Sports slate

PRO SPORTS

Major League Baseball

Today - Cleveland at Seattle, 1:10 p.m. (FSN)

Monday - Boston at Seattle, 7:10 p.m. (FSN)

Tuesday - Boston at Seattle, 7:10 p.m. (FSN)

Wednesday - Boston at?Seattle, 7:10 p.m. (FSN)

Friday - Seattle at Toronto, 4:07 p.m. (FSN)

Saturday - Seattle at Toronto, 10:07 a.m. (FSN)

Sunday - Seattle at Toronto, 10:07 a.m. (FSN)

Class A Minor League Baseball

Today - Tri-City at Eugene, 4:05 p.m.

Monday - Tri-City at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday - Tri-City at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday - Tri-City at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday -?Tri-City at Eugene, 7:05 p.m.

Friday - Friday at Vancouver, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday - Vancouver at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday -?Vancouver at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

AMATEUR SPORTS

Legion baseball

Tuesday - Hodgen at Kennewick, 2 p.m. (DH), at Southridge

Friday-Sunday - Merchants vs. The?Dalles, TBA

YOUTH SPORTS

Babe Ruth baseball

Today - 13-year-old state tournament, The Dalles, TBA.

Today - 14-year-old semifinals, 1 p.m.; 14-year-old state championship, 7 p.m. in La Grande.

Little League baseball

Majors State Tournament, Pendleton

Today - Central Sheldon vs. Hermiston, 4:30 p.m.

Monday - Hermiston vs. Corvallis, 4:30 p.m .; Pendleton vs. St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Tuesday -?Hermiston vs. Centennial, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday - Pendleton vs. Murray Hill, 7 p.m.

Thursday - Semi-finals, 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

Friday - Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Today - Pendleton Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Amateur basketball

Takin' it to the Streets 3-on-3 Tournament

BOYS YOUTH

Third- and fourth-grade

Pool A W L

Hustlers 3 1

Hermiston Dawgs 2 2

K-9 Unit 1 3

Pool B W L

Tigers 4 0

The?Dawgs 2 2

Hermiston Wolves 0 4

Coca Cola Court

Championship game:?1:30 p.m.

---

Fifth grade W L

TC?Dawgs 3 0

Nightmare 2 1

The Magic Men 1 2

J. Thomas Construction 0 3

O So Kleen?Court (Newport Park)

Championship game:?11:30 a.m.

---

Sixth grade W L

Pasco Dawgs 3 0

Mabton Mighty Vikes 3 0

Dawg Pound Purple 2 1

Hoop Dreams 2 1

Reno Renegades 1 2

Dawg Pound?Gold 1 2

Big Dawgs 0 3

DX?Bad Boys 0 3

High Performance Signs Court

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Seventh-grade

Pool A W L

Not Very Good 4 0

Ballers 2 2

Blue Mountain High Five 0 4

Pool B W L

Suntown Ballers 4 0

Columbia 2 2

Four Dawgs 0 4

Lifetime Vision Source Court

Championship game:?1:30 p.m.

---

Eighth-grade W L

Hermiston Cardoza 3 1

In?It To Win It 2 2

Triple Threat 2 2

P-Town Dawgs 2 2

Best of the West 1 3

Hermiston Vet Clinic Court (Newport Park)

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Ninth- and tenth-grade gold

Pool A W L

The?Ligers 3 1

Stanfield Tigers 3 1

The?War Squad 0 3

Pool B W L

Vikings 3 1

4 Baby Fresh 2 2

Cougars 1 3

Sunwest Mortgage Court (Newport Park)

Championship game:?1:30 p.m.

---

9th- and 10th-grade purple

Pool A W L

M-Town Viks 4 0

Korean Air 1 3

4 Soph Dawgs 1 3

Pool B W L

Raw Toast 4 0

U-Town Ballerz 2 2

Sun-Town Heat 0 4

Oregon Trail Homes?Court

Championship game:?1:30 p.m.

---

11th- and 12th-grade W L

Linko Cont. 2 0

Whatever 2 0

Rim Rockers 2 1

Deal Makers 2 1

3 Amigos 1 1

Swain Motor Group 1 1

Cougars 1 2

Fantastic 4 1 2

Harley Swain 1 2

Grand Slam 1 2

Echo 0 2

A-1 Property Management Court

Championship game:?2:30 p.m.

