Shelby O'Malley, Shannon Goff, Hilary Ishii, Nikki Groshens, Pendleton, 2:30.85.

Boys 15 and over 200 freestyle relay - 1, Nate Timmons, Trent Clifford, Daniel Davidson, Ryan Johnston, The Dalles, 1:59.11; 2, Glenn Wunderlich, Ben Ishii, Deven Jennings, Austin Dennis, Pendleton, 2:10.03.

Girls 13-14 400 freestyle - 1, Lindsay Miller, Bend, 5:07.43; 2, Paige Nibley, Multnomah, 5:11.2; 3, Gavy Pora, NST, 5:23.96.

Boys 13-14 400 freestyle - 1, Tyler Young, NST, 5:03.04; 2, Corbin Brindle, unattached, 5:12.75; 3, Spencer Chandler, Caldwell, 5:17.62.

Girls 15 and over 400 freestyle - 1, Julia Dahl, LOSC, 4:57.40; 2, Erica Burmood, Walla Walla, 5:08.2; 3, Brooke Collins, Bend, 5:08.36.

Boys 15 and over 400 freestyle - 1, James-Paul Cumming, Multnomah, 4:39.05; 2, Lucas Hill, Tri-City, 4:39.37; 3, Nicholas Young, NST, 4:43.04.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.