Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

ARENA FOOTBALL 2

Saturday - Tri-Cities at Everett, 7 p.m.

TRIPLE-A BASEBALL

Today - Portland at Las Vegas, 7:11 p.m.

Thursday - Portland at Las Vegas, 7:11 p.m.

Friday - Tucson at Portland, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday - Tucson at Portland, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday - Tucson at Portland, 2:05 p.m.

AMATEUR SPORTS

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Friday-Sunday - Pendleton Merchants in Area 1 Tournament (The Dalles), TBA; Class AAA Hermiston Heat in District Tournament (TBA).

13 YEAR OLD BABE RUTH BASEBALL

in The Dalles

Today - Pendleton vs. Clackamas, 9 a.m.

Thursday - Pendleton vs. Tri-County, 9 a.m.

Friday - Pendleton vs. Astoria, 3 p.m.

14 YEAR OLD BABE RUTH BASEBALL

in HERMISTON

Friday - Astoria vs. Tri-County, 10 a.m., Tualatin Hills at Pendleton Nationals, 4 p.m., Union County vs. Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Snake River Valley vs. Hermiston, 4 p.m., Tri-County vs. Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Sunday - Tri-County vs. Tualatin Hills, 1 p.m., Astoria vs. Pendleton, 4 p.m., The Dalles vs. Hermiston, 7 p.m.

15-YEAR OLD BABE RUTH BASEBALL

Friday - Blue Mountain and Pendleton in the 15-year-old state tournament, The Dalles, TBA.

Saturday - Blue Mountain and Pendleton in the 15-year-old state tournament, The Dalles, TBA.

Sunday - Blue Mountain and Pendleton in the 15-year-old state tournament, The Dalles, TBA.

Swimming

Pendleton Swim Association Dual Meet

Final results

Girls 12-under 200-meter freestyle relay - 1, La Grande Swim Club, 4:20.27.

Boys 12-under 200-meter freestyle relay - 1, Pendleton Swim Association, 3:00.74; 2, La Grande Swim Club, 3:11.10.

Girls 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay - 1, Pendleton Swim Association, 2:30.90.

Boys 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay - 1, Pendleton Swim Association, 2:08.38.

Girls 8-under 25-meter freestyle - 1, Brooke Lapp, PSA, 25.71; 2, Jocelyn Thomson, LGSC, 34.16; 3, Laykin Sperl, PSA, 35.68.

Boys 8-under 25-meter freestyle - 1, Jonathan Jennings, PSA, 20.63; 2, Alex Rendon, PSA, 35.90; 3, Brayden Tremper, PSA, 40.85.

Girls 8-under 50-meter freestyle - 1, Grace Simanton, LGSC, 1:10.79; 2, Miranda Beeson, LGSC, 1:37.26.

Boys 8-under 50-meter freestyle - 1, Ryan Mullarkey, LGSC, 55.29; 2, Justice Tovar, LGSC, 56.90.

Girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle - 1, Georgia Cook, LGSC, 41.76; 2, Savanna Mullarkey, LGSC, 49.34; 3, Tiffany Armstrong, PSA, 54.57.

Boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle - 1, Layton KIrsch, PSA, 37.92; 2, Jared Hall, LGSC, 39.57.

Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle - 1, Jonicka Sperl, PSA, 32.58; 2, Destinee Dennis, PSA, 37.07; 3, Taylor Arleth, LGSC, 39.16.

Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle - 1, Matthew Cook, LGSC, 28.00; 2, Laramie Boston, PSA, 36.76; 3,Victor McIntosh, LGSC, 44.79.

Girls 13-18 100-meter freestyle - 1, Emily Cook, LGSC, 1:20.13; 2, Shelby O'Malley, PSA, 1:20.45; 3, Brenell Ashton, PSA, 1:26.31.

Boys 13-18 100-meter freestyle - 1, Perry Jennings, PSA, 1:11.52; 2, Andrew Tremper, PSA, 1:35.18.

Girls 8-under 50-meter breast stroke - 1, Brooke Lapp, PSA, 1:08.10.

Boys 8-under 50-meter breast stroke - 1, Colin Rickman, PSA, 1:13.57; 2, Jonathan Jennings, PSA, 1:17.90; 3, Ian Kirsch, PSA, 1:25.35.

Girls 9-10 50-meter breast stroke - 1, Sophia Clark, PSA, 1:05.38; 2, Savanna Mullarkey, LGSC, 1:10.40; 3, Georgia Cook, LGSC, 1:25.85.

Boys 9-10 50-meter breast stroke - 1, William Thomson, LGSC, 1:07.26.