---

GIRLS YOUTH

Fourth- and fifth-grade W L

Four?Funky Monkeys 4 0

Road Runners 3 1

Lady Dawgs 2 2

Purple Lightning 1 3

Tornadoes 0 4

Wheatland Insurance Court

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Sixth-grade W L

Sunnyside Ballers 4 0

Dunk Divas 3 1

Hoopin' Hippies 1 3

TC?Triple Threat 1 3

Lady Dawgs 1 3

Rock Star Energy Drink Court (Newport)

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Seventh- and eighth-grade W L

Wizzards 4 0

TC?Thunder 3 1

Dream Team 2 2

WW?Rebels 1 3

Groovy Girls 0 4

Heller and?Sons Court (Newport)

Championship game:?1 p.m.

---

Ninth-grade W L

Dawgs 2 0

Edward Jones 1 1

Hoop Monkeys 0 2

Edward Jones Court

Championship game:?1 p.m.

---

11th- and 12th-grade

Pool A W L

Short Bus?All-Stars 3 0

Lady Tigerz 1 2

JR?Ballaz 1 2

Touchet #2 1 2

Pool B W L

American Horse 2 0

Touchet #1 1 1

MMAN 0 2

Banner Bank Court

Championship game:?2:30 p.m.

MEN'S?ELITE

Men's Elite 6-and-over W L

Team Zavala 3 0

O So Kleen?Water 3 0

Charles Gillis 2 1

Blue Mountain Boys 2 1

O So?Kleen?Fire 1 2

Graybeal 1 2

The?Stones 0 2

TNA Tricityanian 0 2

Coors Light Court

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Men's Elite 6-and-under W L

Holy Shirts and Pants 2 0

Team Murk 2 0

Recognized Ballers 3 1

Goon Squad 2 1

The?Merge 2 1

Well Coached 2 2

The Eagles 2 2

Krome 1 1

HU 1 2

Those Guys 1 2

Street Rock 1 2

The?Browns 0 2

Bad News 0 2

Roemarks/Miller Lite Court

Championship game:?2 p.m.

MEN'S?REC

Men's Rec #1 W L

Heat 4 0

RT 3 1

The BallStars 2 2

All-Star Realty 1 3

Last Call 0 4

M&D?Farms Court

Championship game:?12:30 p.m.

---

Men's Rec #2 W L

Hoop Junkies 2 0

The?Unforgiven 2 0

S and P 1 1

White Dads Can't Jump 0 2

Hinkle Yard Rats 0 2

Miller Lite Court

Championship game:?2:30 p.m.

---

Men's Rec 6-and-under W L

RMZ?Ballers 3 0

Rec Ballers 2 0

Rip City 2 1

Mattawa 2 1

Geoducks 1 1

Devin Oil Co. 1 1

Tiger Cats 1 2

Hendon Construction 0 2

Tropics 0 2

Desperados 0 2

Hermiston Drug Court

Championship game:?2 p.m.

Swimming

PENDLETON INVITATIONAL

Results through Friday and Saturday

Team standings

Combined A Division - 1, Tri-City Channel Cats (Tri-City), 138; 2, The Dalles Swim Team (TDST), 105; 3, La Grande Swim Club (LGSC), 88; 4, Pendleton Swim Association (PSA), 60; T5, Mt. Hood Swim Team (Mt. Hood), 31; T5, Unattached-Hermiston Swim Club (UN-OR), 31; 7, Walla Walla Swim Club (WALL), 20; 8, Hodd River Valley Swim Team (HRST), 11.

Combined B Div. - 1, PSA, 864; 2, TDST, 608; 3, LGSC, 578; 4, UN-OR, 280; 5, HRST, 60; 6, Tiger Shark Aquatics (TSA), 42; 7, Bearcat Swim Club, 19; 8, Mt. Hood, 17; 9, Tri-City, 11.

Non-Award Div. - TDST, 11; LGSC, 11.

Individual results

Girls 8 and under 200 freestyle - 1, Nadia Smith, TDST, 3:26.62

Girls 9-10 200 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Kelsey Olsen, Tri-City, 3:03.72; 2, Jansen Edmiston, UN-OR, 3:14.31; B Div.: 1, Tiffany Armstrong, PSA, 3:42.83; 2, Olivia Hankel, UN-OR, 3:45.83; 3, Brooke Lapp, PSA, 4:18.89.

