PRO SPORTSNational Basketball AssociationToday - Phoenix at Portland, 7:30 p.m. (TNT)

Friday - L.A. Clippers at Portland, 7 p.m. (CSN, Steve Blake bobblehead night)

Saturday - Portland at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Western Hockey LeagueFriday - WHL playoff first round: Tri-City vs. team to be named later (Toyota Center), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday - WHL playoff first round: Tri-City vs. team to be named later (Toyota Center), 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE SPORTSBaseballThursday - Pepperdine at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Friday - Pepperdine at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Saturday - Pepperdine at Oregon State, 1 p.m.

Friday-Sunday - BMCC at Walla Walla CC tournament, TBA.

SoftballFriday - Walla Walla CC at BMCC (DH), 2 p.m.; Corban College at EOU, 3 p.m.

Saturday - Concordia University at EOU, 11 a.m.; Columbia Basin CC at BMCC (DH), noon

Cross Country/Track and FieldFriday - EOU Mini Meet

WrestlingThursday-Saturday - NCAA Championships (St. Louis, Mo.), All day.

PREP SPORTSBaseballToday - Heppner at Baker (DH), 2 p.m.; Hermiston at Sunnyside (WA) 3:30 p.m.; McLoughlin at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Irrigon at Arlington/Condon-Wheeler (Condon), 4 p.m.; Touchet (WA) at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.; Umatilla at Stanfield, 5 p.m.; Pilot Rock at Hermiston JV, 5 p.m.

Thursday - Dufur at Heppner (DH), 2 p.m.; Umatilla at Touchet (WA), 3 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday - McLoughlin at Bank of Eastern Oregon Tournament (Grant Union), 4 p.m.

Friday - Elgin at Pilot Rock (DH), noon; Riverside at Arlington/Condon-Wheeler (DH) (Arlington), 1 p.m.; Post Falls (ID) at Pendleton (DH), 2:30 p.m.; Nixyaawii at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Saturday - La Grande JV at Irrigon, 11 a.m.; Dufur at Stanfield (DH), 11 a.m.; Weston-McEwen at Sherman (DH), 11 a.m.; Post Falls (ID) at Hermiston (DH), noon.

SoftballToday - Southridge (WA) at Hermiston, 3 p.m.; Walla Walla (WA) at Pendleton, 4 p.m.; Riverside at McLoughlin, 4 p.m.; Hermiston JV at Echo, 4 p.m.

Thursday - Umatilla at Weston-McEwen (DH), noon; La Grande at Riverside, 3 p.m.; Union at Echo (DH), 3 p.m.

Friday - Post Falls (ID) at Pendleton (DH), 2:30 p.m.; Pilot Rock at McLoughlin (DH), 4 p.m.

Saturday - Elgin-Imbler at Pilot Rock (DH), 11 a.m.; Echo at Hermiston JV (DH), noon; Post Falls (ID) at Hermiston (DH), noon; Touchet (WA) at Weston-McEwen, 4 p.m.

Boys' GolfToday - Heppner JV Tournament, Willow Creek, 2 p.m.

Friday - Echo Invitational, 10 a.m.; Grant Union Invitational, 11 a.m.; Hermiston Invite (Big River Golf Course), TBA.

Girls' GolfMonday - Wildhorse Invite (Mission), 12:30 p.m.

TrackThursday - Buck Classic (Pendleton), 1 p.m.

Boys' TennisToday - McLoughlin at Pendleton (West Hills), 3 p.m.; Irrigon at Ione, 4 p.m.

Wednesday - Pendleton JV at Helix , 4 p.m.

Thursday - Umatilla at La Grande, 3 p.m.; The Dalles-Wahtonka at Pendleton (West Hills), 3:30 p.m.

Friday - Condon-Wheeler at Sherman, 2 p.m.; Stanfield at Sherman and vs. Condon-Wheeler (Sherman), 2 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Saturday - Riverside at Sherman, 10 a.m.