Girls 11-12 50-meter breast stroke - 1, Hayley Lemens, PSA, 51.03; 2, Destinee Dennis, PSA, 53.88; 3, Tayler Arleth, LGSC, 54.62.

Boys 11-12 50-meter breast stroke - 1, Matthew Cook, LGSC, 44.26; 2, Nicholas Jennings, PSA, 48.45; 3, Laramie Boston, PSA, 58.20.

Girls 13-18 100-meter breast stroke - 1, Cadie Getz, PSA, 1:43.93; 2, Shannon Goff, PSA, 1:46.99; 3, Josie Sams, PSA, 1:53.70.

Boys 13-18 100-meter breast stroke - 1, Deven Jennings, PSA, 1:25.59; 2, Perry Jennings, PSA, 1:33.32; 3, Ben Ishii, PSA, 1:37.98.

Girls 8-under 25-meter back stroke - 1, Taylor Hamby, PSA, 33.74; 2, Grace Simanton, LGSC, 37.46; 3, Hallie Porter, PSA, 40.91.

Boys 8-under 25-meter back stroke - 1, Colin Rickman, PSA, 39.45; 2, Ian Kirsch, PSA, 41.73; 3, Ryan Headley, PSA, 46.18.

Girls 8-under 50-meter back stroke - 1, Jocelyn Thomson, LGSC, 1:34.37; 2, Lara Insko, LGSC, 1:37.70; 3, Miranda Beeson, LGSC, 1:40.17.

Boys 8-under 50-meter back stroke - 1, Ryan Mullarkey, LGSC, 1:07.68.

Girls 9-10 50-meter back stroke - 1, Kiana Sperl, PSA, 56.71; 2, Sophia Clark, PSA, 1:02.93; 3, Tiffany Armstrong, PSA, 1:12.48

Boys 9-10 50-meter back stroke - 1, Dale Tovar, LGSC, 48.37; 2, Jack Burnell, LGSC, 52.09. 3, Nate Rickman, PSA, 56.51.

Girls 11-12 50-meter back stroke - 1, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 48.98. 2, Emily Sorey, PSA, 2:04.26.

Girls 13-18 100-meter back stroke - 1, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 1:22.60; 2, Emily Cook, LGSC, 1:34.95. 3, Shannon Goff, PSA, 1:59.87.

Boys 13-18 100-meter back stroke - 1, Logan Skinner, PSA, 1:22.57; 2, Austin Dennis, PSA, 1:24.96; 3, Ben Ishii, PSA, 1:54.30.

Girls 8-under 50-meter fly - 1, Aleasha McIntosh, LGSC, 1:07.17.

Girls 9-10 50-meter fly - 1, Shelby Baker, LGSC, 52.23; 2, Kiana Sperl, PSA, 1:00.65.

Boys 9-10 50-meter fly - 1, Dale Tovar, LGSC, 51.74; 2, Nate Rickman, PSA, 55.21; 3, Layton Kirsch, PSA, 58.13.

Girls 13-18 50-meter freestyle - 1, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 32.20; 2, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 32.64; 3, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 34.54.

Boys 13-18 50-meter freestyle - 1, Dennis Austin, PSA, 29.91; 2, Brandon Groshens, PSA, 32.90; 3, Glenn Wunderlich, PSA, 34.63.

Girls 11-12 50-meter fly - 1, Jonicka Sperl, PSA, 40.13; 2, Amber Mullarky, LGSC, 41.88; 3, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 47.29.

Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle - 1, Nicholas Jennings, PSA, 49.07.

Girls 13-18 100-meter fly - 1, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 1:31.51; 2, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 1:48.45; 3, Cadie Getz, PSA, 1:54.58.

Boys 13-18 100-meter fly - 1, Deven Jennings, PSA, 1:20.21; 2, Brandon Groshens, PSA, 1:39.54.

Girls 12-under 200-meter medley relay - 1, La Grande Swim Club, 4:48.87.

Boys 12-under 200-meter medley relay - 1, La Grande Swim Club, 3:59.26.

Boys 13-18 200-meter medley relay - 1, Pendleton Swim Association, 2:26.87.

Girls 18-under 200-meter freestyle time trial - 1, Shelby Baker, LGSC, 3:29.74; 2, Aleasha McIntosh, LGSC, 4:35.43.

Fish count

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Monday.

CH CO SO STL Shad

Bonneville 464 0 115 1,873 1,118

The Dalles 286 0 82 557 1,986

John Day 473 0 137 540 0

McNary 421 0 136 380 2,917

Ice Harbor 39 0 4 252 1,123

L. Mon. 192 0 2 338 0

Little Goose 109 0 0 142 0

L. Granite 107 0 1 45 312

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.