Boys 8 and under 200 freestyle - 1, Justice Tovar, LGSC, 4:05.17.

Boys 9-10 200 freestyle - 1, Samuel Colbray, UN-OR, 3:09.81; 2, Andy Clifford, TDST, 3:10.23; 3, Jonathan Jennings, PSA, 3:27.89.

Girls 11-12 400 freestyle - 1, Erin Nelson, HRST, 5:39.95; 2, Destinee Dennis, PSA, 5:40.98; 3, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 5:50.94.

Boys 11-12 400 freestyle - 1, Layton Kirsch, PSA, 6:13.84; 2, Victor McIntosh, LGSC, 6:13.88; 3, Connor Shortt, TDST, 6:28.55.

Girls 13-14 1,500 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Sarah Olsen, Tri-City, 20:16.94; 2, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 21:00.13; B Div.: 1, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 22:02.62; 2, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 23:35.87; 3, Blair Cress, PSA, 24:38.65.

Girls 15 and over 1,500 freestyle - 1, Shelby O'Malley, PSA, 24:33.26; 2, Brenell Ashton, PSA, 24:52.47; 3, Stephanie Petrie, PSA, 25:11.59.

Boys 13-14 1,500 freestyle - 1, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 20:42.04.

Boys 15 and over 1,500 freestyle - 1, Trent Clifford, TDST, 21:08.31; 2, Brandon Groshens, PSA, 21:47.94; 3, Deven Jennings, PSA, 22:10.69.

Girls 8 and under 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Izabel Lynch, HRST, 3:09.74; B Div.: 1, Hailey Bigbie, TDST, 1:49.76; 2, Dhara McDermott, LGSC, 1:55.04; 3, Britt Braithwaite, UN-OR, 1:59.73.

Boys 8 and under 100 freestyle - 1, Justice Tovar, LGSC, 1:54.20; 2, Michael Ebel, LGSC, 2:02.97; 3, Rylan Headley, PSA, 2:24.53.

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Jansen Edmiston, UN-OR, 1:27.82; 2, Kelsey Olsen, Tri-City, 1:29.31; B Div.: 1, Olivia Hankel, UN-OR, 1:42.03; 2, Abbey Felley, LGSC, 1:45.09; 3, Melia Insko, LGSC, 1:47.92.

Boys 9-10 100 freestyle - 1, Samuel Colbray, UN-OR, 1:26.36; 2, Andy Clifford, TDST, 1:26.79; 3, Bryce Ebel, LGSC, 1:35.21.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Shelby Baker, LGSC, 1:16.48; 2, Kelsey Scully, Mt. Hood, 1:18.37; B Div.: 1, Destinee Dennis, PSA, 1:17.80; 2, Br. Stavaas-Jamack, TDST, 1:23.77; 3, Mika Hernandez, TDST, 1:24.32.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle - 1, Connor Shortt, TDST, 1:17.82; 2, Connor Dunn, HRST, 1:17.85; 3, Nate Rickman, PSA, 1:24.24.

Girls 8 and under 50 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Nadia Smith, TDST, 50.51; B Div.: 1, Dhara McDermott, LGSC, 55.00; 2, Britt Braithwaite, UN-OR, 58.43; 3, Hailey Bigbie, TDST, 59.62.

Boys 8 and under 50 backstroke - 1, Justice Tovar, LGSC, 57.66; 2, Michael Ebel, LGSC, 1:02.95; 3, Sam Thalhofer, TDST, 1:07.75.

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Kelsey Olsen, Tri-City, 45.07; B Div.: 1, Jansen Edmiston, UN-OR, 49.49; 2, Melia Insko, LGSC, 52.41; 3, Olivia Hankel, UN-OR, 57.36.

Boys 9-10 50 backstroke - 1, Luke Clupny, UN-OR, 50.01; 2, Samuel Colbray, UN-OR, 51.14; 3, John Miller, TDST, 53.85.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Kelsey Scully, Mt. Hood, 40.74; B Div.: 1, Destinee Dennis, PSA, 40.95; 2, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 42.72; 3, Allie Wood, TDST, 43.94.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke - 1, Connor Dunn, HRST, 44.98; 2, William McClennan, TDST, 45.39; 3, Sebastian Lynch, HRST, 46.93.

Girls 8 and under 200 individual medley - 1, Nadia Smith, TDST, 3:54.43.