Girls' TennisToday - McLoughlin at Pendleton (McKay Park), 3 p.m.; Irrigon at Ione, 4 p.m.

Wednesday - Helix at Pendleton JV, 4 p.m.

Thursday - Pendleton at The Dalles-Wahtonka, 3 p.m.; Umatilla at La Grande, 3 p.m.

Friday - Condon-Wheeler vs. Stanfield (Sherman), 4 p.m.; Stanfield at Sherman and vs. Condon-Wheeler (Sherman), 2 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Saturday - Riverside at Sherman, 10 a.m.

LacrosseFriday - Hermiston at Putnam, 8 p.m.

Saturday - Hermiston at Oregon City, 1 p.m.

College basketballOpening Round

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Today - Coppin State (16-20) vs. Mount St. Mary's, Md. (18-14), 4:30 p.m.

FIRST ROUNDEAST REGIONAL

At The Pepsi Center, Denver

Thursday - Washington State (24-8) vs. Winthrop (22-11), 4:20 p.m.; Notre Dame (24-7) vs. George Mason (23-10), 30 minutes following

At The RBC Center, Raleigh, N.C.

Friday - North Carolina (32-2) vs. Coppin State-Mount St. Mary's, Md. winner, 4:10 p.m.; Indiana (25-7) vs. Arkansas (22-11), 30 minutes following

At BJCC Arena, Birmingham, Ala.

Friday - Tennessee (29-4) vs. American (21-11), 9:15 a.m.; Butler (29-3) vs. South Alabama (26-6), 30 minutes following; Oklahoma (22-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (21-12), 4:10 p.m.; Louisville (24-8) vs. Boise State (25-8), 30 minutes following Second Round

SOUTH REGIONAL

At The Pepsi Center, Denver

Thursday - Michigan State (25-8) vs. Temple (21-12), 9:30 a.m.; Pittsburgh (26-9) vs. Oral Roberts (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday - Marquette (24-9) vs. Kentucky (18-12), 11:30 a.m.; Stanford (26-7) vs. Cornell (22-5)), 25 minutes following

At Alltel Arena, North Little Rock, Ark.

Friday - Miami (22-10) vs. Saint Mary's, Calif. (25-6), 9:30 a.m.; Texas (28-6) vs. Austin Peay (24-10), 30 minutes following; Mississippi State (22-10) vs. Oregon (18-13), 4:25 p.m.; Memphis (33-1) vs. Texas-Arlington (21-11), 30 minutes following Second Round

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Qwest Center Omaha, Omaha, Neb.

Thursday - Kansas (31-3) vs. Portland State (23-9), 9:25 a.m.; UNLV (26-7) vs. Kent State (28-6), 30 minutes following; Southern Cal (21-11) vs. Kansas State (20-11), 4:10 p.m.; Wisconsin (29-4) vs. Cal State Fullerton (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The RBC Center, Raleigh, N.C.

Friday - Gonzaga (25-7) vs. Davidson (26-6), 9:25 a.m.; Georgetown (27-5) vs. Maryland-Baltimore County (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla.

Vanderbilt (26-7) vs. Siena (22-10), 4:20 p.m.; Clemson (24-9) vs. Villanova (20-12), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Thursday - Xavier (27-6) vs. Georgia (17-16), 9:20 a.m.; Purdue (24-8) vs. Baylor (21-10), 30 minutes following; Duke (27-5) vs. Belmont (25-8), 4:10 p.m.; West Virginia (24-10) vs. Arizona (19-14), 30 minutes following

At The Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday - BYU (27-7) vs. Texas A&M (24-10), 4:25 p.m.; UCLA (31-3) vs. Mississippi Valley State (17-15), 25 minutes following

At The St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla.

Friday - Drake (28-4) vs. Western Kentucky (27-6), 6:30 p.m.; Connecticut (24-8) vs. San Diego (21-13), 30 minutes following

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.