Girls 9-10 200 IM - A Div.: 1, Kelsey Olsen, Tri-City, 3:34.46; B Div.: 1, Jansen Edmiston, UN-OR, 3:48.43; 2, Olivia Hankel, UN-OR, 4:33.42; 3, Brooke Lapp, PSA, 4:58.11.

Boys 8 and under 200 IM - Justice Tovar, LGSC, 4:32.36.

Boys 9-10 200 IM - 1, Bryce Ebel, LGSC, 3:57.29; 2, Samuel Colbray, UN-OR, 4:05.56; 3, Andy Clifford, TDST, 4:05.95.

Girls 11-12 200 IM - 1, Kelsey Scully, Mt. Hood, 3:08.20; 2, Shelby Baker, LGSC, 3:14.36; 2, Bailey Cordell, TDST, 3:28.82.

Boys 11-12 200 IM - 1, Connor Shortt, TDST, 3:30.35; 2, William McClennan, TDST, 3:39.27; 3, Darin Headley, PSA, 3:49.37.

Girls 8 and under 50 breaststroke - 1, Hailey Bigbie, TDST, 1:04.09; 2, Dhara McDermott, LGSC, 1:06.69; 3, Marin Kennedy, PSA, 1:12.60.

Boys 8 and under 50 breaststroke - 1, Michael Ebel, LGSC, 1:08.54; 2, Rylan Headley, PSA, 1:42.89.

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke - A Div.: 1, Jansen Edmiston, UN-OR, 51.20; B Div.: 1, Brooke Lapp, PSA, 1:02.66; 2, Tiffany Armstrong, PSA, 1:02.89; 3, Melia Insko, LGSC, 1:04.14.

Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke - 1, Luke Clupny, UN-OR, 58.25; 2, Bryce Ebel, LGSC, 58.33; 3, Andy Clifford, TDST, 59.20.

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke - A Div.: 1, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 46.52; 2, Hayley Lemens, PSA, 46.66; B Div.: Destinee Dennis, PSA, 48.01; 2, Moriah Brown, LGSC, 48.36; 3, Tayler Arleth, LGSC, 49.28.

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke - 1, Connor Dunn, HRST, 46.31; 2, Dominic Clay, LGSC, 50.43; 3, William McClennan, TDST, 50.90.

Girls 9-10 100 butterfly - 1, Olivia Hankel, UN-OR, 1:57.37.

Boys 9-10 100 butterfly - 1, Samuel Colbray, UN-OR, 1:58.90; 2, Jacob Snell, UN-OR, 2:12.34.

Girls 11-12 100 butterfly - 1, Ginny Kerns, PSA, 1:33.47; 2, Shelby Baker, LGSC, 1:40.31; 3, Carsen Cordell, TDST, 1:41.29.

Girls 10 and under 200 freestyle relay - 1, TDST A (H. Weeks, H. Bigbie, N. Smith, A. Popper), 3:14.82; 2, PSA A (J. Schulze, S. Helton, B. Lapp, T. Amstrong), 3:35.70; 3, LGSC A (A. Felley, L. Insko, D. McDermott, M. Insko), 3:36.20.

Boys 10 and under 200 freestyle relay - 1, LGSC A (B. Ebel, J. Tovar, J. Ebel, A. Burnell), 3:01.15; 2, PSA A (G. Kennedy, C. Rickman, I. Kirsch, J. Jennings), 3:28.95; 3, TDST A (A. Clifford, S. Thalhofer, J. Miller, M. McClennan), 3:30.65.

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay - 1, TDST A (C. Cordell, A. Wood, B. Stavaas-Jamack, B. Cordell), 2:27.18; 2, PSA A (G. Kerns, S. Clark, H. Lemens, D. Dennis), 2:28.95; 3, LGSC A (M. Brown, T. Arleth, K. O'Rourke, S. Baker), 2:38.09.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay - 1, PSA A (N. Rickman, D. Headley, N. Kennedy, L. Kirsch), 3:01.95.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 1:09.05; 2, Jonicka Sperl, PSA, 1:09.68; 3, Sarah Olsen, Tri-City, 1:12.48; B Div.: 1, Madison Hankel, UN-OR, 1:14.30; 2, Blair Cress, PSA, 1:14.67; 3, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 1:15.16.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 1:03.69; B Div.: 1, Travis Smith, LGSC, 1:15.94; 2, Arlen Calley, TSA, 1:24.05.

Girls 15 and over 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Carrie Kelsey, TDST, 1:03.67; 2, Sarah Hicks, WALL, 1:05.38; 3, Andrea Younggren, LGSC, 1:14.59.

Boys 15 and over 100 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Deven Jennings, PSA, 1:00.77; 2, Daniel Davidson, TDST, 1:01.34; 3, Trent Clifford, TDST, 1:01.82; B Div.: 1, Nick Anderson, TDST, 1:02.25; 2, Logan Skinner, PSA, 1:08.87; 3, Brett Goff, PSA, 1:10.95.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 1:20.83; B Div.: 1, Jonicka Sperl, PSA, 1:30.35; 2, Blair Cress, PSA, 1:30.64; 3, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 1:35.74.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke - A Div.: Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 1:18.70; B Div.: Arlen Calley, TSA, 1:47.38.

Girls 15 and over 100 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Carrie Kelsey, TDST, 1:17.01; 2, Chrissi Younggren, LGSC, 1:24.62; B Div.: 1, Shelby Arleth, LGSC, 1:33.53; 2, Shleby O'Malley, PSA, 1:34.15; 3, Abby Timmons, TDST, 1:34.15.

Boys 15 and over 100 backstroke - A Div.: 1, Daniel Davidson, TDST, 1:13.67; 2, Deven Jennings, PSA, 1:17.31; 3, Trent Clifford, TDST, 1:18.26; B Div.: 1, Nick Anderson, TDST, 1:17.39; 2, Logan Skinner, PSA, 1:19.91; 3, Derek Shortt, TDST, 1:35.62.

Girls 13-14 200 IM - A Div.: 1, Logan Gomez, 2:49.82; B Div.: 1, Sarah Olsen, Tri-City, 2:55.10; 2, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 3:01.44; 3, Makaela O'Rourke, LGSC, 3:16.05.

Boys 13-14 200 IM - 1, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 2:47.06.

Boys 15 and over 400 IM - 1, Trent Clifford, TDST, 6:17.41; 2, Brandon Groshens, PSA, 6:51.79; 3, Marty Clifford, TDST, 7:05.66.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke - 1, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 1:35.72; 2, Makaela O'Rourke, LGSC, 1:39.06; 3, Cadie Getz, PSA, 1:42.83.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke - 1, Travis Smith, LGSC, 1:41.41; 2, Arlen Calley, TSA, 2:06.25.

Girls 15 and over 100 breaststroke - A Div.: 1, Sarah Hicks , WALL, 1:26.44; 2, Carrie Kelsey, TDST, 1:32.57; B Div.: 1, Chrissi Younggren, LGSC, 1:31.39; 2, Abby Timmons, TDST, 1:39.41; 3, Mariah Maiocco, PSA, 1:53.03.

Boys 15 and over 100 breaststroke - A Div.: 1, Deven Jennings, PSA, 1:31.04; 2, Trent Clifford, TDST, 1:32.30; B Div.: 1, Daniel Davidson, TDST, 1:35.66; 2, Ben Ishii, Bearcat, 1:41.15; 3, Marty Clifford, TDST, 1:43.75.

Girls 13-14 200 butterfly - 1, Sarah Olsen, Tri-City, 2:48.85; 2, Allie Godfrey, LGSC, 3:04.28.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay - 1, PSA A (B. Cress, C. Getz, K. Lapp, J. Sperl), 2:17.10; 2, LGSC A (L. Gomez, M. O'Rourke, C. Anderes, A. Godfrey), 2:24.99; 3, PSA B (J. Cooley, S. Royal, E. Campbell, J. Sams), 2:32.63.

Girls 15 and over 200 freestyle relay - 1, PSA A (B. Ashton, P. Perilli, S. Petrie, S. O'Malley), 2:34.25.

Boys 15 and over 200 freestyle relay - 1, TDST A (N. Anderson, M. Clifford, T. Clifford, D. Davidson), 1:58.64; 2, PSA A (B. Groshens, B. Goff, L. Skinner, D. Jennings), 2:02.38.

Girls 13-14 400 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Sarah Olsen, Tri-City, 5:17.5; 2, Logan Gomez, LGSC, 5:22.11; B Div.: 1, Jonicka Sperl, PSA, 5:51.00; 2, Kayla Lapp, PSA, 6:06.49; 3, Estany Campbell, PSA, 6:31.29.

Boys 13-14 400 freestyle - 1, Nolan Hill, Tri-City, 4:53.99.

Girls 15 and over 400 freestyle - 1, Andrea Younggren, LGSC, 5:41.51; 2, Shelby O'Malley, PSA, 6:12.85; 3, Brenell Ashton, PSA, 6:16.02.

Boys 15 and over 400 freestyle - A Div.: 1, Daniel Davidson, TDST, 4:55.93; B. Div.: 1, Nick Anderson, TDST, 5:13.50; 2, Brandon Groshens, PSA, 5:53.03; 3, Marty Clifford, TDST, 5:58.19.

Pro baseball

American League

East Division W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 57 39 .594 -

Boston 57 42 .576 11/2

New York 52 45 .536 51/2

Baltimore 47 49 .490 10

Toronto 47 50 .485 101/2

Central Division W L Pct GB

Chicago 55 41 .573 -

Minnesota 55 42 .567 1/2

Detroit 48 49 .495 71/2

Kansas City 44 54 .449 12

Cleveland 42 54 .438 13

West Division W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 59 38 .608 -

Oakland 51 46 .526 8

Texas 50 48 .510 91/2

Seattle 38 59 .392 21

---

Saturday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Oakland 3, 12 innings

Cleveland 9, Seattle 6

L.A. Angels 4, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 4

Baltimore 11, Detroit 10, 10 innings

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 14, Texas 2

Today's Games

Oakland (Duchscherer 10-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-7), 10:05 a.m.

Detroit (Verlander 7-9) at Baltimore (Burres 7-5), 10:35 a.m.

Toronto (Parrish 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Jackson 5-6), 10:40 a.m.

Kansas City (Bannister 7-8) at Chicago White Sox (Danks 7-4), 11:05 a.m.

Texas (Padilla 10-5) at Minnesota (Baker 6-2), 11:10 a.m.

Cleveland (Lee 12-2) at Seattle (Silva 4-11), 1:10 p.m.

Boston (Wakefield 6-6) at L.A. Angels (Garland 8-6), 3:05 p.m.

National League

East Division W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 53 45 .541 -

New York 52 46 .531 1

Florida 51 46 .526 11/2

Atlanta 46 51 .474 61/2

Washington 37 61 .378 16

Central Division W L Pct GB

Chicago 57 40 .588 -

St. Louis 56 43 .566 2

Milwaukee 54 43 .557 3

Cincinnati 48 51 .485 10

Houston 46 51 .474 11

Pittsburgh 44 53 .454 13

West Division W L Pct GB

Arizona 48 49 .495 -

Los Angeles 47 50 .485 1

Colorado 42 57 .424 7

San Francisco 40 57 .412 8

San Diego 37 61 .378 111/2

---

Saturday's Games

St. Louis 6, San Diego 5

Florida 9, Philadelphia 5

Milwaukee 8, San Francisco 5

Houston 4, Chicago Cubs 1

Washington 8, Atlanta 2

Cincinnati 7, N.Y. Mets 2

Colorado 7, Pittsburgh 1

Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia (Hamels 9-6) at Florida (J.Johnson 0-0), 10:10 a.m.

N.Y. Mets (Pelfrey 8-6) at Cincinnati (Volquez 12-3), 10:15 a.m.

Washington (Od.Perez 2-7) at Atlanta (Reyes 3-8), 10:35 a.m.

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 10-4) at Houston (Backe 6-9), 11:05 a.m.

San Diego (Baek 2-5) at St. Louis (Garcia 0-0), 11:15 a.m.

Pittsburgh (Duke 4-6) at Colorado (Cook 11-6), 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Parra 8-2) at San Francisco (Lincecum 11-2), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Lowe 7-8) at Arizona (Webb 13-4), 1:10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Traded INF Mike McCoy to Colorado for INF Juan Castro. Sent SS Freddie Bynum outright to Norfolk (IL). Placed RHP Greg Aquino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 13. Activated RHP Randor Bierd from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Placed 1B Daric Barton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled INF Wes Bankston from Sacramento (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS-Placed RHP Jared Burton on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Todd Coffey from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES-Optioned INF Jayson Nix to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled INF Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Placed RHP Roy Oswalt on the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed TE Fred Davis to a four-year contract. Released TE Tyler Ecker.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.